1 |
1864-1878 Facsimile reprints of the first 15 issues of Wisden's Cricketer's Almanack. |
15 volumes, paper wrappers. The second facsimile edition published in 1970's by Lowe & Brydone (Printers) Ltd. Very good condition except for cup ring on front of 1873 and some minor spotting to top page edges, photos on request. |
£460.00 |
2 |
1885 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine. Front wrapper present, missing rear wrapper and adverts. |
Pages and text in very good conditon. "Daily Graphic Library" stamp on title page. |
£450.00 |
2 |
1886 Rebound in brown with gilt to spine and front board, lacking wrappers. |
Pages and text in very good condition. Page edges have been cleaned. |
£325.00 |
2 |
1888 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. |
Option of three similar copies. Please enquire. |
from £250.00 |
3 |
1889 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers, gilt lettering across spine. |
Otherwise complete with first original picture plate of six great bowlers and protective tissue still in place. |
£345.00 |
2 |
1890 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers.. |
Otherwise complete in very good condition. Page edges have been cleaned. |
£275.00 |
3 |
1890 Willow's facsimile reprint limited edition of 500. |
Condition as new. |
£75.00 |
2 |
1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering across the spine missing rear wrapper and last ads leaf. |
Front wrapper has some minor loss also rear advert. pages, original plate present.Photos on request. |
£265.00 |
1 |
1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete in very good condition. Page edges cleaned. |
£245.00 |
2 |
1892 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. |
Complete from title page and includes rear ads. Very good condition with page edges cleaned. |
£225.00 |
3 |
1893 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board complete with original wrappers. |
An excellent copy with wrappers and pages in particularly good condition. Page edges cleaned. |
£325.00 |
3 |
1894 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete except for last advert. leaf and some loss to another advert. leaf. Page edges cleaned. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1895 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board complete with original wrappers. |
Wrappers and pages clean and in very good condition. |
£275.00 |
2
| 1896 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board complete with original wrappers. |
Wrappers and pages in very good clean condition. Plate depicts WG Grace. Speckling to page edges. |
£295.00 |
2 |
1896 Rebound in cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete with WG Grace photo plate. Page edges cleaned. |
£195.00 |
3 |
1898 Rebound in dark brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board with orignal wrappers. |
Minor loss to front wrapper not affecting text. Original photo plate. Pages clean, edges speckled. |
£195.00 |
2 |
1898 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1899 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine with original wrappers. |
Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. |
£195.00 |
1 |
1899 Willows facsimile reprint. |
Limited edition no. 414 of 500 hardback facsimile in fine condition. |
£95.00 |
3 |
1900 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine with wrappers. |
Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1903 Original paper wrappers |
Wrappers in very good condition, spine flaking. |
sold |
2 |
1904 Original hardback. |
Very good condition with good gilt to spine and front board. Photo and price on request. |
Please enquire |
3 |
1904 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete. Page edges cleaned. |
£95.00 |
1 |
1906 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Still in original condition with strong spine. Photos on request. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1906 Original paper wrappers with facsimile spine. |
Another 1906 in excellent condition. |
£150.00 |
2 |
1906 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine with wrappers. |
Original wrappers and book in very good condition. |
£135.00 |
2 |
1906 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board with front wrapper only. |
Missing rear wrapper, remainder of book complete. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1907 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Some minor staining to front cover otherwise a near fine copy with strong spine. |
£155.00 |
3 |
1907 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Some loss to inner part of front wrapper, spine almost gone. Internally good. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1907 Rebound in brown cloth, gilt horizontal on spine.No wrappers. |
Missing front and most rear adverts. |
£85.00 |
2 |
1908 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Spine strong and intact. Small half inch loss to bottom right corner of front wrapper. |
£150.00 |
3 |
1908 Rebound in black boards without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete. Some pages trimmed. Other years available in similar price range please enquire. |
£85.00 |
2 |
1909 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Wrappers and spine in very good condition apart from small loss to lower inner rear wrapper. |
£165.00 |
3 |
1909 Rebound in black cloth without wrappers. |
Missing front ads. complete from title page onwards. Other years available in similar condition please enquire. |
£85.00 |
1 |
1910 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Near fine condition apart from small piece missing from foot of what is otherwise a strong original spine. |
£165.00 |
2 |
1910 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine with wrappers. |
Small piece missing from rear wrapper otherwise near fine condition. |
£135.00 |
1 |
1911 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Near fine condition except for small piece missing from top left of spine. |
£165.00 |
2 |
1912 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board with wrappers. |
A near fine copy. |
£135.00 |
2 |
1913 Rebound in brown cloth without original wrappers. |
Worn on edge of spine, an old rebind with gilt horizontal to spine. Includes the photo plate of John Wisden. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1914 Original wrappers and spine. |
Near fine condition, difficult to find better. |
£175.00 |
3 |
1914 Original wrappers. |
Wrappers darkened and worn. Old facsimile spine. Photo on request. |
£95.00 |
1 |
1915 Original wrappers and spine. |
Near fine condition, difficult to find better. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1915 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with wrappers and original plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. |
£145.00 |
3 |
1916 Original wrappers with all but two inches of original paper spine intact. |
Wrappers and pages in very good condition, no annotations. Photograph on request. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1917 Original wrappers with most of original paper spine intact. |
Wrappers and pages in good condition. Vague outline of cup ring on front wrapper. Photo on request. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1917 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine, no wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Pages clean with no annotations. |
£195.00 |
2 |
1918 Original wrappers with most of original paper spine intact. |
Wrappers and pages in very good condition. Choice of two copies available in similar condition. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1919 Original wrappers with most of original paper spine intact. |
Wrappers and pages in good condition. Photograph on request as with all Wisdens. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1919 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Ex Daily Graphic Library which is overstamped on front wrapper, part missing from rear wrapper. |
£195.00 |
2 |
1920 Rebound in brown boards complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Wrappers very good, pages clean. Outer page edges bluey grey |
£135.00 |
3 |
1921 Rebound in brown boards complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Minor "nicks" to wrappers. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1921 Original wrappers with original plate. |
Some " scuffing " to wrappers. Pages good. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1922 Original wrappers with original plate. |
Wrappers very good. Spine splitting. (Rebound copies also available please enquire.) |
£135.00 |
2 |
1923 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. |
£125.00 |
1 |
1924 Original wrappers with original plate. |
A very good copy in original state with strong spine. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1924 Original wrappers detached and spine starting to split. |
In slightly better than average condition for year. |
£115.00 |
3 |
1924 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine. Some " scuffing " and old cellotape marks to wrappers. Pages clean. (Other rebinds available please enquire.) |
£98.00 |
3 |
1925 Rebound recently in brown cloth without wrappers. Plate present. |
Gilt horizontal on spine. Annotation to first advert. page. (Other rebinds available please enquire.) |
£95.00 |
1 |
1925 Original wrappers with very good spine and original plate. |
Difficult to find a better copy. |
sold |
2 |
1926 Rebound in mid brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. One page protruding when book closed. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1927 Original wrappers and spine with original plate. |
Minor loss to spine but spine much above average. (Rebinds available please enquire.) |
£135.00 |
2 |
1928 Rebound recently in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to front board and spine. Wrappers and pages very good. |
£125.00 |
3 |
1929 Original wrappers and plate. |
Some loss to spine and some splitting. Spine print intact. Minor loss to top inside corner of rear wrapper. |
£120.00 |
2 |
1930 Original wrappers and plate. Amateur paper spine. |
Wrappers very good. Minor spotting to vertical outer page edges when book closed. |
£105.00 |
2 |
1930 Rebound recently in mid brown cloth with original front wrapper only. |
Very good quality rebind with gilt to spine. Majority of pages in near fine condition. |
£105.00 |
3 |
1931 Original wrappers, spine splitting. |
Minimum loss to both wrappers. Original plate. Ready for rebind. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1931 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Wrappers near fine. Spine just starting to split down one section. |
£135.00 |
1 |
1932 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Wrappers and spine, near fine. |
£175.00 |
3 |
1933 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Some loss to vertical edge of front wrapper. Spine splitting. |
£85.00 |
1 |
1934 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. |
Rebound with gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in good condition. |
£175.00 |
1 |
1935 Original wrappers, spine, plate and bookmark. |
Near fine condition with complete bat bookmark. |
£195.00 |
2 |
1937 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Bat bookmark missing. |
Wrappers very good, spine minor flaking and slightly darker in colour. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1939 Original limp cloth. |
Spine flat, minor spotting to part. String only of bookmark. |
sold |
2 |
1940 Original limp cloth. |
Choice of condition. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1941 limp cloth. |
Just in - also Willows reprint available. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1942 limp cloth. |
Just in. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1943 Willows reprint. |
Hard cloth no. 267 of limited edition of 500. As new. |
£60.00 |
2 |
1943 Limp cloth. |
Choice of condition. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1944 Limp cloth. |
Choice of condition. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1945 Original Publisher's hard cloth. |
Near fine condition. |
sold |
2 |
1945 Limp cloth |
Choice of condition. (rebound copy now sold.) |
Please enquire |
3 |
1946 Original Publisher's hard cloth. |
Fading to spine. Gilt to front board legible. Hinges very good. Book clean. |
£150.00 |
1 |
1947 - 2008 Publisher's hard cloth |
All editions available, many options of condition for each year. |
Please enquire by email or phone |
1 |
1947 - 2008 Publisher's limp cloth |
All editions available, many options of condition for each year. |
Please enquire by email or phone |