2 |
1876 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. |
Minor loss to front wrapper, missing rear wrapper. Remainder of book in very good condition. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1877 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers. |
Book in very good condition. Photos, condition detail and prices for all Wisdens on request. |
Sold Nov 11 |
2 |
1878 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers. |
Book in very good condition |
Please enquire |
2 |
1879 Rebound in brown cloth with original front and rear wrappers. |
Wrappers in good condition.Some spotting to rear advertisements. |
Sold Nov 11 |
2 |
1880 to 1883 inclusive. Each book rebound with wrappers. |
Wrappers mostly in very good condition. (1884 sold Jan 12) |
Please enquire |
2 |
1885 Rebound in brown cloth with facsimile wrappers and front advert |
Pages in very good condition. |
£325.00 |
2 |
1886 - 1889 inclusive. Each book rebound in brown cloth with wrappers. |
Wrappers in mostly very good condition. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1888 Facsimile wrappers, spine and some advertisements. |
Remainder original, an attractive book in very good condition. |
£295.00 |
2 |
1890 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Complete except for first and last advert page. Page edges have been cleaned. |
£225.00 |
3 |
1890 Willow's facsimile reprint limited edition of 500. |
Condition as new. |
£75.00 |
2 |
1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering across the spine missing rear wrapper and last ads leaf. |
Front wrapper has some minor loss also rear advert. pages. Original plate present.Photos on request. |
£235.00 |
1 |
1891 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete in very good condition. Page edges cleaned. |
£225.00 |
3 |
1893 Rebound in brown cloth complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. An excellent copy with wrappers and pages in particularly good condition. |
£295.00 |
3 |
1894 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. |
Gilt to spine and front board. No rear wrapper. Very good condition. |
£225.00 |
2 |
1895 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Choice of copies. Please enquire. |
£225.00 |
2 |
1895 Rebound in brown cloth with facsimile wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Original pages in very good condition |
£175.00 |
2 |
1896 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Pages clean and in very good condition. Plate depicts WG Grace. |
£150.00 |
2 |
1896 Rebound in brown cloth complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in very good clean condition. Plate depicts WG Grace. |
£225.00 |
2 |
1897 Facsimile wrappers, spine and plate. |
Pages in very good original condition. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1897 Rebound in red cloth without wrappers or advertisements |
Original plate. A reading copy. |
£85.00 |
2 |
1898 Rebound in dark brown cloth with rear wrapper intact. |
Missing front wrapper, some damage to last two advert pages. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1898 Rebound in dark brown cloth complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Minor loss to front wrapper not affecting text. Original photo plate. Pages clean, edges speckled. |
£175.00 |
2 |
1898 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine without wrappers. |
Otherwise complete in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1899 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt horizontal on spine with original wrappers. |
Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. |
£150.00 |
1 |
1899 Willows facsimile reprint. |
Limited edition no. 414 of 500 hardback facsimile in fine condition. |
£75.00 |
2 |
1900 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal on spine. Some professional restoration to front wrapper, remainder of book in very good condition. |
£175.00 |
3 |
1900 Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal on spine. Missing a portion of title page and some advertisements. |
£85.00 |
3 |
1901 - 1939 rebound copies without wrappers. |
Available for most years at low prices. Please enquire. |
£60 - £90 |
2 |
1901 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Some loss to rear wrapper. |
£115.00 |
3 |
1902 Rebound in brown cloth with original front wrapper. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Missing rear wrapper otherwise in very good condition. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1903 Facsimile paper wrappers and spine. |
Remainder of book in original condition with original plate. |
£120.00 |
2 |
1904 Original hardback. |
Very good condition with good gilt to spine and front board. Photo and price on request. |
sold Oct 11 |
3 |
1904 Rebound in brown cloth with original rear wrapper. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Missing front wrapper otherwise complete. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1905 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Both wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£135.00 |
1 |
1906 Original paper wrappers with facsimile spine. |
In near fine condition. |
£150.00 |
2 |
1906 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Book in very good condition. |
£135.00 |
2 |
1906 Rebound in brown cloth with front wrapper only. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Remainder of book complete. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1907 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£135.00 |
3 |
1907 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Some loss to inner part of front wrapper, spine almost gone. Internally good. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1908 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1908 Original paper wrappers. |
Amateur repair to spine. Otherwise in sound condition. Photos for all Wisdens on request. |
£115.00 |
2 |
1909 Original paper wrappers and spine. |
Wrappers and spine in very good condition apart from small loss to lower inner rear wrapper. |
£145.00 |
3 |
1909 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
1 |
1910 Rebound with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Near fine condition apart from small piece missing from rear wrapper. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1911 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Near fine condition. |
£135.00 |
1 |
1911 Original front wrapper, facsimile spine and rear wrapper. |
Minor loss to front wrapper otherwise in good condition. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1912 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine and front board. A near fine copy. |
£135.00 |
2 |
1913 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Includes the photo plate of John Wisden. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1914 Original wrappers and spine. |
Near fine condition, difficult to find better. |
£175.00 |
3 |
1914 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1915 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with wrappers and original plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. |
£145.00 |
3 |
1916 Original wrappers and spine. |
Wrappers and pages in very good condition, no annotations. Photograph on request. |
on hold Feb 12 |
2 |
1917 Original wrappers with strong spine. |
Wrappers and pages in very good condition. Photo on request. Original hardback also available. |
sold |
2 |
1917 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine, no wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Pages clean with no annotations. |
sold |
2 |
1918 Original wrappers with most of original paper spine intact. |
Wrappers and pages in very good condition. Photos on request. |
sold |
2 |
1919 Rebound in attractive olive green cloth with light brown leather spine complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Ex Daily Graphic Library which is overstamped on front wrapper, part missing from rear wrapper. |
£195.00 |
2 |
1919 Rebound in brown boards complete with original wrappers. |
Gilt to spine. Minor loss to second advert page. Otherwise in very good condition. (Willows reprint now sold Jan 12) |
£245.00 |
3 |
1920 Original wrappers with facsimile spine. |
Wrappers darkened with age. Photos on rquest. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1920 Rebound in blue cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages clean. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1921 Original wrappers. Spine paper missing. |
Some scuffing to wrappers. Requires attention. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1921 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers and pages in very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1922 Original wrappers and spine. |
Repair to spine paper. Photos on request. |
£135.00 |
3 |
1920s and 1930s |
Please enquire for details of cheaper copies in this period. Photos always available on request. |
£60 - £95 |
1 |
1922 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers in good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1923 Rebound recently in brown cloth complete with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages very good. |
£125.00 |
3 |
1923 Rebound without wrappers otherwise complete. |
Gilt horizontal on spine. Internally very good. photos on request for all Wisdens. |
£75.00 |
2 |
1924 Original wrappers detached and spine starting to split. |
In slightly better than average condition for year. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1924 Original wrappers and spine. |
Very good condition. Pages clean. Photo on request |
£145.00 |
2 |
1925 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Wrappers very good. |
sold Feb 12 |
2 |
1926 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1926 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Very good condition. |
sold |
2 |
1927 Original wrappers and plate. |
Facsimile spine. Very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1927 Original wrappers and spine with original plate. |
Minor loss to spine but spine much above average. (Other copy ready for rebind available please enquire.) |
sold Jan 12 |
2 |
1928 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine. Wrappers and pages very good. |
sold Dec 11 |
2 |
1928 Original wrappers and plate with facsimile spine. |
Very good condition. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1925 Original Publisher's Hardcloth |
Gilt bright to spine and front board. Photos on request. |
sold Dec 11 |
2 |
1926 Original Publisher's Hardcloth |
Gilt bright to spine and front board. Photos on request. |
Please enquire |
2 |
1929 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Minor loss to front wrapper. Photos for all Wisdens on request. |
£110.00 |
2 |
1931 1933 1934 1936 to 1939 Original publisher's hard cloth copies available. |
All in very good condition. Photographs and details on request (1930 sold Dec 11). |
Please enquire |
3 |
1930 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Pages clean with no annotations. Good condition. |
£95.00 |
2 |
1931 Original wrappers and plate. Facsimile spine. |
Spine strong. Pages clean. Photographs, as for all Wisdens, on request. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1931 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Pages clean, a sound copy. |
£125.00 |
3 |
1932 Original front wrapper and plate. Facsimile spine and rear wrapper. |
Some minor damage to first advertisement page. A good opportunity to purchase at a low price. |
£75.00 |
1 |
1932 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Photos on request for all Wisdens. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1932 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine. Very good condition. |
£120.00 |
3 |
1933 Rebound in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. Good condition. Other cheaper copies available. |
£110.00 |
3 |
1933 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Overall very good. Part of bat bookmark present. Other cheaper copies available. Please enquire. |
£125.00 |
1 |
1934 Rebound recently in brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Wrappers and pages in good condition. Most of bat bookmark present. Includes account of the Bodyline Series of 1932-33. Other cheaper copies available please enquire. |
£155.00 |
2 |
1934 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Professional repair to spine. Overall very good. Other similar copy also available. Photos on request. |
sold Jan 12 |
2 |
1935 Rebound in brown cloth with wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine and front board. Very good condition. Complete bat bookmark present. Other cheaper rebound copies available. |
£135.00 |
1 |
1935 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Spine flat. Overall very good condition with part of bat bookmark present. Other very good copies available. |
£150.00 |
2 |
1936 Rebound in mid brown cloth with original wrappers and plate. |
Gilt to spine. Wrappers near fine with complete bat bookmark. Other cheaper rebound copies available. |
£135.00 |
2 |
1936 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Spine strong after professional repair, complete bat bookmark. Other options available, please enquire. |
£145.00 |
2 |
1937 Original wrappers, spine and plate. |
Spine with some professional restoration, now strong. Internally very good. Photos available, please enquire. |
£115.00 |
3 |
1938 Original limp cloth wrappers, spine and plate. |
A particularly clean copy with slight bow to spine, internally very good. Other copies also available, please enquire. |
£125.00 |
2 |
1938 Rebound in brown cloth with original limp cloth wrappers. |
Gilt horizontal to spine. String of bookmark present. Very good condition. |
£115.00 |
1 <
| 1939 Original limp cloth wrappers, spine and plate |
Spine virtually flat. An exceptional copy with complete bat bookmark. |
£150.00 |
2 |
1940 Original limp cloth. |
Some excellent copies available. Choice of condition. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1941 Willows hardcloth reprint. |
No. 320 of 500. New condition with original plastic wrapper. |
sold Dec 11 |
2 |
1942 limp cloth. |
Choice of condition. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1943 Original Publisher's hard cloth. |
Gilt bright. Good plus condition. (Willows reprint also available). |
Please enquire |
2 |
1943 Limp cloth. |
Choice of condition.(Willows reprint also available) |
Please enquire |
1 |
1944 Limp cloth. |
Choice of condition.(Willows reprint also available) |
Please enquire |
2 |
1945 Limp cloth |
Choice of condition. (Willows reprint now sold Dec 11) |
Please enquire |
3 |
1946 Original Publisher's hard cloth. |
Choice of condition. Photos on request with full details. |
Please enquire |
1 |
1947 - 2010 Publisher's hard cloth |
All editions available, many options of condition for each year.Large format Wisdens also available. Prices from £8.00 |
Please enquire by email or phone |
1 |
1947 - 2010 Publisher's limp cloth |
All editions available, many options of condition for each year. Prices from £5.00 |
Please enquire by email or phone |
1 |
Australian Wisden Hardcloth |
With green dustwrappers 1998, 1999, 2000-01 and 2001-02 each |
£12.00 |
1 |
Other Wisden publications |
Please enquire. Prices from |
£2.00 |