Wisdens
Wisdens

Click the table heading to order that column, click it again to reverse the ordering. An arrow will appear to show which direction it is ordered.

For information on the quality markers see the abbreviations page.

Quality Name Description Price
2Very Good 1876 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. Minor loss to front wrapper, missing rear wrapper. Remainder of book in very good condition. Please enquire
2Very Good 1877 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers. Book in very good condition. Photos, condition detail and prices for all Wisdens on request. Sold Nov 11
2Very Good 1878 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers. Book in very good condition Please enquire
2Very Good 1879 Rebound in brown cloth with original front and rear wrappers. Wrappers in good condition.Some spotting to rear advertisements. Sold Nov 11
2Very Good 1880 to 1883 inclusive. Each book rebound with wrappers. Wrappers mostly in very good condition. (1884 sold Jan 12) Please enquire
2Very Good 1885 Rebound in brown cloth with facsimile wrappers and front advert Pages in very good condition. £325.00
2Very Good 1886 - 1889 inclusive. Each book rebound in brown cloth with wrappers. Wrappers in mostly very good condition. Please enquire
2Very Good 1888 Facsimile wrappers, spine and some advertisements. Remainder original, an attractive book in very good condition. £295.00
2Very Good 1890 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Complete except for first and last advert page. Page edges have been cleaned. £225.00
3Good 1890 Willow's facsimile reprint limited edition of 500. Condition as new. £75.00
2Very Good 1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering across the spine missing rear wrapper and last ads leaf. Front wrapper has some minor loss also rear advert. pages. Original plate present.Photos on request. £235.00
1Fine 1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. Otherwise complete in very good condition. Page edges cleaned. £225.00
3Good 1893 Rebound in brown cloth complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. An excellent copy with wrappers and pages in particularly good condition. £295.00
3Good 1894 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. Gilt to spine and front board. No rear wrapper. Very good condition. £225.00
2Very Good 1895 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Choice of copies. Please enquire. £225.00
2Very Good 1895 Rebound in brown cloth with facsimile wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Original pages in very good condition £175.00
2Very Good 1896 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Pages clean and in very good condition. Plate depicts WG Grace. £150.00
2Very Good 1896 Rebound in brown cloth complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in very good clean condition. Plate depicts WG Grace. £225.00
2Very Good 1897 Facsimile wrappers, spine and plate. Pages in very good original condition. £110.00
2Very Good 1897 Rebound in red cloth without wrappers or advertisements Original plate. A reading copy. £85.00
2Very Good 1898 Rebound in dark brown cloth with rear wrapper intact. Missing front wrapper, some damage to last two advert pages. £95.00
2Very Good 1898 Rebound in dark brown cloth complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Minor loss to front wrapper not affecting text. Original photo plate. Pages clean, edges speckled. £175.00
2Very Good 1898 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine without wrappers. Otherwise complete in very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1899 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine with original wrappers. Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. £150.00
1Fine 1899 Willows facsimile reprint. Limited edition no. 414 of 500 hardback facsimile in fine condition. £75.00
2Very Good 1900 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal on spine. Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. £175.00
3Good 1900 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. Gilt horizontal on spine. Missing a portion of title page and some advertisements. £85.00
3Good 1901 - 1939 rebound copies without wrappers. Available for most years at low prices. Please enquire. £60 - £90
2Very Good 1901 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Some loss to rear wrapper. £115.00
3Good 1902 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. Gilt horizontal to spine. Missing rear wrapper otherwise in very good condition. £110.00
2Very Good 1903 Facsimile paper wrappers and spine. Remainder of book in original condition with original plate. £120.00
2Very Good 1904 Original hardback. Very good condition with good gilt to spine and front board. Photo and price on request. sold Oct 11
3Good 1904 Rebound in brown cloth with original rear wrapper. Gilt horizontal to spine. Missing front wrapper otherwise complete. £95.00
2Very Good 1905 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Both wrappers and pages in very good condition. £135.00
1Fine 1906 Original paper wrappers with facsimile spine. In near fine condition. £150.00
2Very Good 1906 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt to spine. Book in very good condition. £135.00
2Very Good 1906 Rebound in brown cloth with front wrapper only. Gilt to spine and front board. Remainder of book complete. £110.00
2Very Good 1907 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £135.00
3Good 1907 Original paper wrappers and spine. Some loss to inner part of front wrapper, spine almost gone. Internally good. £110.00
3Good 1908 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1908 Original paper wrappers. Amateur repair to spine. Otherwise in sound condition. Photos for all Wisdens on request. £115.00
2Very Good 1909 Original paper wrappers and spine. Wrappers and spine in very good condition apart from small loss to lower inner rear wrapper. £145.00
3Good 1909 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £125.00
1Fine 1910 Rebound with original wrappers. Gilt to spine. Near fine condition apart from small piece missing from rear wrapper. £125.00
2Very Good 1911 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. Near fine condition. £135.00
1Fine 1911 Original front wrapper, facsimile spine and rear wrapper. Minor loss to front wrapper otherwise in good condition. £95.00
2Very Good 1912 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt to spine and front board. A near fine copy. £135.00
2Very Good 1913 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Includes the photo plate of John Wisden. £125.00
2Very Good 1914 Original wrappers and spine. Near fine condition, difficult to find better. £175.00
3Good 1914 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1915 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with wrappers and original plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. £145.00
3Good 1916 Original wrappers and spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition, no annotations. Photograph on request. on hold Feb 12
2Very Good 1917 Original wrappers with strong spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. Photo on request. Original hardback also available. sold
2Very Good 1917 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine, no wrappers. Gilt to spine. Pages clean with no annotations. sold
2Very Good 1918 Original wrappers with most of original paper spine intact. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. Photos on request. sold
2Very Good 1919 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine. Ex Daily Graphic Library which is overstamped on front wrapper, part missing from rear wrapper. £195.00
2Very Good 1919 Rebound in brown boards complete with original wrappers. Gilt to spine. Minor loss to second advert page. Otherwise in very good condition. (Willows reprint now sold Jan 12) £245.00
3Good 1920 Original wrappers with facsimile spine. Wrappers darkened with age. Photos on rquest. £110.00
2Very Good 1920 Rebound in blue cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages clean. £110.00
3Good 1921 Original wrappers. Spine paper missing. Some scuffing to wrappers. Requires attention. £95.00
2Very Good 1921 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1922 Original wrappers and spine. Repair to spine paper. Photos on request. £135.00
3Good 1920s and 1930s Please enquire for details of cheaper copies in this period. Photos always available on request. £60 - £95
1Fine 1922 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers in good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1923 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. £125.00
3Good 1923 Rebound without wrappers otherwise complete. Gilt horizontal on spine. Internally very good. photos on request for all Wisdens. £75.00
2Very Good 1924 Original wrappers detached and spine starting to split. In slightly better than average condition for year. £110.00
3Good 1924 Original wrappers and spine. Very good condition. Pages clean. Photo on request £145.00
2Very Good 1925 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers very good. sold Feb 12
2Very Good 1926 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1926 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Very good condition. sold
2Very Good 1927 Original wrappers and plate. Facsimile spine. Very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1927 Original wrappers and spine with original plate. Minor loss to spine but spine much above average. (Other copy ready for rebind available please enquire.) sold Jan 12
2Very Good 1928 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine. Wrappers and pages very good. sold Dec 11
2Very Good 1928 Original wrappers and plate with facsimile spine. Very good condition. £125.00
2Very Good 1925 Original Publisher's Hardcloth Gilt bright to spine and front board. Photos on request. sold Dec 11
2Very Good 1926 Original Publisher's Hardcloth Gilt bright to spine and front board. Photos on request. Please enquire
2Very Good 1929 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Minor loss to front wrapper. Photos for all Wisdens on request. £110.00
2Very Good 1931 1933 1934 1936 to 1939 Original publisher's hard cloth copies available. All in very good condition. Photographs and details on request (1930 sold Dec 11). Please enquire
3Good 1930 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Pages clean with no annotations. Good condition. £95.00
2Very Good 1931 Original wrappers and plate. Facsimile spine. Spine strong. Pages clean. Photographs, as for all Wisdens, on request. £125.00
2Very Good 1931 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Pages clean, a sound copy. £125.00
3Good 1932 Original front wrapper and plate. Facsimile spine and rear wrapper. Some minor damage to first advertisement page. A good opportunity to purchase at a low price. £75.00
1Fine 1932 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Photos on request for all Wisdens. £125.00
2Very Good 1932 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine. Very good condition. £120.00
3Good 1933 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt horizontal to spine. Good condition. Other cheaper copies available. £110.00
3Good 1933 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Overall very good. Part of bat bookmark present. Other cheaper copies available. Please enquire. £125.00
1Fine 1934 Rebound recently in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in good condition. Most of bat bookmark present. Includes account of the Bodyline Series of 1932-33. Other cheaper copies available please enquire. £155.00
2Very Good 1934 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Professional repair to spine. Overall very good. Other similar copy also available. Photos on request. sold Jan 12
2Very Good 1935 Rebound in brown cloth with wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Complete bat bookmark present. Other cheaper rebound copies available. £135.00
1Fine 1935 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Spine flat. Overall very good condition with part of bat bookmark present. Other very good copies available. £150.00
2Very Good 1936 Rebound in mid brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. Gilt to spine. Wrappers near fine with complete bat bookmark. Other cheaper rebound copies available. £135.00
2Very Good 1936 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Spine strong after professional repair, complete bat bookmark. Other options available, please enquire. £145.00
2Very Good 1937 Original wrappers, spine and plate. Spine with some professional restoration, now strong. Internally very good. Photos available, please enquire. £115.00
3Good 1938 Original limp cloth wrappers, spine and plate. A particularly clean copy with slight bow to spine, internally very good. Other copies also available, please enquire. £125.00
2Very Good 1938 Rebound in brown cloth with original limp cloth wrappers. Gilt horizontal to spine. String of bookmark present. Very good condition. £115.00
1Fine< 1939 Original limp cloth wrappers, spine and plate Spine virtually flat. An exceptional copy with complete bat bookmark. £150.00
2Very Good 1940 Original limp cloth. Some excellent copies available. Choice of condition. Please enquire
1Fine 1941 Willows hardcloth reprint. No. 320 of 500. New condition with original plastic wrapper. sold Dec 11
2Very Good 1942 limp cloth. Choice of condition. Please enquire
1Fine 1943 Original Publisher's hard cloth. Gilt bright. Good plus condition. (Willows reprint also available). Please enquire
2Very Good 1943 Limp cloth. Choice of condition.(Willows reprint also available) Please enquire
1Fine 1944 Limp cloth. Choice of condition.(Willows reprint also available) Please enquire
2Very Good 1945 Limp cloth Choice of condition. (Willows reprint now sold Dec 11) Please enquire
3Good 1946 Original Publisher's hard cloth. Choice of condition. Photos on request with full details. Please enquire
1Fine 1947 - 2010 Publisher's hard cloth All editions available, many options of condition for each year.Large format Wisdens also available. Prices from £8.00 Please enquire by email or phone
1Fine 1947 - 2010 Publisher's limp cloth All editions available, many options of condition for each year. Prices from £5.00 Please enquire by email or phone
1Fine Australian Wisden Hardcloth With green dustwrappers 1998, 1999, 2000-01 and 2001-02 each £12.00
1Fine Other Wisden publications Please enquire. Prices from £2.00

Jump to top

phone