photo
Wisdens

Click the table heading to order that column, click it again to reverse the ordering. An arrow will appear to show which direction it is ordered.

For information on the quality markers see the abbreviations page.

Quality Name Description Price
1Fine 1864-1878 Facsimile reprints of the first 15 issues of Wisden's Cricketer's Almanack 1991. New. 15 volumes, each bound in cloth. Preserved in original box. Limited Edition of 1000 numbered sets. £550.00
2Very Good 1894 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers and front adverts. complete from title page onwards. Pages and text in very good condition sold
1Fine 1899 Willows reprint limited edition of 500 £95.00
2Very Good 1901 Original front wrapper and original photoplate in very good condition Neatly bound in beige card covers with endpapers sold
3Good 1902 Original wrappers with original photoplate. Spine splitting. Book trimmed across top. £115.00
3Good 1904 Rebound recently in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board, original front wrapper and photoplate Some staining to a few pages not affecting text. £110.00
2Very Good 1904 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal to spine. No wrappers but original photoplate. Pages clean and in very good condition. £95.00
2Very Good 1906 Rebound in brown cloth in style of original hardback, with original wrappers and photoplate. Wrappers and pages in very good clean condition. £145.00
2Very Good 1908 Original wrappers and photoplate. Amateurish replacement spine in white material. Pages clean. £125.00
3Good 1909 Rebound in dark green cloth without wrappers. Original photoplate. Complete from title page onwards. Pages clean. £85.00
2Very Good 1910 Rebound in medium brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Minor loss to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine condition. £145.00
2Very Good 1911 Original wrappers and plate. Spine splitting with some loss to paper. Wrappers and pages good. sold
1Fine 1912 Original wrappers and plate. A near fine copy with very good spine. sold
3Good 1912 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. Original plate. Complete from title page onwards. Pages clean. Rebound at some time in the past. £75.00
2Very Good 1913 Rebound in brown cloth, complete with original wrappers and plate. Recently rebound with gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £135.00
2Very Good 1914 Rebound in style of Publisher's hard cloth, complete with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to front board and spine. Wrappers and pages very good. £135.00
2Very Good 1915 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with wrappers and original plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. £125.00
3Good 1916 Rebound without wrappers otherwise complete. Rebound in the past in fading blue/grey cloth with gilt to front board. Some trimming to the vertical edge. Please enquire.
2Very Good 1917 Rebound recently with original front wrapper. No rear wrapper. Gilt to spine and front board. Front wrapper and pages very good. sold
2Very Good 1917 Rebound in style of Publisher's hard cloth, complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine very good. Gilt to front board fading. " 1917 " has been regilded. Wrappers near fine. sold
2Very Good 1920 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. £135.00
2Very Good 1920 rebound in green boards complete with original wrappers. Black banding with gilt to spine. Wrappers very good. Red speckling to page edges. £115.00
3Good 1921 Original wrappers covered in a plastic material. Amateurish new spine. Book complete with plate. £85.00
3Good 1921 Original wrappers with original plate. Some " scuffing " to wrappers. Pages good. £110.00
2Very Good 1922 Original wrappers with original plate. Wrappers very good. Spine splitting. £135.00
2Very Good 1923 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. £125.00
1Fine 1924 Original wrappers with original plate. A very good copy in original state with strong spine. £175.00
2Very Good 1924 Original wrappers detached and spine starting to split. In slightly better than average condition for year. £115.00
3Good 1924 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine. Some " scuffing " and old cellotape marks to wrappers. Pages clean. £98.00
3Good 1925 Rebound recently in brown cloth without wrappers. Plate present. Gilt horizontal on spine. Annotation to first advert. page. £95.00
1Fine 1925 Original wrappers with very good spine and original plate. Difficult to find a better copy. sold
2Very Good 1926 Rebound in mid brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. One page protruding when book closed. £125.00
2Very Good 1927 Original wrappers and spine with original plate. Minor loss to spine but spine much above average. £135.00
2Very Good 1928 Rebound recently in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to front board and spine. Wrappers and pages very good. £125.00
3Good 1929 Original wrappers and plate. Some loss to spine and some splitting. Spine print intact. Minor loss to top inside corner of rear wrapper. £120.00
2Very Good 1930 Original wrappers and plate. Amateur paper spine. Wrappers very good. Minor spotting to vertical outer page edges when book closed. £105.00
2Very Good 1930 Rebound recently in mid brown cloth with original front wrapper only. Very good quality rebind with gilt to spine. Majority of pages in near fine condition. £105.00
3Good 1931 Original wrappers, spine splitting. Minimum loss to both wrappers. Original plate. Ready for rebind. £95.00
2Very Good 1931 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Wrappers near fine. Spine just starting to split down one section. £135.00
1Fine 1932 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Wrappers and spine, near fine. £175.00
3Good 1933 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Some loss to vertical edge of front wrapper. Spine splitting. £85.00
1Fine 1934 Rebound recently in mid brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. Top quality rebind with gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in fine condition. sold
1Fine 1935 Original wrappers, spine, plate and bookmark. Near fine condition with complete bat bookmark. £195.00
2Very Good 1937 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Bat bookmark missing. Wrappers very good, spine minor flaking and slightly darker in colour. £125.00
2Very Good 1939 Original limp cloth. Spine flat, minor spotting to part. String only of bookmark. £125.00
2Very Good 1940 Original limp cloth. Choice of condition. Please enquire
1Fine 1941 limp cloth. Just in - also Willows reprint available. Please enquire
2Very Good 1942 limp cloth. Just in. Please enquire
1Fine 1943 Willows reprint. Hard cloth no. 267 of limited edition of 500. As new. £60.00
2Very Good 1943 Limp cloth. Choice of condition. Please enquire
1Fine 1944 Limp cloth. Choice of condition. Please enquire
1Fine 1945 Original Publisher's hard cloth. Near fine condition. sold
2Very Good 1945 Limp cloth Choice of condition. (rebound copy now sold.) Please enquire
3Good 1946 Original Publisher's hard cloth. Fading to spine. Gilt to front board legible. Hinges very good. Book clean. £150.00
1Fine 1947 - 2006 Publisher's hard cloth All editions available, many options of condition for each year. Please enquire by email or phone
1Fine 1947 - 2006 Publisher's limp cloth All editions available, many options of condition for each year. Please enquire by email or phone

Jump to top

phone