Tours and Tests
Tours and Tests

You're viewing items from 1940 - Present. Click here to view items from 1850 - 1939.

Click the table heading to order that column, click it again to reverse the ordering. An arrow will appear to show which direction it is ordered.

For information on the quality markers see the abbreviations page.

Quality Name Description Price
2Very Good 1946 The Indian Team in England by Gully Published November 1946 by the Cricket Book Society No. 4 (First Series). Card wrappers 31 pages. Scarce booklet in very good condition. £6.00
2Very Good 1946-47 The MCC in Australia Published May 1947 by the Cricket Book Society No. 2 (Second Series). Card wrappers 31 pages. Scarce booklet in very good condition £6.00
2Very Good 1947 The Tests of 1947 England v South Africa Published August 1947 by the Cricket Book Society No. 5 (Second Series). Card wrappers 32 pages. Scarce booklet in very good condition £6.00
3Good 1947 Vintage Summer by John Arlott First edition 1967. 190 pages. Includes an account of the South African tour of the UK in 1947. Dustwrapper with minor chips now in protective sleeve. £12.00
3Good 1947 Programme of the South African Cricket Tour to the UK Published London 1947. A5 card. Front has circular pen portraits of players with facsimile autographs to centre. Fixture list to back of card. Good condition. £3.00
3Good 1947 Brylcreem Summer by Eric Midwinter Published 1991. 184 pages. Compton and Edrich and the Tests with South Africa. £8.00
1Fine 1948 The Australian Tour Fixture List to the UK Published 1948. Folded card. 4 pages. Pre tour card with facsimile autographs of Australian touring side to front and Test records to centre pages with fixture list to rear. Very good condition. £5.00
2Very Good 1948 Cricket Conquest by WJ O'Reilly Published London 1949. 224 pages. The story of the 1948 Ashes Series by one of Australia's best pre war slow bowlers. Very small loss to top of spine of dustwrapper. £8.00
2Very Good 1948 The Ashes by Neville Cardus Small booklet with illustrated paper wrappers. 50 pages. A Sporting Record Handbook similar to a pre tour brochure. Fair condition. £3.00
3Good 1949 New Zealand Tour to the UK by A W Simpson Published 1949. Pre tour brochure. 48 pages. With pen portraits of tourists and photographs of earlier touring sides. Piece missing from front of brochure. £4.00
3Good 1950-1 Cricket Task-Force by W J O'Reilly Published 1951. 192 pages. The story of the 1950-1 England versus Australia Test series. Dustwrapper with minor chips in protective wrapper. £8.00
3Good 1951 Cricketers from South Africa by Peter West Published 1951. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. £4.00
2Very Good 1952 Cricketers from India by Peter West Published 1952. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. £4.00
2Very Good 1952-53 The South Africans in Australia by AG Moyes Published 1953. 236 pages. Covers all matches in South Africa's tour of Australia. No dustwrapper. £8.00
2Very Good 1953 Meet the Australians by E M Wellings Published 1953 by The Evening News. Small, paper wrappers 64 pages. Full review of the forthcoming Ashes Series of 1953. Very good condition. £5.00
2Very Good 1953 Cricketers from Australia by Peter West. Published 1953. A5 paper wrappers 40 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. £5.00
2Very Good 1953 The Test Matches of 1953 by EW Swanton Published 1953. A5 paper wrappers 172 pages. Detailed account of each day of the five match Ashes Series by the Daily Telegraph correspondence. £4.00
2Very Good 1953 Australian Tour Souvenir Programme Published 1953. A5 4 pages. Pen Portraits. Fair condition but scarce programme. £4.00
2Very Good 1953 Bumper by Keith Miller & R S Whitington Published 1953. 238 pages. Miller discusses the forthcoming 1953 Ashes Series with England and amongst other subjects gives an account of the South African tour of Australia. D/w very good. £8.00
2Very Good 1953-54 West Indian Adventure. With Hutton's MCC Team 1953-54 by E W Swanton. Published 1954. 205 pages. A vivid picture and analysis of the 54 Test Series in it's colourful Caribbean setting. D/w very good. £8.50
2Very Good 1954 Cricketers from Pakistan by Gordon Ross Printed 1954. A5 paper wrappers. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits and other illustrations. £4.00
3Good 1954-55 John Arlott's Australian Test Journal Published 1954. 160 pages. Arlott captures the quick changes of fortune of the 54-5 Ashes Series. Minor chips to dustwrapper. £6.00
2Very Good 1954-55 The Urn Returns by A E R Gilligan Published 1955. 208 pages. The story of the MCC in Australia with full details of all matches played. D/wrapper with minor chips. £8.00
2Very Good 1954-55 The Fight for the Ashes by A G Moyes Published 1955. 268 pages. An account of the Tests by this fine authority on Australian cricket. D/wrapper with minor chips. £8.00
2Very Good 1954-55 The Ashes by Ian Peebles Published 1955. 196 pages. Written with exceptional insight by the ex England player and Middlesex captain. D/w minor rubbing. £8.50
1Fine 1954-55 The Test Matches of 1954-55 by EW Swanton Published 1955. Paper wrappers 172 pages. Each Test match covered in detail by the Daily Telegraph correspondent. £4.00
1Fine 1954-55 Ashes Test Album Published 1955 on behalf of the English Schools' Cricket Association . A5 card covers 22 pages. Scarce album giving full details of successful tour of Australia with individual action photos of England's players. £6.00
2Very Good 1954-55 The Ashes Retained by E M Wellings Published 1955. 208 pages. An honest account of the MCC tour of Australia written by one of the leading cricket journalists. Minor rubbing to d/w. £8.00
2Very Good 1955 Cricketers from South Africa by Gordon Ross Printed 1955. Paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs and pen pictures of S.A. players. £4.00
2Very Good 1956 Cricketers from Australia by Gordon Ross Printed 1956. Paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs and pen pictures of Australian players. £5.00
2Very Good 1956-57 Report from South Africa with P B H May's MCC Team by E W Swanton Published 1957. 253 pages. A graphic picture of a tour which changed dramatically mid way through the Test matches. Signed and dated on title page by author. D/wrapper in fair condition. £20.00
2Very Good 1957 Cricketers from the West Indies by Gordon Ross Published 1957. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits. £4.00
2Very Good 1958 Cricketers from New Zealand by Gordon Ross Published 1958. A5 paper wrappers. 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits of tourists. £4.00
2Very Good 1958 The New Zealand Cricket Team by Sinclair Traill Published 1958. A5 paper wrappers. 28 pages. Scarce pre tour brochure with pen portraits and fixture list. £6.00
2Very Good 1959 Cricketers from India by Gordon Ross Published 1959. A5 paper wrappers. 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits of tourists. . £4.00
2Very Good 1958-59 The Fight for the Ashes by Ian Peebles Published 1959. 228 pages. The MCC tour of Australia. Dustwrapper very good. £8.00
2Very Good 1958-59 England Down Under by John Kay Published 1959. 192 pages. A critical account of a disastrous tour for England. Very good dustwrapper. £8.00
2Very Good 1958-59 A Typhoon called Tyson by Frank Tyson Published 1961. 220 pages. Part biographical but includes comment on 54-55 and 58-59 tours. Dustwrapper with minor chip. £8.50
2Very Good 1960 Cricketers from South Africa edited by Gordon Ross Published 1960. A5 paper wrappers 26 pages. Pre tour brochure for the tour of the UK with pen portraits. £4.00
3Good 1961 Cricketers from Australia by Gordon Ross Printed 1961. A5 paper wrappers 24 pages. Pre tour brochure with photographs, pen portraits and fixture list. £4.00
2Very Good 1960-66 Rothmans Test Cricket Almanacks Various. Small circa 50-60 pages. Most years available. Please enquire. £2.50 each
3Good 1962-63 The Ashes in Suspense by EW Swanton Published 1963. A5 card covers. 176 pages. Daily Telegraph reports of the MCC Australian tour of 62/3 led by Ted Dexter. £3.00
2Very Good 1962-63 Dexter v. Benaud by E M Wellings Published 1963. 182 pages. Includes outspoken comments on the Duke of Norfolk's management of the tour. D/wrapper very good. £8.50
2Very Good 1962-63 England v Australia Published 1963. Oblong card covers. 12 pages. The Lifebuoy book of the Test Series with scorecard for each match, photos and report highlights. Unusual. £4.00
2Very Good 1963 Cricketers from the West Indies by Gordon Ross Printed 1963. Paper wrappers. 24 pages. The Official West Indies pre tour brochure of England. £3.00
2Very Good 1964 Simpson's Australians by E M Wellings Published 1964. 160 pages. The Ashes tour of England following Benaud's retirement. D/wrapper rubbed. £8.50
2Very Good 1964-65 Quest for the Ashes by Ken Mackay Published 1966. 196 pages. An exciting Ashes Series well described. D/w very good. £8.00
2Very Good 1966 Meet the Test Stars by Malcolm Cumming Published 1966. A4 paper wrappers. 50 pages. Pre tour brochure with some excellent photographs. £4.00
2Very Good 1968 In The Main by JS Barker Published 1968. 163 pages. England's tour of the West Indies. Dustwrapper very good. £8.00
1Fine 1971 The Indian Touring Team Printed 1971. A5 Paper wrappers 4 pages. Pre tour programme with team photos and fixture list. £3.00
3Good 1973 West Indies Tour '73 Printed 1973. Large A5 paper wrappers 8 pages. Souvenir programme with pen pictures and fixtures. Pen annotations to scorecard on reverse. £3.00
1Fine 1946-1975 Swanton in Australia with the MCC Published 1975. 252 pages. Swanton looks back at his coverage of the post war Ashes Series. Book and dustwrapper near fine. £8.50
2Very Good 1868-1974 Australian Cricketers On Tour by Les R Hill Published 1974 in Australia. Green pictorial boards 128 pages. Covers all 60 tours by Australia during this period. £22.00
2Very Good 1894-1974 New Zealand International Cricket by Arthur H Cashman Published 1974 in New Zealand. 317 pages. Provides full scores and match comments on 192 games classed as true Internationals of the 426 first class fixtures played during this period. £16.00
1Fine 1977 The Return of the Ashes by Mike Brearley and Dudley Doust Published 1978. 160 pages. Also includes previous winter's tour of India. D/w in very good condition. £7.50
1Fine 1978-79 In Defence of the Ashes by C Martin-Jenkins Published 1979. 218 pages. England's Victory. Packer's Progress. Dustwrapper very good. £8.00
2Very Good 1978-79 A Pitch in Both Camps by Alan Lee Published 1979. 188 pages. England & World Series Cricket in Australia with Packer in the background. Book and d/w near fine. £6.00
1Fine 1978-79 Anyone For Cricket by Bob Taylor and David Gower Published 1979. 176 pages. A diary of an Australian tour. Book and dustwrapper very good condition. £6.00
2Very Good 1979-80 Cricket Contest The Post Packer Tests by CMJ Published 1980. 181 pages. Christopher Martin-Jenkins charts a clear path through a confusing and controversial season. D/w very good. £7.00
1Fine 1981 Australians' Tour by P Symes & R Thompson Published 1981. A4 card covers. 38 pages. Official pre tour souvenir brochure produced for the Australian cricket team with excellent colour photos and pen picures of the squad for what turned out to be an epic Ashes series. Scarce. £10.00
2Very Good 1981 The Incredible Tests by Ian Botham Published 1981. 160 pages. The behind the scene stories by the man of the Series against Australia. Very good dustwrapper. £6.50
2Very Good 1981 Another Bloody Day in Paradise by Frank Keating Published 1981. 177 pages. England's tour of the West Indies 1981, signed by author on title page. D/wrapper very good. £8.50
2Very Good 1982-83 Decidion Against England by Robin Marlar Published 1983. 214 pages. The centenary Ashes. Book and dustwrapper near fine. £6.50
1Fine 1982-83 The Inside Edge by Rod Marsh Published 1983. Covers Australia in Pakistan 1982 and the recapture of the Ashes against Bob Willis's side in 82/3. D/w near fine. £6.00
2Very Good 1982-83 The Ashes Chappell's Revenge by Mike Carey Published 1983 by The Daily Telegraph. 176 pages. Destiny of the Ashes open until the last day of the Series. D/w near fine. £6.00
2Very Good 1983 Australia v West Indies Lord's 18th June Published 1983. A5 card covers 40 pages. Programme for the Prudential World Cup match. Very good. £4.00
1Fine 1982-83 The Captain's Diary by Bob Willis Published 1983. 187 pages. Signed by Bob Willis on title page. Book & dustwrapper fine condition. £14.00
2Very Good 1983-84 The Captains Diary by Bob Willis Published 1984. 160 pages. Signed by Bob Willis on title page. Dustwrapper very good condition. £14.00
2Very Good 1985-87 Two Tours and Pollock by Chris Harte Published 1988. Card covers 320 pages. The Australians in South Africa 1985 to 1987. Signed by author on title page limited edition of 1000. £10.00
1Fine 1984-85 Marks Out Of XI Published 1987. 148 pages. Covers England's winter tour of India & Australia. Dustwrapper very good. £7.00
2Very Good 1987-88 A Cricket Odyssey by Scyld Berry Published 1988. 214 pages. The most extensive winter tour yet undertaken commences with the World Cup in India & Pakistan, then Test Series with Pakistan & N. Zealand plus the Bicentennial Test in Sydney. D/w v/g. £7.50
1Fine 1986 Another Bloody Tour by Frances Edmonds Published 1986. 162 pages. England in the West Indies 1986. Book & d/w fine condition. £7.00
1Fine 1986 West Indies v England Test Series Published 1986. A5 card covers 32 pages. Official souvenir programme for the whole series, similar to pre tour brochure. £4.00
2Very Good 1987 From Brisbane to Karachi by Peter Baxter Published 1988. 159 pages. With the Test Match Special team. D/w very good. £6.00
1Fine 1987 Official Programme England v Pakistan 4th Test at Edgbaston Published 1987. A5 card covers. Programme for match played on 23rd - 28th July. Includes pen portraits of both teams. £3.00
1Fine 1990 Official Tour Guide New Zealand and India to the UK Published 199O. Card covers 55 pages. Includes pen portraits of both visiting teams. £3.00
1Fine 1991 Jack in the Box by Jack Bannister Published 1992. 166 pages. A TV commentator's diary of England v West Indies in 1991. Book and d/w as new. £6.00
1Fine 1993 The Australian Tour of England 1993 Published 1993. A5 paper wrappers 96 pages. The Australian Broadcasting Corporation's pre tour brochure full of detail plus pen pictures of both teams. £4.00
1Fine 1997 Ashes Summer by Nasser Hussain & Steve Waugh Published 1997. 252 pages. The first joint account of an Ashes series by participating players. Book and d/w as new. £8.00
1Fine 1997 Hell for Leather by Robert Winder Published 1997. 256 pages. A tale of ten cities following the World Cup of 1996 in India and Pakistan. Book and d/w as new. £8.00
1Fine 1997 Ashes 97 by Norman Geras & Ian Holliday Published 1997. A5 card covers 163 pages. Signed by N Geras. Two views from the boundary. Book as new. £8.00
2Very Good 1989-98 Fraser's Tour Diaries by Angus Fraser Published 1998. 184 pages. Signed by Fraser. This book focuses on ten vital Tests over five tours. Book & d/w near fine. £12.00
1Fine 1998-99 A Captain's Diary by Alec Stewart Published 1999. 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart. The battle for the 1998/9 Ashes. Book and d/w as new. £12.00
1Fine 1999-2000 Alec Stewart's England Diary Published 2000. A5 card covers 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart. Includes the Tests 0f 1998, 1998/9 and the 1999/2000 tour of South Africa. £7.00
1Fine 1997 Ashes Summer by Nasser Hussain and Steve Waugh Published 1997. 252 pages. A personal diary of the 1997 England v Australia Series. Book and d/w as new. £8.00
1Fine 2000-01 Hussain's El Dorado by Shuja ud din & Khadim H. Baloch Published 2001. 132 pages preserved in ring binder. Limited edition of 200 signed by authors. An account of England's tour of Pakistan 2000/1. £15.00
1Fine 1999 Never Satisfied by Steve Waugh Published 2000. Card covers 255 pages. Signed by Steve Waugh on official book label. A diary of a record breaking year. Book as new. £18.00
1Fine 1998 - 2000 Alec Stewart's England Diary Revised paper back edition 2000. Card covers 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart. Describes three seperate Series. Book as new. £8.00
1Fine 2005 Ashes Victory by The England Cricket Team Published 2005. 208 pages. Official story of the greatest ever Test Series. Book & d/w fine condition. £6.00
1Fine 2002 Captain's Diary 2002 by Steve Waugh Published 2002. Card covers 255 pages. Signed on official book label by Steve Waugh. Book as new. £20.00

Jump to top

phone