photo
Tours and Tests

You're viewing items from 1850 - 1939. Click here to view items from 1940 - Present.

Click the table heading to order that column, click it again to reverse the ordering. An arrow will appear to show which direction it is ordered.

For information on the quality markers see the abbreviations page.

Quality Name Description Price
1Fine 1859 The English Cricketers' Trip to Canada & the United States by Fred Lillywhite. Printed 1980. (26) + 80 pages, 27 plates. Introduction by Robin Marlar. Reprint of 1860 first edition. Dustwrapper fine. £8.00
2Very Good 1872 Wickets in the West; or The Twelve in America by R.A. Fitzgerald. Original maroon decorative cloth. Printed in 1873. 336 pages plus adverts. Touring side included W.G.Grace, Lord Harris and A.N.Hornby. £225.00
1Fine 1873-74 and 1891-92 WG Down Under by R.Smith & R.Williams. Printed Tasmania 1994. Card covers. 192 pages. Limited edition of 300 signed by both authors. £24.00
2Very Good 1877 The First Test Match by S.Brogden & J.Arlott. Reissued 1950. Small 8vo. 62 pages. An account from original sources. Some spotting to pages. Dustwrapper very good. £10.00
1Fine 1884-85 Cricket. Shaw & Shrewsbury's Team in Australia by Alfred Shaw and Arthur Shrewsbury Reprinted in 1985 in a Limited edition of 200. 181 pages + adverts. Dustwrapper fine. £28.00
2Very Good 1897-98 With Stoddart's Team in Australia by Prince Ranjitsinhji Printed in 1898 4th edition. Original front wrapper, no rear wrapper. 288 pages + adverts. Attractively rebound in green cloth with gilt to spine. £55.00
1Fine 1897-98 With Stoddart's Team in Australia by Prince Ranjitsinhji 1985 reprint. 288 pages. Introduction by Alan Ross. Dustwrapper fine (price clipped.) £8.00
3Good 1900 Cricket in Many Climes by P.F.Warner Original decorative cloth. 272 pages + adverts. Accounts of tours to West Indies, United States, Portugal and South Africa. £75.00
2Very Good 1902 Victor Trumper and the 1902 Australians by L.H.Brown Published 1981. 208 pages. Description of the tour of England led by Joe Darling. Dustwrapper very good. £6.00
1Fine 1903-04 MCC Tour to Australia by Ronald L. Cardwell Printed 1988 in a Limited edition of 287. Card covers. 56 pages. Signed by W.J.O'Reilly and author. £45.00
2Very Good 1903-04 How We Recovered the Ashes by P F Warner Published in 1904. Original navy blue decorative cloth. 340 pages many illustrations. An account of England's successful visit to Australia. Book in very good sound condition. £95.00
1Fine 1903-04 How We Recovered the Ashes by P F Warner 2003 Limited edition reprint of 400 copies. Book and dustwrapper as new £20.00
2Very Good 1912 Triangular Cricket. Being a Record of the Greatest Contest in the History of the Game by E H D Sewell. Published 1912. Original decorative cloth, top edges gilt. 212 pages. The only account of the 1912 Tests between England Australia and South Africa. This book is in near fine condition for it's age. £295.00
2Very Good 1911-12 Recovering the Ashes by J B Hobbs Published 1912. Original decorative cloth with new cloth to spine.146 pages + ads. An account of England's 1911-12 tour in Australia. Book in very good sound condition. £75.00
2Very Good 1920-21 Defending the Ashes by P G H Fender Published 1921. Original green cloth with gilt to spine. 203 pages. An account of the 1920-21 Australia v. England Tests. Slight sunning to spine. New end papers. £125.00
2Very Good 1921 Warwick Armstrong's Australians by Ronald Mason Printed 1971. 160 pages. An account of the 1921 Tests between England and the visiting Australians. Minor rubbing to dustwrapper. £12.00
2Very Good 1921 With the 15th Australian XI by Sydney Smith Jr Published in 1922. 288 pages many illustrations. Original decorative cloth. New matching cloth spine and professional repair to two pages. A complete record of the Ashes tour + the 1921-22 Australia tour of South Africa. Arguably the most attractively produced tour book of all. Signed by Sydney Smith on front end paper. £225.00
2Very Good 1922-23 Archie's Last Stand by David Kynaston Published 1984. 176 pages. The only account of the MCC in New Zealand 1922-23 with Mr. A C Maclaren. Dustwrapper near fine. £5.00
3Good 1926 The Fight for the Ashes by P F Warner Published 1926 by Harrap. 324 pages. Original navy blue cloth, some wear to boards. £22.00
1Fine 1927 The Tour of Oldfield's Australian Cricketers to Singapore & Malaya. Published 1998. Oblong 4to card covers. 48 pages. Includes Appendix A & B with account of similar tours in 1909 & 1959. Signed by James. Condition as new. £18.00
2Very Good 1928-29 The Fight for the Ashes by M A Noble Reprinted July 1929 by Harrap. 316 pages. Original navy blue cloth in very good condition. £28.00
2Very Good 1930 The Fight for the Ashes by P F Warner Published 1930 by Harrap. 288 pages. Original navy blue cloth, some wrinkling to spine. £28.00
2Very Good 1930 The Tests of 1930 by P G H Fender Published 1930 by Faber & Faber. 259 pages. Original red cloth in very good condition. £60.00
2Very Good 1930 With the 1930 Australians by Geoffrey Tebbutt Published 1930 by Hodder & Stoughton. 320 pages. Original beige cloth in very good condition. £28.00
1Fine 1930 Bradman's First Tour. Introduction by Sir Donald Bradman. Published 1981. 159 pages. This book was compiled from a collection of press clippings during Australia's tour of England in 1930. Book and dustwrapper as new. £12.00
2Very Good 1930-31 The West Indies in Australia by B Bassano & R Smith Published 1990 Tasmania. A5 card covers 127 pages. Limited edition of 300 signed by both authors. Very good condition. £32.00
2Very Good 1931 The New Zealanders in England 1931 by O S Hintz Published 1931. 140 pages. Original black cloth in good/very good condition. The only account of this tour. £38.00
2Very Good 1930-31 The Two Maurices Again by M J Turnbull & M J C Allom Published 1931 by E Allom & Co. 256 pages. Original light blue cloth in good/very good condition. The MCC tour of South Africa. £95.00
2Very Good 1931-32 A Springbok Down Under. S Africa on Tour 1931-1932 by B Bassano & R Smith Published 1991 Tasmania. A4 card covers 116 pages. Limited edition of 400 signed by both authors. Based on the diary of Ken Viljoen. Very good condition. £25.00
1Fine 1932-33 Bodyline by Philip Derriman Published 1985 (reprint of 1984 first edition) A4 160 pages. With many excellent photographs of this controversial series. Book & d/w in fine condition. £15.00
1Fine 1932-33 Bodyline Autopsy by David Frith Published 2003 paperback edition. 477 pages. "The most brilliant sports book I have read for years " Ian Woolridge of the Daily Mail. Fine condition. £6.00
3Good 1932-33 Jardine Justified by Bruce Harris Published 1933. Beige cloth 240 pages. Written in admiration of the MCCC team and it's captain. Book in good sound condition with minor crease towards top of spine. £35.00
3Good 1932-33 In Quest of the Ashes by D R Jardine Published 1933 green cloth 292 pages. Book is dedicated to the MCC touring side to Australia 1932-33. Book sound and clean. Spine relaid with most of original spine retained. £45.00
2Very Good 1932-33 In Quest of the Ashes by D R Jardine Published 1984. Orbis reprint of 1933 first edition. Jardine's classic account of the "Bodyline" tour. Book & d/w very good. £8.50
2Very Good 1932-33 Bodyline ? by Harold Larwood Published 1933 green cloth 220 pages. Larwood's own account with a foreword by Jardine. Book sunned on spine but overall sound condition. £38.50
2Very Good 1932-33 - And Then Came Larwood by Arthur Mailey Published 1933 green cloth 243 pages. With numerous sketches by Arthur Mailey. Book in very good clean condition. One very minor ink spot to rear cover. £45.00
2Very Good 1932-33 Defending the Ashes 1932-33 by R W E Wilmot Published 1933 green cloth 222 pages. Very good clean condition. Very minor marks on spine. £55.00
2Very Good 1932-33 Cricket Crisis by Jack Fingleton Published 1984 by Pavilion Books. 306 pages. Re-issue of this classic book with part two containing interesting comments on other tours. Book & d/w near fine. £8.00
2Very Good 1934 Kissing the Rod by P G H Fender Published 1934 green cloth 299 pages. An account of the 1934 Ashes series in England with a chapter on the "Bodyline" tour. Very good clean condition. £55.00
2Very Good 1934 Ashes-And Dust by D R Jardine Published 1934 green cloth 290 pages + advertisements. The 1934 Ashes series. Very good condition. £35.00
2Very Good 1936-37 So This is Australia by William Pollock Published 1937. 164 pages. Foreword by Neville Cardus. The 36/7 England tour of Australia. This book has it's scarce dustwrapper with quarter inch minor loss at top of spine. £35.00
1Fine 1935-36 Vic's Boys by B Bassano & R Smith Published 1993 Tasmania. A5 card covers 146 pages. Australia in South Africa 1935-36. Limited edition of 300 signed by both authors. £28.00
2Very Good 1937 Australian Tour Test Tour by Bruce Harris Published 1937 green cloth 232 pages. An account of the 1936-37 MCC tour to Australia. Very good condition. £32.00
2Very Good 1938 Cricket's Dawn That Died by Barry Valentine Published 1991. 256 pages. The Australians in England 1938. Book and d/w very good. £8.50
1Fine 1938-39 MCC in South Africa 1938-39 by Brian Bassano Published 1997. 252 pages. Includes a reprint of the Union Castle pre tour brochure for this visit. Book and dustwrapper as new. £14.00
3Good 1939 West Indies Cricket Tour of UK Printed 1939. A5 paper wrappers 36 pages. Pre tour brochure with pen portraits of touring side. Signed to last page by C B Fry & P F Warner. Cellotape strengthened spine. sold
2Very Good 1940 Tours and Tests by Kenneth Farnes Published 1940. 203 pages. Part biography also covers the tours in the late 1930's. Book with scarce dustwrapper which has one inch missing from top and bottom of spine. £110.00
2Very Good 1940 Tours and Tests by Kenneth Farnes Published 1940. 203 pages. Part biography also covers tours in the late 1930's. Book in very good condition. £85.00

Jump to top

phone