|
771
|
1864-1878 Facsimile reprints of the first 15 issues of Wisden’s Cricketers’ Almanack.
1991. New.
|
£450
|
|
|
15 volumes, each bound in cloth. Preserved in original box. Limited
Edition of 1000 numbered sets.
|
|
|
|
1870 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine. Lacking wrappers
otherwise in very good condition.
|
Please enquire
|
|
|
1888 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine. Lacking
wrappers and front adverts. Complete from title page onwards.
|
sold
|
|
|
1892 Rebound in black cloth lacking wrappers and front adverts.complete from title page onwards. Pages and
text in very good
condition.
|
sold
|
|
|
1894 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers and front adverts. complete from title page onwards. Pages and text in very
good condition.
|
£155
|
|
|
1895 Original paper wrappers and spine. Very good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1896 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front
board, complete with original paper wrappers and original plate of W.G.
Grace.
|
sold
|
|
|
1897 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front
board, complete with original wrappers(repair to
front) and plate.
|
sold
|
|
|
1899 Willows reprint no. 415 of 500
|
£95
|
|
|
1911 & 1914 Original publisher's hardbacks available in near fine
condition.
|
sold
|
|
|
1900 - 1939 listed below are a few examples of the Wisdens available for this period. Please enquire with
year(s) and condition required. New collection just arrived.
|
From £50
|
|
|
1901 Original front wrapper and original photoplate in very good condition,
neatly bound in beige card covers with endpapers.
|
sold
|
|
|
1902 Original wrappers with original photoplate,
spine splitting. Book trimmed across top.
|
£110
|
|
|
1904 Rebound in mid brown cloth with gilt
to spine and front board, preserving original front paper wrapper with
original plate.
|
sold
|
|
|
1905 Original wrappers and spine. Very good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1906. Rebound in brown cloth in style of hardback
preserving original paper wrappers with original plate. Very good.
|
£125
|
|
|
1906. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board preserving original front wrapper with original
plate.
|
£110
|
|
|
1913/14 &15 just in, all similar condition with
spines splitting.
|
Please enquire
|
|
|
1916 Original paper wrappers and spine. Very good.
|
Please enquire
|
|
|
1917 - 1919 original condition and rebinds available
|
various
|
|
|
1922. Facsimile wrappers and spine. Very good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1925. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.
|
£78
|
|
|
1926. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.
|
£78
|
|
|
1926. Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers.
|
£70
|
|
|
1927. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.
|
£78
|
|
|
1937 Rebound in brown cloth with original paper
wrappers. Very good condition. Top quality
rebind. Bat bookmark complete
|
sold
|
|
|
1938. Rebound in brown cloth with wrappers. Some staining to front
wrapper and first few pages.
|
£85
|
|
|
1938. Original limp cloth. Choice of
condition
from.
|
£95
|
|
|
1940 Original publisher's hard cloth. Very
good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1940 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with
age and use. Small bow to spine.
|
sold
|
|
|
1941 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with
age and use, otherwise very good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1941 Willows reprint no.438 of 500
|
£60
|
|
|
1942 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with
age and use, otherwise very good.
|
sold
|
|
|
1942 Willows reprint no 335 of 500
|
sold
|
|
|
1943 Willows reprint no. 267 of 500
|
£60
|
|
|
1943 Original limp cloth.
Good.
|
£150
|
|
|
1944. Original limp cloth. Very
good.
|
£165
|
|
|
1945 Original publisher's hard cloth. Crease to front
cover
|
sold
|
|
|
1945. Original limp cloth rebound in mid brown cloth with gilt to spine
incorporating original covers. Very good.
|
£135
|
|
|
1946. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Covers faded, book sound.
|
£135
|
|
|
1946. Original limp cloth. Very good
|
sold
|
|
|
1947. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Various condition from
|
£85
|
|
|
1947. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from
|
£45
|
|
|
1948. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Choice of condition from
|
£110
|
|
|
1948. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from
|
£45
|
|
|
1949. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Choice of condition from
|
£55
|
|
|
1949. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from
|
£30
|
|
|
1950-2004. Original limp cloth. All years normally
available. Price according to year and condition. Please enquire.
|
£7 to £40
|
|
|
1950-2005. Original hard cloth. All years normally
available. Price according to year and condition. Some particularly
fine copies available, particularly in the fifties. Please enquire.
|
£12 to £65
|
|
|
2006 and 2007 Special new large format editions, limited
to 5000 copies. Each
|
£36.00
|
|
|
Cheaper reference copies available for
most years, particularly between 1979-1999. Please enquire.
|
|
|
|
1999. AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 2nd Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper. Fine.
|
£15
|
|
|
2000. AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 3rd Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper. Fine.
|
sold
|
|
|
2001-02 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 4th Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper. Fine.
|
sold
|
|
|
2002 -03 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN 5th Edition,
hardback in green dustwrapper.
Fine
|
sold
|
|
|
2005 - 06 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN 8th Edition, hardback in
green dustwrapper. Fine
|
£15
|
|
|
An Index to Wisden Cricketers’ Almanac
1864-1984 in dustwrapper. Very Good.
|
£8
|
|
|
Replacement dustwrappers produced by Wisden are available for individual years
1965-1993. Each
|
£1.50 to £2.50
|
|
|
If the Wisden you require is not listed please
enquire as stock is constantly changing.
|
|