3 |
1946 The Fight For The Rubber by L N Mathur |
Published India 1946. Beige cloth 266 pages. An account of the Indian Cricket Tour to England 1946. |
sold 25.06.09 |
3 |
1947 Australian Cricket Tours to India Editor S K Roy |
Published India 1947. Beige and red boards 81 pages + adverts. An account and stats of Australian Services team in India 1945 and The Maharaja of Patiala's team of Australian cricketers in India 1935-36. |
£55.00 |
3 |
1946 Indian Summer by John Arlott |
First edition 1947. 141 pages. An account of the India tour of the UK in 1946. Good dustwrapper with minor loss now in protective wrapper. |
£18.00 |
3 |
1946 Indian Summer by John Arlott |
First edition 1947. 141 pages. An account of the India tour of the UK in 1946. No dustwrapper. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1947 South African Tour of the UK edited by A W Simpson |
A5 paperback. 32 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs of players, fixtures and records. |
£5.00 |
3 |
1947 The Springboks Here Again by A W Ledbrooke. |
Small paperback. 94 pages + ads. The story of the Test matches between South Africa and England 1888 - 1939 and Who's Who of the 1947 touring team. |
£5.00 |
3 |
1948 The Australian Tour (to the UK) Edited by A W Simpson |
A5 paperback. 40 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs, fixtures and records. Bradman's last tour of the UK. |
£5.00 |
1 |
1948 Gone to the Test Match by John Arlott |
Published 1949. Small 8vo 192 pages. Primarily an account of the 1948 Tests between England and Australia. Dustwrapper near fine. |
sold |
1 |
1948-9 Gone with the Cricketers by John Arlott |
Published 1950. Small 8vo 160 pages. Mainly an account of the MCC Test matches in South Africa. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£12.00 |
2 |
1949 New Zealand Tour (to the UK) compiled by A W Simpson |
A5 paperback. 48 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs and fixtures. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1949 Cricket from New Zealand by Peter West |
A5 card covers. 32 pages. Pre tour brochure of the fourth New Zealand team to visit the UK with photographs and fixtures. |
£5.00 |
1 |
1950 Days at the Cricket by John Arlott |
Published 1951. Small 8vo 199 pages. An account of the West Indies tour to the UK with the Three W's and Ramadhin & Valentine. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£12.00 |
3 |
1950-1 Elusive Victory with F R Brown's Team in Australia by E W Swanton |
Published 1951 2nd impression. 256 pages. On the front end paper there is a "Publisher's File Copy" stamp. Book very clean, dustwrapper with small pieces missing at top now in protective wrapper. |
sold |
3 |
1950-1 Cricket Task-Force by W J O'Reilly |
Published 1951. 192 pages. The story of the 1950-1 England versus Australia Test series. Dustwrapper with minor chips in protective wrapper. |
£8.00 |
3 |
1950-1 Brown & Company by J H Fingleton |
Published 1951. 255 pages. An authoritative account of the 50-1 Ashes series in Australia. Minor chips to dustwrapper. |
£8.00 |
3 |
1950-1 In Quest of the Ashes by Bruce Harris |
Published 1951. 199 pages. An account of the Ashes series in Australia. Minor rubbing and one ink splash to dustwrapper. |
£7.00 |
3 |
1950-1 No Ashes for England by E M Wellings |
Published 1951. 256 pages. The inside story of the 50-1 Ashes series. Minor rubbing to edges of dustwrapper. |
sold |
1 |
1951 Noursemen in England by C O Medworth |
Published 1952. 174 pages. The only account of the South African tour to the UK. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1949-50 & 50-51 Catch An Account of Two Cricket Tours by K Miller & R S Whitington |
2nd impression 1952. 301 pages. Reviews the 49-50 Australian tour of S. Africa and the 50-51 Ashes tour of Australia by England. D/w. |
£9.50 |
2 |
1920-1950 Pictorial Records of Cricket Tours by A W Simpson |
Published 1950. A5 booklet. Paper wrappers. 32 pages. Photographs of Touring sides 1920-50 plus pen pictures of 1950 West Indies players. |
£5.00 |
3 |
1950 Cricketers from the West Indies by Peter West |
Published 1950. A5 paper wrappers 32 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits of the W.Indies including the "three W's." |
£3.00 |
2 |
1951 Cricketers from South Africa by Peter West |
Published 1951. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1952 India Cricket Tour by A W Simpson |
Published 1952. A5 paper wrappers 32 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1953 The Australian Tour by A W Simpson |
Published 1953. A5 paper wrappers 32 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1953 Cricketers from Australia by Peter West. |
Published 1953. A5 paper wrappers 40 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1953 The Fight for the Ashes by Roy Lester |
Published 1953 by Flagstaff Press. A5 card covers 48 pages. Complete account of the England v. Australia Tests in words, pictures and records. |
£6.00 |
2 |
1953 Meet The Test Stars by Alec Bedser |
Published 1953. A4 paper wrappers 49 pages. Pre tour brochure with excellent action photographs of players. |
sold |
2 |
1953 Eyes on the Ashes by Sidney Barnes |
Published 1953. 206 pages. An account of the Tests with the special insight which can only be acquired by a front rank cricketer. D/w good with small piece missing at top of spine. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1953 Cricket Triumph by Bruce Harris |
Published 1953. 180 pages. An account of England regaining the Ashes for the first time since 1933. Very good dustwrapper. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1953 Bumper by Keith Miller & R S Whitington |
Published 1953. 238 pages. Miller discusses the forthcoming 1953 Ashes Series with England and amongst other subjects gives an account of the South African tour of Australia. D/w very good. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1953-54 West Indian Adventure. With Hutton's MCC Team 1953-54 by E W Swanton. |
Published 1954. 205 pages. A vivid picture and analysis of the 54 Test Series in it's colourful Caribbean setting. D/w very good. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1954 Cricketers from Pakistan by Gordon Ross |
Printed 1954. A5 paper wrappers. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits and other illustrations. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1954 Pakistan Photographic Souvenir |
Printed 1954. Large A5 4 pages. Pictures, fixtures, personalities for the 1954 tour of England with facsimile autograph page. |
£3.00 |
3
| 1954-55 John Arlott's Australian Test Journal |
Published 1954. 160 pages. Arlott captures the quick changes of fortune of the 54-5 Ashes Series. Repair to front of dustwrapper. |
£6.00 |
2
| 1954-55 The Urn Returns by A E R Gilligan |
Published 1955. 208 pages. The story of the MCC in Australia with full details of all matches played. D/wrapper with minor chips. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1954-55 The Fight for the Ashes by A G Moyes |
Published 1955. 268 pages. An account of the Tests by this fine authority on Australian cricket. D/wrapper with minor chips. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1954-55 The Ashes by Ian Peebles |
Published 1955. 196 pages. Written with exceptional insight by the ex England player and Middlesex captain. D/w minor rubbing. |
£8.50 |
1 |
1954-55 Australia 55 by Alan Ross |
Published 1955. 271 pages. Written with beautifully precise prose. Book has a superb 1950's style dustwrapper. |
sold |
1 |
1954-55 In the Eye of the Typhoon by Frank Tyson |
Published 2004 by Parrs Wood Press. 271 pages. Presentation copy inscribed on fep " to Ray, Happy Birthday Frank (Tyson) & Dave (Frith.)" D/w fine. |
sold |
2 |
1954-55 The Ashes Retained by E M Wellings |
Published 1955. 208 pages. An honest account of the MCC tour of Australia written by one of the leading cricket journalists. Minor rubbing to d/w. |
£8.00 |
1 |
1954-55 England Keep The Ashes by Roy Webber |
Printed 1955. A5 card covers 48 pages. The record of the MCC tour of Australia with scorebook pages showing every ball and run plus stats. of all first class matches. |
£4.00 |
2 |
1955 Cricketers from South Africa by Gordon Ross |
Printed 1955. Paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs and pen pictures of S.A. players. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1956 Cricketers from Australia by Gordon Ross |
Printed 1956. Paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs and pen pictures of Australian players. |
£5.00 |
2 |
1956 Australian Challenge by A E R Gilligan |
Published 1956. 172 pages. The story of the 1956 tour of the UK by Australia. D/w very good. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1956 Defending the Ashes by Bruce Harris |
Published 1956. 192 pages. As in his previous books the author is writing to satisfy the reader whose interest in the game is less profound more casual. D/w very good. |
£8.00 |
1 |
1956 Laker's Match by Vic Rigby |
Published 2006.138 pages. 19 wickets and the Ashes. Limited edition of 75 (no. 24) signed by author plus Ian Craig and Peter Richardson. D/w as new. |
£40.00 |
2 |
1956 The Ashes by The Times Cricket Correspondent |
Printed 1956. Small. Paper wrappers 122 pages. The story of the Test matches between England & Australia. |
£5.00 |
3 |
1956 & 56-57 Cape Summer and the Australians in England by Alan Ross |
Published 1957. 255 pages. Includes accounts of Eng/Australia in 56 and England's winter tour of South Africa. D/w with two small pieces missing from spine. |
sold |
2 |
1956-57 Report from South Africa with P B H May's MCC Team by E W Swanton |
Published 1957. 253 pages. A graphic picture of a tour which changed dramatically mid way through the Test matches. Some fading to spine of d/wrapper. |
£9.50 |
2 |
1956-57 Pitch and Toss by Roy McLean |
Published 1957. 170 pages. A controvertial book telling the inside stories of England's visit to South Africa. Some rubbing to dustwrapper. |
£9.50 |
2 |
1957 West Indies Cricket Challenge by Bruce Harris |
Published 1957. 182 pages. John Goddard's team in England 1957. Some rubbing to dustwrapper edges. |
£9.50 |
2 |
1959 John Arlott's Cricket Journal No.2 |
Published 1959. 260 pages. The journal includes the Tests against India in the blazing summer of 59 and also an account of the County Championship season. D/w very good. |
£12.00 |
1 |
1960 John Arlott's Cricket Journal No.3 |
Published 1960. 256 pages. Includes the Tests against South Africa, a report on the County Championship and many other issues that arose during the season. Book and d/w in near fine condition. |
£12.00 |
2 |
1960-61 and 1961 A Tale of Two Tests by Richie Benaud |
Published 1962. 125 pages. Covers the 60/61 Aus v. W Indies tied Test plus the fourth Test Eng. v. Aus. in 1961 which gave Aus. the rubber. D/w very good. |
£10.00 |
2 |
1960-61 An Unforgettable Summer by A Batchelder R Webster & K Williams |
Published by the Melbourne Cricket Library 2000. A5 card covers 42 pages. The 1960-61 Australia-W.Indies Series. A 40th Anniversary Tribute. Signed by the three authors. Previous owners name to title page. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1961 Australia Souvenir Tour Programme |
Printed 1961. A5 4 pages only. Pen pictures and team photograph of the 1961 Australia squad. Horizontal fold. |
£3.00 |
3 |
1961 Cricketers from Australia by Gordon Ross |
Printed 1961. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs, pen portraits and fixture list. |
£4.00 |
2 |
1961 The Australian Challenge John Arlott's Cricket Journal No.4 |
Published 1961. 238 pages. Arlott describes this enthralling tour which followed the magnificent 60-61 Aus v. W.Indies series. Book and dustwrapper v/good. |
sold |
2 |
1961 Aussies and Ashes by Bill Bowes |
Published 1961. 184 pages. The former Yorkshire & England bowler gives a critical analysis of an Ashes series that captured the imagination. D/w v/good. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1961 The Australian Tour of 1961 by Jim Laker |
Published 1961. 208 pages. Laker reveals the highlights and incidents of the tour for the student of cricket. D/w good-very good. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1961 The Challenging Tests by Ray Lindwall |
Published 1961. 192 pages. The story of the Tests from an Australian perspective. The book includes full scorecards for the tour including matches against the Counties. D/w minor rubbing. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1961 The Fight for the Ashes by R A Roberts |
Published 1961. 287 pages. The last chapter of this book includes a personal interview with captains May & Benaud. D/w very good. |
£8.00 |
3 |
1962-63 Challenge Renewed by John Clarke |
Published 1963. 231 pages. Description of the MCC Australian tour of 62/3 led by Ted Dexter. D/w small piece missing from top of spine. |
£7.50 |
2 |
1962-63 Dexter v. Benaud by E M Wellings |
Published 1963. 182 pages. Includes outspoken comments on the Duke of Norfolk's management of the tour. D/wrapper minor rubbing. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1963 Cricket, Lovely Cricket by Ian Woolridge |
Published 1963. 176 pages. Frank Worrell's West Indies tour of the UK, probably the best series since Bradman's 1948 tour. Book clean, dustwrapper good. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1964 The Australians |
Printed 1964. Paper wrappers 24 pages. The official pre tour brochure with photographs and pen pictures of the tourists. |
£4.00 |
2 |
1964 Simpson's Australians by E M Wellings |
Published 1964. 160 pages. The Ashes tour of England following Benaud's retirement. D/wrapper rubbed. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1965 The New Champions by Richie Benaud |
Published 1965. 160 pages. Australia in the West Indies. Griffiths & Hall. D/w very good. |
£9.50 |
2 |
1965 Red Leather Silver Fern by R T Brittenden |
Published 1965. 227 pages. New Zealand tours to India, Pakistan and England. Book and d/w very good. |
sold |
2 |
1968 The Australians in England by Bobby Simpson |
Published 1968. 192 pages. Colin Cowdrey versus Bill Lawry. Book and dustwrapper in near fine condition. |
£8.50 |
2 |
1968-69 Fours Galore by R S Whitington |
Published 1969. 244 pages. The West Indies and their tour of Australia in 68/9. Book & d/w very good. |
£12.00 |
2 |
1969 Scoreboard'69 by R T Brittenden |
Published 1970. 236 pages. An account of the West Indies tour of New Zealand & and the New Zealand tour of the UK, India & Pakistan. Book and d/w very good. |
£18.00 |
1 |
1969 New Zealand Tour Programme |
Printed 1969. Large A5 paper wrappers 8 pages. Pen pictures and fixtures for the 69 tour of England. |
£4.00 |
2 |
1967-68 1968-69 69 Cricket in Three Moods by Henry Blofeld |
Published 1970. 194 pages. Covers W Indies & Eng, Aus & W Indies plus Eng & W Indies during the period 1967 to 1969. Minor rubbing to d/wrapper. |
£7.50 |
1 |
1972 Caribbean Crusade by D J Cameron |
Published 1972. 166 pages. The first tour of the West Indies by New Zealand. Book and d/wrapper near fine |
£18.00 |
2 |
1972 Australia Tour Programme |
Printed 1972. Large A5 paper wrappers 8 pages. Pen portraits and fixtures for the Ashes tour of England. |
£4.00 |
3 |
1973 West Indies Tour '73 |
Printed 1973. Large A5 paper wrappers 8 pages. Souvenir programme with pen pictures and fixtures. Pen annotations to scorecard on reverse. |
£3.00 |
1 |
1974-75 Assault on the Ashes by Christopher Martin-Jenkins |
Published 1975. 216 pages. England destroyed by Lillee and Thomson. Book and dustwrapper near fine. |
£12.00 |
2 |
1868-1974 Australian Cricketers On Tour by Les R Hill |
Published 1974 in Australia. Green pictorial boards 128 pages. Covers all 60 tours by Australia during this period. |
£22.00 |
2 |
1894-1974 New Zealand International Cricket by Arthur H Cashman |
Published 1974 in New Zealand. 317 pages. Provides full scores and match comments on 192 games classed as true Internationals of the 426 first class fixtures played during this period. |
£16.00 |
1 |
1975 Australian Test Tour'75 |
Printed 1975. Large A5 paper wrappers 8 pages. Tour programme with photos of tourists to England with fixtures. |
sold |
1 |
1978 England Skittled by R T Brittenden |
Published 2000. Very small 51 pages. Match analysis & scores of the Test match at Wellington when Eng. were bowled out for 64 in their 2nd innings. Ltd. edition 188/225. |
£14.00 |
2 |
1978-79 A Pitch in Both Camps by Alan Lee |
Published 1979. 188 pages. England & World Series Cricket in Australia with Packer in the background. Book and d/w near fine. |
£6.00 |
1 |
1981-82 Cricket Wallah by Scyld Berry |
Published 1982. 192 pages. With England in India 1981-82. Book and dustwrapper in fine condition. |
sold |
2 |
1982-83 Decidion Against England by Robin Marlar |
Published 1983. 214 pages. The centenary Ashes. Book and dustwrapper near fine. |
£6.50 |
1 |
1982-83 The Inside Edge by Rod Marsh |
Published 1983. Covers Australia in Pakistan 1982 and the recapture of the Ashes against Bob Willis's side in 82/3. D/w near fine. |
£6.00 |
2 |
1982-83 The Ashes Chappell's Revenge by Mike Carey |
Published 1983 by The Daily Telegraph. 176 pages. Destiny of the Ashes open until the last day of the Series. D/w near fine. |
£6.00 |
2 |
1982-83 Botham Down Under by Ian Botham with Ian Jarrett |
Published 1983. 111 pages. Signed by Botham on title page. D/wrapper very good. |
sold |
1 |
1982-83 The Captain's Diary by Bob Willis |
Published 1983. 187 pages. Signed by Bob Willis on title page. Book & dustwrapper fine condition. |
£14.00 |
2 |
1983-84 The Captains Diary by Bob Willis |
Published 1984. 160 pages. Signed by Bob Willis on title page. Dustwrapper very good condition. |
£14.00 |
2 |
1985-87 Two Tours and Pollock by Chris Harte |
Published 1988. Card covers 320 pages. The Australians in South Africa 1985 to 1987. Signed by author on title page limited edition of 1000. |
£10.00 |
1 |
1986-87 Home Truths from Abroad by Chris Broad |
Published 1987. 148 pages. Covers the 1984 W. Indies in England plus the Ashes tour of 86/7. Slight browning to pages otherwise fine with d/w. |
sold |
2 |
1987-88 A Cricket Odyssey by Scyld Berry |
Published 1988. 214 pages. The most extensive winter tour yet undertaken commences with the World Cup in India & Pakistan, then Test Series with Pakistan & N. Zealand plus the Bicentennial Test in Sydney. D/w v/g. |
£7.50 |
1 |
1989 Ashes Glory by Alan Border |
Published 1989. 159 pages. Border's story of the 4-0 Ashes victory. Book & d/w fine condition. |
£9.00 |
1 |
1990 The Ultimate Test by Richard Evans |
Published 1990. 248 pages. Describes Mike Gatting's "rebel tour" of S. Africa plus the official tour of the W. Indies by Engalnd. Book and d/w fine condition. |
£8.00 |
1 |
1991 Calypso Cricket by Roland Fisher |
Published 1991. Card covers 297 pages. Australia in the West Indies 1991. Fine condition. |
£6.00 |
1 |
1991-92 Return of the Prodigal by Colin Bryden |
Published 1992. 208 pages. A compelling account of S. Africa's return from isolation and the tours of India & the West Indies. Book and d/w in fine condition. |
sold |
1 |
1993 The Australian Tour of England 1993 |
Published 1993. A5 paper wrappers 96 pages. The Australian Broadcasting Corporation's pre tour brochure full of detail plus pen pictures of both teams. |
£4.00 |
1 |
1997 Ashes Summer by Nasser Hussain & Steve Waugh |
Published 1997. 252 pages. The first joint account of an Ashes series by participating players. Book and d/w as new. |
£8.00 |
1 |
1997 Ashes Summer by Nasser Hussain & Steve Waugh |
Published 1997. 252 pages. The first joint account of an Ashes series. This copy signed by Nasser Hussain. Book & d/w as new. |
sold |
1 |
1997 Ashes 97 by Norman Geras & Ian Holliday |
Published 1997. A5 card covers 163 pages. Signed by N Geras. Two views from the boundary. Book as new. |
£8.00 |
2 |
1989-98 Fraser's Tour Diaries by Angus Fraser |
Published 1998. 184 pages. Signed by Fraser. This book focuses on ten vital Tests over five tours. Book & d/w near fine. |
£12.00 |
1 |
1998-99 A Captain's Diary by Alec Stewart |
Published 1999. 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart. The battle for the 1998/9 Ashes. Book and d/w as new. |
£12.00 |
1 |
1999-2000 Alec Stewart's England Diary |
Published 2000. A5 card covers 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart. Includes the Tests 0f 1998, 1998/9 and the 1999/2000 tour of South Africa. |
£7.00 |
1 |
1998-99 An Australian Summer by Christopher Martin-Jenkins & Charles de Lisle |
Published 1999. 296 pages. Signed by CMJ. The story of the 1998/9 Ashes series. Book & d/w as new. |
sold |
1 |
2000-01 Hussain's El Dorado by Shuja ud din & Khadim H. Baloch |
Published 2001. 132 pages preserved in ring binder. Limited edition of 200 signed by authors. An account of England's tour of Pakistan 2000/1. |
£15.00 |
1 |
1999 Never Satisfied by Steve Waugh |
Published 2000. Card covers 255 pages. Signed by Steve Waugh on official book label. A diary of a record breaking year. Book as new. |
£20.00 |
1 |
2001 Men of Waugh by Norman Geras |
Published 2002. Card covers 114 pages. Signed by N. Geras. Describes the 2001 Ashes series. Book as new. |
£9.00 |
1 |
2001 The Fight for the Ashes 2001 by Jonathan Rice |
Published 2001. 181 pages. Signed and inscribed by author. Book & d/w near fine condition. |
sold |
1 |
2002 Captain's Diary 2002 by Steve Waugh |
Published 2002. Card covers 255 pages. Signed on official book label by Steve Waugh. Book as new. |
£20.00 |