3 |
Altham H S Arlott J Eagar E D R Webber R Hampshire County Cricket |
Published 1958. Sportsmans Book Club edition. Green cloth 240 pages. Very good signature of John Arlott to title page. |
£20.00 |
2 |
Arlott John (editor) From Hambledon to Lord's |
New edition 1975. 141 pages. Signed by John Arlott on front end paper. The classics of cricket. Nyren, Pycroft & Mitford assembled in one volume. D/w very good. |
£45.00 |
1 |
Atherton Mike A Test of Cricket: Know the Game |
Published 1995. 192 pages. Signed on title page by Atherton. Instructional, an excellent guide to the young cricketer. |
£12.00 |
2 |
Atherton Mike A Test of Cricket: Know the Game |
Published 1995. 192 pages. Signed "For Jan, best wishes with the cricket, Mike Atherton" to title page. Instructional, an excellent guide to the young cricketer. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Bailey Trevor Wickets, Catches and the Odd Run |
Published 1986. 240 pages. Signed by Bailey on cigarette card affixed to title page. An autobiography full of good humour and anecdote. Some browning to page edges, dustwrapper very good. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Baloch K H Summer of Swing |
Published 1992. A4 card covers 150 pages. Signed by Baloch on title page. Concerns the controversial 1992 Pakistan tour of the UK. Near fine condition. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Barlow RG Forty Seasons of First-Class Cricket |
2002 limited edition no. 46/200 reprint of 1908 first edition. 253 pages. Signed by Gerry Wolstenholme. Book & dustwrapper as new. |
£28.00 |
2 |
Bedser Alec & Eric Our Cricket Story |
Printed 1951. 240 pages. Autobiography of the twins. Signed in ink by both on frontispiece. Book clean and sound. No dustwrapper. |
£18.00 |
1 |
Bedser Alec Twin Ambitions |
Published 1986. 217 pages. Signed by Alec on cigarette/trade card affixed by corners to title page. Dustwrapper in fine condition. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Bedsers Twinning Triumphs by Alan Hill |
Published 2001. 224 pages. Biography of the Bedser twins. Signed on official book label by Alec, Eric and author. Book and dustwrapper new. |
£18.00 |
1 |
Berkmann Marcus Zimmer Men |
First edition 2005. 213 pages. The trials and tribulations of an ageing cricketer. Another great read for the village/club cricketer. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper new. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Bird Dickie My Autobiography |
First edition 1997. 367 pages. Signed by Bird on title page. Book and dustwrapper in fine condition. |
£10.00 |
2 |
Bird Dickie That's Out |
1985. 160 pages. Covers the period from 1979 including the World Cups of 1979 & 1983. Signed on title page "To Nic. Keep enjoying your cricket. See you at Lord's. Best Wishes Dickie Bird." Dustwrapper very good. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Bird Dickie White Cap and Bails |
Published 1999. 470 pages. The sequel to his autobiography. Signed on title page. Dustwrapper almost as new. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Blofeld Henry A Thirst For Life |
2000. 421 pages. Signed on title page, "To Ray" has been added. Dustwrapper almost fine. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Blofeld Henry It's Just Not Cricket |
1999. 346 pages. Signed by Henry on title page. A witty view of the 1998-99 cricket year. Book and dustwrapper new. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Booth Keith Knowing The Score |
1999. 202 pages. The past, present and future of scoring. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper new. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Botham Ian The Botham Report |
First edition 1997. 288 pages. Signed by Botham on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£10.00 |
2 |
Boycott Geoffrey The Autobiography |
Paperback edition 1988. 376 pages. Signed by Boycott on title page. |
£7.00 |
1 |
Bradman Don The Don Meets the Babe by Eric Sissons |
Limited edition no. 95/250. Signed by Bradman and author. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
sold |
1 |
Bradman Don The Illustrated Biography |
Published Australia 1983. Large format 368 pages. Signed by Bradman on half title page. Book and dustwrapper very good. |
sold |
3 |
Brayshaw Ian End of Play Caught Marsh Bowled Lillee |
1984 Australia. Illustrated card covers 142 pages. Signed by author on title page. Good condition. |
sold Feb 13 |
3 |
Brayshaw Ian Warriors in Baggy Green Caps |
1982 Australia. Green cloth 173 pages. Signed by author on title page. Covers the 1970s. Very good condition. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Brodribb Gerald The Art of Nicholas Felix |
Published 1985 limited edition no. 80/220. 165 pages. Signed by Brodribb. Book & dustwrapper as new. |
£55.00 |
3 |
Carroll Ray In Sun and Shadow |
Published Australia 1986. Illustrated card covers 112 pages. Signed by author. A collection of stories about cricket & cricketers and football & footballers. V/g condition. |
£12.00 |
2 |
Constantine Learie by Gerald Howat |
This edition published by The Readers Union 1976. 250 pages. Signed by author on title page. Dustwrapper very good. |
£6.00 |
3 |
Corbett Ted & Joanne King The Wisden Book of Test Captains |
1991. 255 pages. Signed by both authors on title page. A complete record to date of publication. Dustwrapper with no imperfections. |
£8.00 |
2 |
Cowdrey Colin MCC The Autobiography of a Cricketer |
First edition 1976. 253 pages. Inscribed " To John Feakes with best wishes Colin Cowdrey May 1976 " Dustwrapper minor chips. |
£15.00 |
1 |
Darling D K Test Tussles on and off the Field |
Published 1970 in Australia. 74 pages. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Presentation copy to John Arlott Esq. with the compliments of and signed by D K Darling the son of Joe Darling captain of the 1902 Australians. Dustwrapper fine condition. |
£25.00 |
2 |
Durham CCC. Past Present Future by Jack Bannister and David Graveney |
Published 1993. 320 pages. Ex libris Brian Johnston (label). Inscribed to Brian best wishes David Graveney. Also signed on title page by Ian Botham. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£28.00 |
3 |
Eagar Patrick A Summer to Remember |
1981. Illustrated card covers 128 pages. England v. Australia 1981. A photographic record of this famous Test series. Inscribed "to Philip best wishes Patrick Eagar The Oval 1983" and signed to plates by Botham (twice), Tavare & Gower. V. good condition. |
£15.00 |
3 |
Eagar Patrick Summer of the All-Rounder |
1982. Illustrated card covers 128 pages. Test & Championship Cricket in England 1982. Inscribed "to Philip best wishes Patrick Eagar Lords 1983 and signed to plates by Fowler Tavare(3) Lamb(2) Gower(3) Randall(2) Willis & Edmonds. V. good condition. |
£22.00 |
3 |
Eagar Patrick Summer of Speed |
1983. Illustrated card covers 128 pages. The Fight for the Ashes in Australia 1982/3. Inscribed "to Philip best wishes Patrick Eagar The Oval 1983" and signed by Taylor(2) Cowans Tavare Lawson(3) Lamb(2) Wessels Willis Lillee McKay and Marks. V. good condition. |
£28.00 |
1 |
EDMONDS Frances Cricket XXXX Cricket |
1987. 187 pages. Signed "Best wishes Frances Edmonds" on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Elliot Reg Arthur's Ashes |
2006. Illustrated card covers 277 pages. The greatest Ashes series never played. Humorous fiction. New. |
£6.00 |
1 |
Emburey John Spinning in a Fast World |
Published 1989. 154 pages. Signed by Emburey on title page. An autobiography. Dustwrapper fine. |
£14.00 |
2 |
Embury John Autobiography |
1987. 167 pages. Signed "Best wishes John Emburey" on half title page. Very good dustwrapper. |
sold Feb 13 |
1 |
English David Mad Dogs & the Englishman |
Published 2002. 248 pages. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
£15.00 |
3 |
Ferguson Ian Cricket's Far Horizons |
Published in Australia 1996. Illustrated card covers 212 pages. Signed by author. Chronicles unusual venues where cricket is played throughout the world. V.good condition. |
£15.00 |
1 |
Flint Rachael Heyhoe Fair Play |
Published 1976. 192 pages. The story of women's cricket. Signed by author on title page. Dustwrapper fine. |
sold |
1 |
Francis Bruce "Guilty" Bob Hawke or Kim Hughes |
Published 1989 Australia. 373 pages. Signed by author on title page. A powerful deeply analytical book that goes beyond the interplay of politics and sport. Dustwrapper fine. |
£8.50 |
1 |
Frith David Caught England Bowled Australia |
Published 1997. 366 pages. A cricket slave's complex story. Signed by author. As new. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Gatting Mike Limited Overs |
Published 1986. 192 pages. Informative and definitive book on the one day game. Signed " Best wishes Mike Gatting " on title page. As new condition. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Geras Norman & Holliday Ian 97 Ashes |
Published 1997. Illustrated card covers 163 pages. Signed by Norman Geras on title page. Two views from the boundary of the 1997 Ashes series. As new. |
£7.00 |
3 |
Gilligan's Men by MA Noble |
1925 second edition. Green cloth 280 pages. Inscribed " George Mann from Father 1926" covers the 1924-25 Ashes series. Some fading to covers. |
£45.00 |
3 |
Gloucestershire CCC The History by David Green |
Published 1990. 258 pages. With a personal view by Bomber Wells. Signed to front end paper by twelve former players. D/wrapper very good. |
£18.00 |
1 |
Gooch Graham My Cricket Diary '81 with Alan Lee |
Published 1982. 177 pages. West Indies, Australia and India. Signed on title page by Gooch and Keith Fletcher. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£16.00 |
1 |
Gooch Graham The Biography by Ivo Tennant |
Published 1992. 224 pages. Signed on England Test Player card loosely affixed to title page. Dustwrapper fine condition. |
£16.00 |
1 |
Gooch Graham Captaincy |
Published 1992. 197 pages. Signed by Gooch on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£16.00 |
1 |
Gooch Graham My Autobiography |
Published 1995 (reprint). 320 pages. Inscribed " To John snr. best wishes Graham Gooch " Dustwrapper near fine. |
£10.00 |
2 |
Graveney Tom Top Ten Cricket Book |
Published 1982. 192 pages. Inscribed " Best wishes Hugh, Tom Graveney " Dustwrapper very good. |
£8.00 |
1 |
Guha Ramachandra A Corner of a Foreign Field |
Published 2002. 496 pages. The Indian history of a British sport. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
sold |
3 |
Harris Bruce Ashes Triumphant 1954-55 |
Published 1955. 204 pages. Inscribed "to that keen, if absent, observer Bob D. from Bruce H. April 1955" on front end paper. Dustwrapper with some loss to top of spine. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Hartland Peter Balance of Power in Test Cricket |
Published 1998. 140 pages. Signed by author.Gives a broad and clear understanding of the history of Test cricket. Book and d/wrapper as new. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Hayter Reg (editor) The Best of the Cricketer 1921-1981 |
Published 1981. 188 pages. Signed by Peter Roebuck on front end paper. The sixtieth Anniversary selection. D/wrapper very good. |
£6.50 |
1 |
Hill Alan A Chain of Spin Wizards |
Published 1983. Illustrated card covers 147 pages. Signed by author on title page. Chronicles an unparalleled line of slow left arm bowlers who played for Yorkshire. As new. |
£6.00 |
1 |
Hill Alan Les Ames |
Published 1990. 175 pages. A biography of the Kent wicketkeeper batsman. Signed by author Alan Hill. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Hussain Nasser with Peter Baxter & Mike Brearley Cricket's Greatest Battles |
Published 2000. Large format 192 pages. Signed by Hussain. Classic matches analysed by two of England's most astute captains. Dustwrapper fine. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Hussain's El Dorado by Lt. Col. (Retd) Shuja ud din & K Hussain Baloch |
Published in a limited edition of 200. Spiral bound card covers 132 pages. Signed by both authors. An account of England's tour of Pakistan 2000 - 01. Fine condition. |
£15.00 |
3 |
Hutton Len The Biography by Gerald Howat. |
Published 1988. 228 pages. Signed by author Gerald Howat. Dustwrapper very good. |
£10.00 |
3 |
Illingworth Ray A Biography by Mike Stevenson |
Published 1978. Card covers 135 pages. Excellent signature of Illingworth on title page. Crease to back cover. |
£8.00 |
3 |
Jackson Archie The Archie Jackson Story by David Frith |
Published 1974. Navy blue cloth 144 pages. Limited edition 787 of 1000 signed by author. Very good condition. |
£38.00 |
1 |
Jenkinson Neil Here's The Hambledon Club |
Published 2000. Card covers 160 pages. Signed by author on title page. "To Ray" has been added. Near fine condition. |
£8.50 |
1 |
Johnston Brian It's Been a Piece of Cake |
Published 1989. 274 pages. Signed "Best wishes Brian Johnston" on front end paper. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£15.00 |
1 |
Laker Jim A Biography by Alan Hill. |
Published 1998. 248 pages. Signed by author on title page. Book & d/wrapper as new. |
sold April 13 |
2 |
Lancashire County Cricket Club A Who's Who by R Brooke & D Goodyear |
Published 1991. Blue cloth 251 pages. Signed by over fifty former players, many to portrait. Very good condition |
Please enquire |
1 |
Larwood Harold by Gerry Wolstenholme |
Published 2003. Small format 116 pages. Limited edition 54/150 signed by author to title page. Dustwrapper fine. |
£29.95 |
1 |
Lemmon David Great One-Day Cricket Matches |
First edition 1982. 151 pages. Signed "With continued thanks as ever David Lemmon." Dustwrapper fine. |
£10.00 |
3 |
Lord's Taverners Fifty Greatest |
First edition 1983. Large format 120 pages. Signed by Ted Dexter and Sunil Gavaskar on respective full size colour plates. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£22.00 |
1 |
Malcolm Devon You Guys Are History |
Published 1998. 255 pages. An autobiography. Signed "best wishes Devon Malcolm" on title page. Dustwrapper fine. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Marsh Steve The Gloves Are Off |
Published 2001. 176 pages. Signed "Best wishes Steve Marsh" on title page. Dustwrapper fine. |
sold Aug 12 |
1 |
Marshall Malcolm "Maco" by Pat Symes |
Published 2000. Maroon cloth 223 pages. The Malcolm Marshall story. Limited edition 42 of 100 signed by author. Fine condition. |
£42.00 |
1 |
Marshall Michael Gentleman and Players |
Published 1987. 362 pages. Signed by author plus also signed by Trueman, Colin Cowdrey, Dexter, Godfrey Evans, R. Simpson and Fred Rumsey to front end paper. Dustwrapper fine. |
sold |
1 |
Martin - Jenkins Christopher An Australian Summer |
Published 1999. 296 pages. The story of the 1998/9 Ashes series. Inscribed "To Peter with good wishes Christopher Martin-Jenkins" also signed by co author Charles de Lisle. Dustwrapper fine. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Martin - Jenkins Christopher Ball by Ball |
Published 1992. 202 pages. The story of cricket broadcasting. Signed by Christopher Martin - Jenkins. Dustwrapper fine. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Pakistan Cricket Babes of Cricket to World Champion by Lt Col Shuja Ud Din Butt |
Published Pakistan 1996. Illustrated card covers 246 pages. Signed by author and co authur Salim Parvez. Covers 1947 to 1996. Near fine condition. |
sold |
1 |
Pilger Sam & Rob Wightman (editors) Match of my Life The Ashes |
Published 2006. 194 pages. Twelve legends reveal their favourite Tests. Includes a Merv Hughes signed piece. Dustwrapper fine. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Pocock Pat Percy |
Published 1987. 168 pages. The perspicacious memoirs of a cricketing man. Signed by author. Dustwrapper one minor tear. |
£16.00 |
3 |
Pollard Jack Bumpers Boseys and Brickbats |
Published Australia. 192 pages. See signed by Jack Pollard on title page. Ex libris copy with no dustwrapper. |
£5.00 |
1 |
Popplewell Oliver Benchmark |
Published 2003. 313 pages. Signed on title page by author. Life, laughter, the law and a little cricket.Dustwrapper fine. |
£20.00 |
3 |
Raiji Vasant & Anandji Dossa CCI & The Brabourne Stadium 1937 - 1987 |
Published India 1987. 114 pages. The Cricket Club of India Ltd. Signed to title page by both authors. Dustwrapper fine. |
£12.00 |
3 |
Reeve Dermot Winning Ways |
Published 1996. 220 pages. Signed by Dermot Reeve on title page. Dustwrapper very good. |
£15.00 |
1 |
Roebuck Peter Slices of Cricket |
First edition 1982. 140 pages. Signed by Peter Roebuck on title page. Includes character studies of Viv Richards, Ian Botham, Sunil Gavascar and Joel Garner. Book clean and dustwrapper very good. |
sold |
3 |
Ross Gordon The Gillette Cup 1963 - 1980 |
Published 1981. Signed by Gordon Ross on half title page. Dustwrapper very good. |
£10.00 |
1 |
Russell Jack with Christopher Martin - Jenkins Sketches of a Season |
Published 1989. 151 pages. Signed by Jack Russell on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£16.00 |
1 |
Scott Neville & Nick Cook England Test Cricket The Years of Indecision 1981 - 1982 |
Published 1992. 216 pages. Signed by 67 England Test players who played in this period. Dustwrapper near fine. |
sold |
1 |
Searle Chris Pitch of Life Writings on Cricket |
Published 2001. 175 pages. Foreword by Mike Marqusee. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
£10.00 |
2 |
Shearwood Ken Pegasus |
Published 1975. 245 pages. The famous Oxford and Cambridge Soccer side of the fifties. Signed "For Alex with affection Ken 1975". Dustwrapper very good. |
£8.50 |
2 |
Shepherd David Shep My Autobiography |
Published 2002 in paperback. 306 pages. Inscribed " to Paul, Best wishes David Shepherd " Very good condition. |
£6.00 |
1 |
Smith Ian Smithy Just a Drummer in the Band |
Published 1991 New Zealand. 256 pages. The Ian Smith story as told to Roger Brittenden. Signed by Smith on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£18.00 |
2 |
Sobers Gary My Autobiography |
Published 2002. 342 pages. Signed by Gary Sobers on title page. Book and dustwrapper near fine condition. |
£28.00 |
1 |
South Africa The Years of Isolation & the Return to International Cricket by Mike Procter. |
Published 1994. 240 pages. Signed by Mike Procter. Dustwrapper fine. |
£15.00 |
3 |
Stevenson N L " Play ! " |
Published 1946. Blue cloth 320 pages. Signed by author. The story of the Carlton Cricket Club and a personal record of over 50 years' Scottish cricket. Good condition. |
£20.00 |
1 |
Stewart Alec A Captain's Diary The Battle for the Ashes 1998/99 |
Published 1999. 256 pages. Signed by Alec Stewart on title page. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
sold March 13 |
1 |
Stewart Alec An England Diary |
Published in paperback 2000. 256 pages. Signed by Stewart. Includes the 1999/2000 winter tour to South Africa. Fine condition. |
£7.00 |
1 |
Sussex The Appeal of the Championship by John Barclay |
Published 2002. 159 pages. Sussex in the summer of 1981. Signed on half title page by author. Book and d/wrapper in fine condition. |
£7.00 |
1 |
Swanton E W As I Said at the Time Edited by George Plumptre |
Published 1983. 542 pages. Signed by E W Swanton on title page. Dustwrapper fine. |
£22.00 |
1 |
Swanton E W Cricketers of my Time |
Published 1999. Quarter leather signed limited edition 81/100 240 pages. Book as new. |
£45.00 |
1 |
Swanton E W Jim The Life of E W Swanton by David Rayvern Allen |
Published 2004. 354 pages. Signed by author. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
£14.00 |
1 |
Thompson Harry Penguins Stopped Play |
Published 2006. 242 pages. Harry Thompson died shortly after completing this hilarious book. Signed by Lisa Thompson. Book & dustwrapper as new. |
£10.00 |
3 |
Thomson A A Cricketers of My Times |
Sportsmans Book Club edition 1967. 208 pages. Signed by Alec and Eric Bedser. Dustwrapper has minor rubbing to edges. |
£8.00 |
1 |
Titmus Fred Talk of the Double |
Published 1964. 196 pages. Signed by Fred Titmus on title page. No dustwrapper. |
£15.00 |
1 |
Turner Glenn My Way |
Published 1975. 199 pages. Presentation copy to Henry Blofeld. Inscribed " To Blofers best wishes Glenn Turner. " Dustwrapper near fine. |
£28.00 |
2 |
Turner Glenn My Way |
Published 1975. 199 pages. Established himself as one of Worcestershire's best batsmen. Signed and inscribed by Glenn Turner. Dustwrapper very good. |
£18.00 |
3 |
Warner P F Long Innings |
Published 1951. Navy blue cloth 240 pages. This is the limted edition no. 103 of 250 signed by Sir Pelham Warner. An autobiography. Very good condition. |
£110.00 |
1 |
Waugh Steve Captain's Diary 2002 |
Published Australia 2002. Illustrated card covers 254 pages. Signed by Steve Waugh on official book label. Fine condition. |
£18.00 |
1 |
Waugh Steve Never Satisfied The Diary of a Record Breaking Year |
Published Australia 2000. Illustrated card covers 256 pages. Signed by Steve Waugh on official book label. Covers 1999 - 2000. Fine condition. |
sold |
1 |
Weekes Sir Everton Mastering the Craft |
Published 2007 Jamaica. Illustrated card covers. Ten years of Weekes 1948 - 1958. Signed by Weekes on title page. Book as new. |
sold |
1 |
West Indies Cricket A History by Michael Manley |
Published 1988. 575 pages. Signed by Michael Manley on official book token affixed to half title page. Book and dustwrapper in fine condition. |
£15.00 |
2 |
West Indies Fifty Years of Test Cricket by Tony Cozier |
1978 Readers'Union publication. Signed on front dustwrapper by Clive Lloyd and on photograph by Lawrence Rowe. Dustwrapper very good. |
£8.00 |
1 |
Westcott Chris The History of Cricket at the Saffrons Eastbourne |
Published 2000. 258 pages. Signed by author on title page. Book and dustwrapper as new. |
£10.00 |
1 |
White J C A Somerset Hero who beat the Aussies by B A Tinkler |
Published 2000. 176 pages. The life and times of J C "Farmer" White. Signed by author on title page. D/wrapper in fine condition. |
£8.50 |
1 |
Willis Bob The Cricket Revolution Test Cricket in the 70's |
Published 1981 by BCA. 194 pages. Signed by Bob Willis on title page. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£12.00 |
1 |
Willis Bob Diary of a Cricket Season |
Published 1979. 157 pages. Signed " To Mike Kelly best wishes Bob Willis". Book and dustwrapper very good. |
£8.00 |
1 |
Willis Bob Six of the Best |
Published 1996. 222 pages. From the best six openers to the worst six tail-enders. Signed by Bob Willis. Dustwrapper near fine. |
£12.00 |
3 |
Wills Tommy Cullin - La - Ringo by Les Perrin |
Published 1998 Australia. Illustrated card covers 166 pages. Signed by author on title page. Book as new. |
£12.00 |
2 |
Wyatt R E S The Ins and Outs of Cricket |
Published 1936. 298 pages. Signed by the Warwickshire captain on cigarette card affixed to front end paper. Complete with scarce pre war dustwrapper. |
£18.00 |
3 |
Wyatt R E S Three Straight Sticks |
Published 1951. 192 pages. Signed by Wyatt on half title page. Some wear to dustwrapper. |
£18.00 |
1 |
Yardley William Master of Bat and Burlesque by Grenville Simons |
Published 1997. 146 pages. The story of a talented sportsman who played for Kent and the light blues. Signed by author on title page. Dustwrapper as new. |
£10.00 |