|
|
HADLEE R. with BECHT R. RHYTHM AND SWING. 1990. 303pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAIG Gideon. THE STORY OF JACK IVERSON. Mystery Spinner.
2000. 376pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAMMOND
Walter R. CRICKET'S SECRET HISTORY. 1952. 191pp An exceptional fine
copy in near fine dustwrapper. Critical comments,constructive
proposals and fascinating tales of behind the scenes.
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARDING D.M. CRICKET INDULGENCE. 1991. 112pp.
Laminated boards VG. An Anthology of the
Cricket Writings of Chris Harte.
|
6.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARRIS Bruce. JARDINE JUSTIFIED. The Truth about the Ashes. 1933.
Beige c;oth
|
35
|
|
|
Good average condition for year. Account of the 1932/33 Bodyline Series.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARRIS Bruce. CRICKET TRIUMPH 1953. 180pp
VG/VG England
v. Australia.
Story of England's Ashes
victory.
|
9.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARRIS Bruce. IN QUEST OF THE ASHES 1950 - 51. 199pp G/G
Australia's victory.
|
8.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARRIS Lord. A FEW SHORT RUNS. 1921. 296pp. Red cloth VG
(well above average condition.)
|
65
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE HISTORY OF KENT
COUNTY CRICKET. Appendix
F. 1924. Blue paper wrappers, 56 pp VG. Continues the history 1910 to
1923
|
45
|
|
|
Blue paper wrappers 56pp VG. Continues the history 1910 to 1923.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY CRICKET. Appendix G.
1945. Blue paper wrappers, 56 pp VG. Continues the history to 1945
|
45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY CRICKET. Appendix
I. 1984. Orange
paper wrappers 164pp Fine. Continues the history 1964 to 1984
|
15
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARTE Chris. A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CRICKET. 1993.
799pp F/F
|
12
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARTE Chris. THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CRICKET
ASSOCIATION.
|
18
|
|
|
1990 Adelaide.
4to 448pp VG/VG Signed
by author.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARTLAND Peter. THE BALANCE OF POWER IN TEST CRICKET
1877-1998
|
12
|
|
|
1998. 139pp mint condition with dustwrapper. Signed by author.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAWKE Lord, Harris Lord & Sir Home Gordon. THE MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHY OF Dr. W.G. GRACE. 1919 blue cloth with red and
yellow trim and lettering. 388pp with fourteen full page illustrations.
Some fading to spine otherwise Very Good.
|
55
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAWKE Neil. BOWLED OVER. 1982. 184pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAYES Dean. GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKETING GREATS. 1990. 168pp
F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HAYWARD
R. & PHELPS A. A HISTORY OF CIVIL SERVICE CRICKET.
|
sold
|
|
|
1993 attractive blue cloth with gilt tospine
and front board. 162pp Fine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HEAVENS Roger. An Index to Lillywhites
Cricket Scores & Biographies of CelebratedCricketers.
|
4
|
|
|
Volume 3 from 1841-1848 and Volume 4 from 1849-1854. Paperback.
Fine.
|
each
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HEGG Warren.
Benefit brochure. 1999. Fine. Signed
|
sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HELLER Richard. A TALE OF TEN WICKETS. 1995 reprint. Card covers
160pp Fine Fiction. Signed by
author.
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HEMMINGS Eddie. COMING OF AGE. A Cricketing Autobiography.
|
8
|
|
|
1991.148pp VG/VG.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HENDRICK Mike. Testimonial brochure. 1980.
VG Signed
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HIGNELL Andrew. A HISTORY OF GLAMORGAN C.C.C..
Helm 1988 356pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. THE BEDSERS. Twinning Triumphs. 2001. 224pp
F/F Signed on official label by
Alec and Eric.
|
15
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. A CHAIN OF SPIN WIZARDS. 1983 card covers. 148pp Mint.
|
6
|
|
|
Signed by author to title page.Yorkshires
spin bowlers from Peate to Wardle.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. BILL EDRICH. A biography. 1994. 268pp
F/VG
|
10
|
|
|
Signed by author on title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. FAMILY FORTUNE. A Saga of Sussex
Cricket. 1978. 152pp VG/VG
|
9
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. JIM LAKER. A biography. 1998.
248pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. HERBERT SUTCLIFFE. Cricket Maestro. 1991.
280pp F/F
|
sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. LES AMES.
A biography. 1990. 175pp F/F. Signed
by author.
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. PETER MAY. A Biography. 1996. 206pp
F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. HEDLEY VERITY. A Portrait of a Cricketer. 1986
BCA 176pp F/VG
|
12
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HILL Alan. CRICKET CONJUROR. Johnny Wardle. 1988.
168pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOBBS
J.B. MY CRICKET MEMORIES. 1924. 242pp green cloth boards,gilt
|
15
|
|
|
legible on spine, completely faded on front
board. A dull but sound copy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOBBS
J.B. THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1934. 1934 351pp red cloth,
|
24
|
|
|
faded on spine and some fading to boards,
otherwise a good copy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOBBS
J.B. MY LIFE STORY. 1981 reprint 320pp small 8vo VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOBBS
J.B. PLAYING FOR ENGLAND.1931 175pp red cloth boards, some
|
sold
|
|
|
discolouring to
bottom of spine. Good.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HODGSON Derek. THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE
C.C.C.. 1989. 336pp VG/VG
|
12
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOLLAND
F.C. CRICKET. The All England
Series. 1904. Small , red cloth 115pp G.
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOLLOWOOD Bernard. CRICKET ON THE BRAIN. 1970. 224pp
VG/VG
|
7
|
|
|
The author, an editor of Punch, was popular for his witty cartoons and
humorous writing.
|
|
|
|
An uncorrected proof copy of the above book in paperback. VG.
|
6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOLMES E.R.T. FLANNELLED FOOLISHNESS. 1957. 192pp VG/VG
|
8.50
|
|
|
Cricket anecdotes recounted with frankness and humour.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWARD W.E. FIFTY YEARSECRICKET REMINISCENCES OF A NON-PLAYER.
1928. 142pp Original stiffened wrappers protected by brown paper
wrappers. Foxing o/w VG An account of the authors experiences at Old
Trafford.
|
25
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWAT Gerald. CRICKET MEDLEY. 1993 card covers. 125pp Fine.
|
6
|
|
|
Signed, Gerald Howat on title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWAT Gerald. WALTER HAMMOND. A biography. 1984. 16Opp VG/VG
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWAT Gerald. LEN HUTTON. The biography. 1988. 228pp
VG/VG
|
sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWAT Gerald. VILLAGE CRICKET. 1980. 160pp F/F
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWAT Gerald. PLUM WARNER.
1987 240pp VG/VG Signed by author
|
12
|
|
|
on title page and also on f.e.p. ( inscribed to Chairman of O.D.C.C.C.)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUGHES Simon. FROM MAJOR TO MINOR. 1992. 204pp
F/F
|
8
|
|
|
Durhams
first year in the Championship.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUTCHINSON
Horace G. (Editor) CRICKET. COUNTRY
LIFE LIBRARY OF SPORT. 1903. 454pp red cloth, slight fading to
spine. Very good condition.
|
32
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUTTON LEN. CRICKET IS MY LIFE. 1949 July reprint 224pp dark
green
|
20
|
|
|
Cloth boards, good but no dustwrapper. Signed,Len Hutton" to title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUTTON Len. FIFTY YEARS IN CRICKET. 1984 202pp
VG/VG
|
sold
|
|
|
Signed, To Alex with best wishes Len Hutton" on title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ILLINGWORTH Ray. Testimonial brochure. 1977.
Fine
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ILLINGWORTH Ray. YORKSHIRE AND
BACK. The autobiography.
|
14
|
|
|
1980. 192pp VG/VG. Signed,"Best
Wishes, Ray Illingworth," on title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ILLINGWORTH Richard. Benefit brochure. 1997.
Fine Signed
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INSOLE Douglas. CRICKET FROM THE
MIDDLE. 1960. 190pp VG/VG
|
sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Also available: SNOOKER CHARACTERS,1989, and RACING
CHARACTERS 1988 both by John
IRELAND
each
|
28
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JAMES Alfred. AVERAGES & RESULTS OF AUSTRALIAN FIRST-CLASS
CRICKET
|
22
|
|
|
VOLUMES 1 from 1850/51 to 1914/15 together
with VOLUME 11 from 1918/19-1957/58 pub.
|
The pair
|
|
|
In 1985 and 1987 in N.S.W.. Card covers, alittle soiled, o/wise
G+. Vol. 11 signed by author.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JAMES C.L.R. BEYOND A BOUNDARY. 1994 reprint, card covers,268pp Fine.
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JARDINE D.R. IN QUEST OF THE ASHES. 1933
292pp original green boards. Very Good. An account of the 1932-33
Bodyline tour to Australia.
|
45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JESSOP Gilbert L. A CRICKETERS LOG. An autobiography. 1922. 264pp
|
sold
|
|
|
Original brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board. Very good.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JESSOP Gilbert L. Editor. CRICKET. BY C.B.FRY, K.S.RANJITSINHJI,
|
20
|
|
|
G.L.JESSOP,C.L.TOWNSEND,G.BRANN. 1903
126pp original pictorial cloth. Good.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSON Ian. CRICKET AT THE CROSSROADS. 1957. 213pp VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
An insight into Australian cricket by the captain of the 1956 Ashes
team.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSON M. & BLOFELD H. THE INDEPENDENT WORLD CUP CRICKET
|
7
|
|
|
1987. 144pp F/VG. Complete results of all
twenty seven matches.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. ITS A FUNNY GAME. 1978 reprint, 231 pp VG/G
|
12
|
|
|
Signed, Best Wishes from Brian Johnston Eon f.e.p..
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. ITS BEEN A LOT OF FUN. 1974 reprint. 310pp VG/VG
|
12
|
|
|
Signed,To Stephen,with best wishes from Brian Johnston."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. ITS BEEN A PIECE OF CAKE. 1989. 274pp
F/F
|
15
|
|
|
Signed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. ITS BEEN A PIECE OF CAKE. 1989. 274pp VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. MORE VIEWS from the BOUNDARY. 1993 reprint. 233pp
VG/VG
|
6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. RAIN STOPS PLAY. 1979. 84pp F/G
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. As above but in VG/VG condition.
|
12
|
|
|
Signed,Best Wishes from Brian
Johnston on f.e.p."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNSTON
Brian. SUMMERS WILL NEVER BE THE SAME. 1994 reprint
179pp VG/VG.
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JONES Brunell. GONE WITH THE INDIANS
AGAIN. 1976. 108pp p/back VG.
|
8.50
|
|
|
West Indies v. India
1948-1976.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOYCE E. Valentine. A SEASON FOR ALL MEN. 1985. 164pp VG/VG
|
7
|
|
|
Contains an eight page gallery of Famous Cricketers" cigarette cards.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KANHAI Rohan. BLASTING FOR RUNS.
An autobiography. 1966. 128pp VG/VG
|
18
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KAY John. ENGLAND
DOWN UNDER. 1959. 192pp VG/G M.C.C. in Australia
1958/9.
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KENT Cecil. THE STORY OF THE TESTS IN ENGLAND 1880-1934 1934
152pp p/back VG
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KHAN Imran. ALL ROUND VIEW. An
autobiography. 1988. 210pp VG/VG
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KILBURN J.M. A HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE
CRICKET. 1970. 192pp VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KNIGHT Albert E. THE COMPLETE CRICKETER. 1906.
368pp Very Good
|
35
|
|
|
Original red cloth with gilt to spine and front board. Minor
foxing. Padwick 446.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LAMB Allan. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1996. 288pp VG/VG Signed by author.
|
14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LAMBERT Dennis. THE HISTORY OF LEICESTERSHIRE C.C.C.1992 Helm.
348pp F/F.
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LANDSBERG Pat. JACK HOBBS.
Gentleman and Player. 1953. 80pp VG/G
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LANDSBERG Pat. THE KANGAROO CONQUERS. 1955.
224pp VG /G
|
14
|
|
|
West Indies v. Australia,
1955.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LARA Brian. BEATING THE FIELD. My Own Story. 1995. 241pp F/VG.
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEDBROOKE A.W. LANCASHIRE COUNTY CRICKET.
1954. 304pp VG
|
15
|
|
|
The Official History: 1864-1953.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEICESTERSHIRE C.C.C. CHAMPIONSHIP YEAR. O ff. Souvenir. 1975 oblong
c/covers VG
|
6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON David. CRICKETS CHAMPION COUNTIES. 1991. 255pp
F/F
|
8
|
|
|
The author examines the leading sides over the past 150 years.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON D. & MARSHALL M. ESSEX COUNTY
CRICKET CLUB. The Official History.
|
18
|
|
|
1987. 452pp with dustjacket in fine
condition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON David. PERCY CHAPMAN. A biography. 1985.
162pp VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON David. Tich" FREEMAN and
the Decline of the Leg-Break Bowler.
|
8
|
|
|
1982. 144pp F/VG in protective
sleeve.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON David. THE HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX C.C.C. 1988, Helm. 366pp
F/F.
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON D. THE HISTORY OF SURREY
C.C.C. 1989, Helm. 288pp F/F.
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON D. THE HISTORY OF WORCESTERSHIRE C.C.C..
1989, Helm 288pp F/F
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEMMON D. Editor. THE WISDEN BOOK OF CRICKET QUOTATIONS. 1982.
224pp G/G.
|
6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LEWIS Tony. DOUBLE CENTURY. 1987. 375pp. VG/VG
|
8
|
|
|
The history of the M.C.C. and Cricket.
|
|
|
|
As above signed, inscribed and dated Lords 1987."
|
14
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LILLEE Dennis K. LILLEE My Life in
Cricket. 1982 220pp F/F
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LILLYWHITES James. CRICKETERS ANNUAL. Small 8vo original red
cloth boards. each
|
32
|
|
|
Years available -: 1881, 1883-1889, 1891-1894,1899-1900
mostly in very good condition.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LLOYD Grahame. DAFFODIL DAYS. Glamorgans Glorious Summer.
1998.
|
sold
|
|
|
272pp F/F Signed by author on
title page.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LOWE R.H. (selected by) A CRICKET
ELEVEN. 1927. 351pp VG.
|
18
|
|
|
An anthology of cricket short stories with verses.
|
|