Press Alt+S to easily repeatedly search page

BOOKS (M to R)

MACARTNEY C. G.  MY CRICKETING DAYS.  1930.  240pp green cloth, gilt bright VG. sold
An autobiography by the Australian cricketer.
MALCOLM Devon.  YOU GUYS ARE HISTORY. 1998.  256pp  F/F 9
MARCH Russell.  THE CRICKETERS OF VANITY FAIR. 1990 2nd imp. 4to 112pp  F/F 10
MARSH Rod. with Brayshaw I.   YOULL KEEP.  1975.  176pp  VG/VG 8.50
MARSHALL John.  HEADINGLEY.  1970.  145pp  VG/VG 7
MARSHALL John.  SUSSEX CRICKET.  A H istory.  1959.  266pp  VG/VG in prot. wrapper 12
MARSHALL John.  THE WEAVING WILLOW.  1953  190pp VG/VG 7
Cricket reminiscenses and reflections by a village cricketer.
MARSHALL Malcolm.  MARSHALL ARTS.  1987.  192pp  VG/VG 12
MARTIN-JENKINS C. & Charles de Lisle.  AN AUSTRALIAN SUMMER.  1999. 296pp  F/F 10
The Story of the 1998/9 Ashes Series.
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher.  BALL BY BALL.  1990  202pp  F/F 8
The story of cricket broadcasting.
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher.  CRICKET CONTEST. 1979-80.  1980.  181pp  F/VG 6
The Post-Packer Tests.
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher. M.C.C. IN INDIA 1976/77 190pp VG/VG 7
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher. THE JUBILEE TESTS. 1977.  207pp VG/VG 8
England v. Australia 1977 and the Packer revolution.
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher  IN DEFENCE OF THE ASHES. 1979. 218pp 7
VG/VG.  The 1978-79 post-PackerEseries.
MARTIN-JENKINS Christopher.  TESTING TIME.  1974. 177pp  VG/VG sold
M.C.C. in the West Indies 1974.
MARTIN-JENKINS C. & RHYS C. THE CRICKETER BOOK OF CRICKET DAYS. 7
  1989  150pp  VG/VG  Cricket history to every day of the year.
MARTIN JENKINS C. SEASONS PAST. 1986 B.C.A. 224pp VG/VG 6
MARTIN-JENKINS C. TWENTY YEARS ON.  1984  159pp  VG/VG  6
Crickets Years of Change 1963-83.
MASON Ronald.  ASHES IN THE MOUTH.  1982  238pp   VG/VG 8
The Story of the Bodyline Tour 1932-3.
MASON R. PLUM WARNERS LAST SEASON (1920). 1970  186pp   F/F 8
MASON Ronald.  WARWICK ARMSTRONGS AUSTRALIANS.  1971.  159pp  F/F sold
MAY Peter.  A GAME ENJOYED  An autobiography  1985  224 pp VG/VG. 10
M.C.C.  SCORES OF MATCHES, etc; 1888. with full scores and batting averages.          Red cloth with gilt to front board. Very good condition, gilt bright. 35
McCOOL Colin.  CRICKET IS A GAME.  1961  144pp  G/G in protective wrapper. 9
An autobiography of the Australia and Somerset cricketer.
McGILVRAY A. & TASKER N.  THE GAME IS NOT THE SAME. 1986  188pp  VG/G. 7
McGLEW Jackie.  CRICKET FOR SOUTH AFRICA.  1961.  214pp  F/F 10
Publishers file copy in near fine condition.
McGREGOR Adrian.  GREG CHAPPELL.  An authorised biography.  1985 reprint. 286pp VG/VG 8.5O
McHARG Jack. STAN McCABE.  The Man and His Cricket. 1987 Sydney. Card covers 187pp VG 10
McLELLAN Alastair. THE ENEMY WITHIN.  1994  223pp  F/F 8
The impact of overseas players on English cricket.
McMAHON J.K.  FIRST CLASS CRICKET QUIZ. 1948 card covers. 70pp 7plates VG. 6
Includes full scorecards Australia v. England 1948. Quiz covers Test Match features 1880-1948.
MELFORD Michael.  AFTER THE INTERVAL. 1990. 248pp  VG/VG 6
MEREDITH Aanthony.  SUMMERS IN WINTER. 1990. 248pp VG/VG 7
Four England tours of Australia. J.Lillywhite.P.Warner,G.Allen and M.Brearley.
MIDDLESEX C.C.C. & YOUTH CRICKET.  Benefit brochure.  1992.  Fine 4
MIDWINTER Eric.  THE LOST SEASONS. Cricket in Wartime. 1939-1945.  1987. 218pp F/F sold
MILLER K. & WHITINGTON R.S. BUMPER.  1953. 238pp  VG/VG 8
MINOR COUNTIES.  CRICKET ANNUAL AND OFFICIAL HANDBOOK 1987 and 1991 each 3
MITCHELL Alan.  84 NOT OUT.  The Story of Sir Arthur Sims, KT. 1962. 188pp  VG/G 7.5O
MITCHELL Alan W.  CRICKET COMPANIONS.  1950.  223pp  VG/VG in protective wrapper. 12
The story of the 1949 New Zealand Tour of the U.K..
MOHAMMED Sadiq.  Benefit brochure.  1982.  VG 4
MOORE Dudley.  THE HISTORY OF KENT C.C.C. 1988 Helm 300pp  VG/VG 15
MORRAH Patrick.  ALFRED MYNN and the Cricketers of his time.  1963.  224pp  VG/VG+ 10
MORRIS Hugh with SMITH Andy. TO LORDS WITH A TITLE. 1998. 191pp 10
F/VG.  The inside story of Glamorgans Championship.
MOSEY Don. THE BEST JOB IN THE WORLD. 1985. 199pp  VG/VG 7
An accumulation of stories which have not been broadcast.
MOYES A.G.  AUSTRALIAN BOWLERS.  From Spofforth to Lindwall.  1953  192pp  VG no d/w 8
MOYES A.G.  AUSTRALIAN CRICKET: A History.  1959.  615pp  VG in chipped dustjacket. 48
MUKHERJEE Sujit.  PLAYING FOR INDIA.  1972 Madras p/back 240pp VG 8
Reviews Indias near half century of international cricket.
MONRO F.R.DO.  THE HISTORY OF THE HAMPSTEAD CRICKET CLUB. 1949.  194pp 14
VG/VG.  Former players include Spofforth, Stoddart, MacGregor and G.T.S. Stevens.
NEWS CHRONICLE CRICKET ANNUAL.  Most years available from 4
N.S.W. CRICKET ASSOCIATION.  YEAR BOOK for 1966/7,1968/9, 1969/70, 1970-71,1972/3,1973/4 & 1974/5 each
NEW ZEALAND CRICKET ALMANAC.  1950, 1952, 1957, 1961 and 1969  each 12
                                                                    1975 and 1979(hardback)  each   8
NEW ZEALAND D.B. CRICKET ANNUAL. Neely Don. Editor. 1981 Auckland 10
10th Edition. 4to 166pp VG/VG
NOBLE M.A.  THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1928-29.  1929 July reprint  316pp 32
dark blue cloth,gilt a little rubbed,otherwise in VG condition with no foxing.
NORRIE David.  ATHERS. The Authorised Biography of Michael Atherton.  1997  316pp  F/F 15
Signed on title page.
OLDFIELD W.A.  BEHIND THE WICKET.  1938. Green cloth with fraying to top & bottom sold
of spine. Good.  Cricketing reminiscences of  the Australian keeper.
OREILLY W.J.  CRICKET TASK-FORCE.  1951.  192pp  VG/G  12
The 1950-51 Australian Tour.
OSMOND R., LUSH P.D. &FARRAR. FROM ARUNDEL TO ZIMBABWE.  1997 card covers 5
254pp Fine.  A guide to British and International Cricket Grounds.
PAGE Roger.  A HISTORY OF TASMANIAN CRICKET. 1957 Hobart. 144pp 12
Card covers with dustwrapper chipped on spine. Signed,Best Wishes, Roger Page, 11.8.62 Eastbourne.E
PARKER Eric.  THE CRICKETERS WEEK-END BOOK. 1952.  328pp G/G 8
PARKER Grahame.  GLOUCESTERSHIRE ROAD. A History of G.C.C.C.  1983. 256pp  VG/VG 12.50
PARKS Jim.  RUNS IN THE SUN.  1961.  143pp  VG/VG 8
PAWLE Gerald.  R.E.S. WYATT. Fighting Cricketer.  1985. 278pp  F/F 12
PEEBLES Ian.  WOOLLEY. The Pride of Kent.  1969.  152pp   VG/VG sold
PHILLIPS Barry. ARTHUR WELLARD. No Mere Slogger. 1996 213pp  F/F  The Somerset player's career spanned four decades from 1927 to 1950 during which he hit 561 sixes comprising over a quarter of all the runs he scored ! 12
PLAYFAIR CRICKET ANNUAL: All years normally available.Prices from 2.50
PLUMPTRE George. HOMES OF CRICKET.  1988 4to 224pp  VG/VG in protective wrapper. 10
 The first-class grounds of England and Wales.
POCOCK Pat.  Benefit brochure.  1977.  VG 5
POGSON Rex.  GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERS 1919-1939.  10
1939.  36pp paperback   VG.
POLLARD Jack.  AUSTRALIAN CRICKET. The Game and the Players. 1982NSW, 4to 1162pp 15
VG/VG.  Many colour illustrations.
POLLARD Jack.  The Formative Years of AUSTRALIAN Cricket 1803-93. 12.50
1987. 4to viii + 336pp  VG/VG
POLLARD Jack.  The Turbulent Years of AUSTRALIAN Cricket 1893-1917. 12.50
1987. 4to x + 300 pp  VG/VG.
POLLARD Jack.  SIX AND OUT.  The Legend of Australian and New Zealand Cricket. 10
1970 2ND edition.  366pp   VG/VG.  An unusual grouping of fact,fiction,cartoons etc.
POLLARD Jack with DUNDAS Ross. Highest, Most and Best. AUSTRALIAN Cricket Statistics 12.50
1850-1990.   1990. 4to xi + 396pp  F/F.
PORTER Clive W.  THE WHITE HORSE and THE KANGAROO.  1981.  128pp 8
Laminated boards. VG.      Kent v. Australians 1882-1977.
As above signed by author 12
POWELL A.G. & CAPLE Canynge S.  THE GRACES  (E.M., W.G. & G.F.) 45
1948. Ltd. Edition no. 507 of 1000, blue cloth, 160pp  VG
POWELL William. THE  WISDEN GUIDE TO CRICKET GROUNDS. 1989 reprint c/covers VG 8
POWELL William A.  MIDDLESEX COUNTY CRICKET CLUB. 1999. 160pp card covers. Fine.  Britain in Old Photographs. 6
PRINGLE Derek.  Benefit brochure.  1992.  VG.   Signed and inscribed to Colin.E 6
PROCTER Mike.  Benefit brochure.  1976.  Fine. 6
PROCTER Mike.  MIKE PROCTER AND CRICKET.  1981.  176pp  F/F    Signed by Procter. 16
PYCROFT Rev. James.  THE CRICKET-FIELD  various editions available. Please enquire.
RANDALL Derek.  Testimonial brochure.  1993.  Fine. 5
REID John.  THE SWORD OF THE WILLOW.  1963. 266pp  VG/VG 12
Includes an account of the 1961-62 New Zealand tour of South Africa.
RHODES Harold. THE HAROLD RHODES AFFAIR.   1987  208pp  F/F 8
A first hand account of the throwing controversy of the 1960s.
RICE Clive.  Testimonial brochure.  1985.  VG.      signed. 8
RICHARDS Barry.  THE BARRY RICHARDS STORY. 1978. 180pp  VG/ VG 7
As above signed with inscription 12
RICHARDS Viv. SIR VIVIAN.  The Definitive Autobiography.  2000. 290pp NEW. Signed 20
RICHARDS Viv with FOOT David.  VIV RICHARDS.  1979.  160pp  F/F  Signed by Richards. 14
RIVERS James. ENGLAND v.S. AFRICA, INDIA, N.ZEALAND, W.INDIES. 1950 p/back 190pp 6
VG. Complete Test match records of all the matches played to date.
ROBERTS E.L.  CRICKET IN ENGLAND 1894-1939.  1946 reprint 248pp VG/G 7
ROBERTS E.L.  HERBERT SUTCLIFFE, Yorkshire and England, 1919 - 1939, Birmingham, 1945. Original wrappers. Very good condition. 9
ROBERTS E.L.  HEDLEY VERITY, Yorkshire and England, 1930 - 1939, Birmingham     1945. Original wrappers. sold
ROBERTS E.L. TEST CRICKET ANNUAL 1938. The only book dealing with all Test cricket. Card covers with original dustwrapper. Very good. 8
ROBERTS M. & JAMES A.  CROSSCURRENTS.  Sri Lanka and Australia at Cricket. 7
1998 NSW card covers 168pp Fine.
ROBERTS R.A.  THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1961.  1961  287 pp  G/VG 8
Also summarizes the 1960 test  matches in Australia versus West Indies.
ROBERTS Ron.  60 YEARS OF SOMERSET CRICKET.  1952. 208pp  VG/VG++ 25
ROBERTSON-GLASGOW R.C.  46 Not out.  1985 reprint  206pp   F/F 7
ROBINSON R. & HAIGH G.  ON TOP DOWN UNDER. Australias Cricket Captains. 8.50
1997 reprint.  Card covers with dustwrapper  459pp  Fine.
ROEBUCK Peter. ASHES TO ASHES.  1987   209pp  VG/VG  7
ROEBUCK P. IT NEVER RAINS. A Cricketers Lot.  1984 2nd imp.  151pp  F/F 6
ROMAINES Paul.  Benefit brochure.  1991.  VG  Signed 6
ROOT Fred.  A CRICKET PROS LOT.  1937.  223pp brown cloth VG. 14
ROSE Graham.  Benefit brochure.  1997.  Fine          Signed 4
ROSENWATER Irving. A PORTFOLIO OF CRICKET PRINTS. 1962. Folio 30pp 8 colour plates. 95
Original Pictorial wrappers.  VG.         A Nineteenth Century Miscellany.
ROSS Alan.  AUSTRALIA 55.  M.C.C. in Australia 1954-5.  1985 reprint. 271pp  VG/VG 7
ROSS Alan.  CAPE SUMMER and the Australians in England.  1957  255pp VG/VG 10
ROSS Alan.  RANJI.  Prince of Cricketers.  A biography.  1983. 256pp  F/F 8
ROSS Alan.  THE WEST INDIES AT LORDS.  1963.  104pp  VG/VG 7
ROSS Gordon.  CRICKETS GREAT CHARACTERS.  A Series of Character Essays.  1977. 75
Red bonded leather 48pp VG condition.  Limited Edition no. 57/300 Signed by author.
ROSS Gordon.  THE GILLETTE CUP 1963 to1980. 1981. 189pp VG/VG  Signed by author 10
ROSS Gordon. SURREY.  A History of County Cricket.  1971  175pp  VG/VG 8
ROSS Gordon.  A HISTORY OF WEST INDIES CRICKET.  1976   175pp G/G 6.50
ROTHMANS TEST CRICKET ALMANACKS. Various years available between 1959-65 each 2.50
ROWAN Lou.  THE UMPIRES STORY.  1972 Sydney  215pp  VG/VG 12
With a provocative analysis of the Laws of Cricket by the Australian umpire.
RUSSELL Jack.  Benefit brochure.  1994  Fine  VG   Signed 7
RUSSELL Jack. UNLEASHED.  1997  256pp  F/VG 8
RUTTER Edward.  CRICKET MEMORIES.  1925. 214pp pale blue cloth,  VG 14
Recounts his time back to the 1850s with Rugby,Middlesex and the  Free Foresters.