Press Alt+S to easily repeatedly search page

Wisden Almanacks

771

1864-1878 Facsimile reprints of the first 15 issues of Wisden’s Cricketers’ Almanack. 1991. New.

£450

 

15 volumes, each bound in cloth. Preserved in original box. Limited Edition of 1000 numbered sets.

 

 

1870 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine. Lacking wrappers otherwise in very good condition.          

Please enquire

 

1888 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine. Lacking wrappers and front adverts. Complete from title page onwards.

sold

 

1892 Rebound in black cloth lacking wrappers and front adverts.complete from title page onwards. Pages and text in very good condition.          

sold 

 

1894 Rebound in brown cloth lacking wrappers and front adverts. complete from title page onwards. Pages and text in very good condition.

£155

 

1895 Original paper wrappers and spine. Very good.

sold

 

1896 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board, complete with original paper wrappers and original plate of W.G. Grace.      

sold

 

1897 Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board, complete with original wrappers(repair to front) and plate.       

sold

 

1899 Willows reprint no. 415 of 500

£95

 

1911 & 1914 Original publisher's hardbacks available in near fine condition. 

sold

 

1900 - 1939 listed below are a few examples of the Wisdens available for this period. Please enquire with year(s) and condition required. New collection just arrived.

From £50

 

1901 Original front wrapper and original photoplate in very good condition, neatly bound in beige card covers with endpapers.

sold

 

1902 Original wrappers with original photoplate, spine splitting.    Book trimmed across top.

£110

 

1904 Rebound in mid brown cloth  with gilt to spine and front board, preserving original front paper wrapper with original plate.

sold

 

1905 Original wrappers and spine. Very good.

sold

 

1906. Rebound in brown cloth in style of hardback  preserving original paper wrappers with original plate. Very good.

£125

 

1906. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board  preserving original front wrapper with original plate.

£110

 

1913/14 &15 just in, all similar condition with spines splitting.

Please enquire

 

1916 Original paper wrappers and spine. Very good.

Please enquire

 

1917 - 1919 original condition and rebinds available

various

 

1922. Facsimile wrappers and spine. Very good.

sold

 

1925. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.

£78

 

1926. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.

£78

 

1926. Rebound in brown cloth without wrappers.

£70

 

1927. Rebound in green cloth without wrappers.

£78

 

1937 Rebound in brown cloth with original paper wrappers. Very good  condition. Top quality rebind. Bat bookmark complete  

sold

 

1938. Rebound in brown cloth with wrappers. Some staining to front wrapper and first few pages.

£85

 

1938. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition                                       from.

£95

 

1940 Original publisher's hard cloth. Very good.                        

sold

 

1940 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with age and use. Small bow to spine.

sold

 

1941 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with age and use, otherwise very good.

sold

 

1941 Willows reprint no.438 of 500

£60

 

1942 Original limp cloth. Covers uniformly darkened with age and use, otherwise very good.

sold

 

1942 Willows reprint no 335 of 500

sold

 

1943 Willows reprint no. 267 of 500   

£60

 

1943 Original limp cloth. Good.                                     

£150

 

1944. Original limp cloth. Very good.        

£165

 

1945 Original publisher's hard cloth. Crease to front cover

sold

 

1945. Original limp cloth rebound in mid brown cloth with gilt to spine incorporating original covers. Very good.

£135

 

1946. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Covers faded, book sound.

£135

 

1946. Original limp cloth. Very good 

sold

 

1947. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Various condition from

£85

 

1947. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from

£45

 

1948. Original publisher’s hard cloth. Choice of condition from

£110

 

1948. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from

£45

 

1949. Original publisher’s hard cloth.  Choice of condition from

£55

 

1949. Original limp cloth. Choice of condition from

£30

 

1950-2004. Original limp cloth.  All years normally available.  Price according to year and condition. Please enquire.

£7 to £40

 

1950-2005. Original hard cloth.  All years normally available.  Price according to year and condition. Some particularly fine copies available, particularly in the fifties. Please enquire.

£12 to £65

 

2006 and 2007 Special new large format editions, limited to 5000 copies.  Each

£36.00

 

Cheaper reference copies  available for most  years, particularly between 1979-1999. Please enquire.

 

 

1999. AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 2nd Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper.  Fine.

£15

 

2000. AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 3rd Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper.  Fine.

sold

 

2001-02 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN. 4th Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper.  Fine.

sold

 

2002 -03 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN 5th Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper. Fine          

sold

 

2005 - 06 AUSTRALIAN WISDEN 8th Edition, hardback in green dustwrapper. Fine

£15

 

An Index to Wisden Cricketers’ Almanac 1864-1984 in dustwrapper. Very Good.

£8

 

Replacement dustwrappers produced by Wisden are available for individual years 1965-1993.  Each

 £1.50 to £2.50

 

If the Wisden you require is not listed please enquire as stock is constantly changing.

 



kfaulkner@bowmore.demon.co.uk

0118 978 5255