Press Alt+S to easily repeatedly search page

BOOKS (H-L)

 

HADLEE R. with BECHT R.  RHYTHM AND SWING. 1990. 303pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HAIG Gideon. THE STORY OF JACK IVERSON. Mystery Spinner. 2000. 376pp F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HAMMOND Walter R.  CRICKET'S SECRET HISTORY. 1952. 191pp An exceptional fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. Critical comments,constructive proposals and fascinating tales of behind the scenes.  

10

 

 

 

 

HARDING D.M.  CRICKET INDULGENCE.  1991.  112pp. Laminated boards  VG. An Anthology of the Cricket Writings of Chris Harte

6.50

 

 

 

 

HARRIS Bruce.  JARDINE JUSTIFIED. The Truth about the Ashes. 1933. Beige c;oth

35

 

Good average condition for year. Account of the 1932/33 Bodyline Series.

 

 

 

 

 

HARRIS Bruce. CRICKET TRIUMPH 1953.  180pp  VG/VG  England v. Australia. Story of England's Ashes victory.            

9.50

 

 

 

 

HARRIS Bruce. IN QUEST OF THE ASHES 1950 - 51. 199pp G/G Australia's victory.

8.00

 

 

 

 

HARRIS Lord. A FEW SHORT RUNS. 1921. 296pp. Red cloth VG (well above average condition.)

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                          THE HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY CRICKET.   Appendix F.  1924. Blue paper wrappers, 56 pp VG. Continues the history 1910 to 1923

45

 

Blue paper wrappers 56pp VG.  Continues the history 1910 to 1923.

 

 

 

 

 

                                          THE HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY CRICKET.  Appendix G.  1945. Blue paper wrappers, 56 pp VG. Continues the history to 1945

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                          THE HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY CRICKET.  Appendix I.   1984. Orange paper wrappers 164pp Fine. Continues the history 1964 to 1984

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARTE Chris.  A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CRICKET.  1993. 799pp  F/F

12

 

 

 

 

HARTE Chris.  THE HISTORY OF THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CRICKET ASSOCIATION.

18

 

1990 Adelaide. 4to 448pp  VG/VG    Signed by author.

 

 

 

 

 

HARTLAND Peter.  THE BALANCE OF POWER IN TEST CRICKET  1877-1998

12

 

1998.  139pp  mint condition with dustwrapper. Signed by author.

 

 

 

 

 

HAWKE Lord, Harris Lord & Sir Home Gordon. THE MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHY  OF Dr. W.G. GRACE. 1919 blue cloth with red and yellow trim and lettering. 388pp with fourteen full page illustrations. Some fading to spine otherwise Very Good.

55

 

 

 

 

HAWKE Neil.  BOWLED OVER.  1982. 184pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HAYES Dean. GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKETING GREATS. 1990. 168pp   F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HAYWARD R. & PHELPS A.  A HISTORY OF CIVIL SERVICE CRICKET.

sold

 

1993 attractive blue cloth with gilt tospine and front board. 162pp  Fine

 

 

 

 

 

HEAVENS Roger. An Index to Lillywhites Cricket Scores &  Biographies of CelebratedCricketers.

4

 

Volume 3 from 1841-1848 and Volume 4 from 1849-1854.  Paperback. Fine.

each

 

 

 

 

HEGG Warren.  Benefit brochure.  1999.  Fine.    Signed

sold

 

 

 

 

HELLER Richard.  A TALE OF TEN WICKETS. 1995 reprint. Card covers 160pp  Fine Fiction.  Signed by author.

5

 

 

 

 

HEMMINGS Eddie.  COMING OF AGE. A Cricketing Autobiography.

8

 

1991.148pp  VG/VG.

 

 

 

 

 

HENDRICK Mike.  Testimonial brochure.  1980.  VG    Signed

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HIGNELL Andrew. A HISTORY OF GLAMORGAN C.C.C.. Helm 1988  356pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan. THE BEDSERS. Twinning Triumphs. 2001. 224pp F/F Signed on official label by Alec and Eric.

15

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan. A CHAIN OF SPIN WIZARDS. 1983 card covers. 148pp Mint.

6

 

Signed by author to title page.Yorkshires spin bowlers from Peate to Wardle.

 

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan. BILL EDRICH.  A biography.  1994. 268pp   F/VG

10

 

Signed by author on title page.

 

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  FAMILY FORTUNE.  A Saga of Sussex Cricket. 1978. 152pp  VG/VG

9

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  JIM LAKER.  A biography.  1998.  248pp  F/F 

10

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  HERBERT SUTCLIFFE.  Cricket Maestro. 1991.  280pp  F/F

sold

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan. LES AMES. A biography. 1990. 175pp  F/F.  Signed by author.

10

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  PETER MAY.  A Biography.  1996. 206pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  HEDLEY VERITY. A Portrait of a Cricketer. 1986 BCA  176pp  F/VG

12

 

 

 

 

HILL Alan.  CRICKET CONJUROR. Johnny Wardle.  1988.  168pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

HOBBS J.B.  MY CRICKET MEMORIES.  1924. 242pp green cloth boards,gilt

15

 

legible on spine, completely faded on front board. A dull but sound copy.

 

 

 

 

 

HOBBS J.B.  THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1934.  1934 351pp  red cloth,

24

 

faded on spine and some fading to boards, otherwise a good copy.

 

 

 

 

 

HOBBS J.B.  MY LIFE STORY. 1981 reprint 320pp small 8vo  VG/VG

8

 

 

 

 

HOBBS J.B.  PLAYING FOR ENGLAND.1931 175pp red cloth boards, some

sold

 

discolouring to bottom of spine. Good.

 

 

 

 

 

HODGSON Derek.  THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE C.C.C.. 1989. 336pp VG/VG  

12

 

 

 

 

HOLLAND F.C.  CRICKET. The All England Series. 1904. Small , red cloth 115pp G. 

10

 

 

 

 

HOLLOWOOD Bernard.  CRICKET ON THE BRAIN.  1970. 224pp  VG/VG

7

 

The author, an editor of Punch, was popular for his witty cartoons and humorous writing.

 

 

                    An uncorrected proof copy of the above book in paperback.  VG.

6

 

 

 

 

HOLMES E.R.T.  FLANNELLED FOOLISHNESS. 1957. 192pp  VG/VG

8.50

 

Cricket anecdotes recounted with frankness and humour.

 

 

 

 

 

HOWARD W.E.  FIFTY YEARSECRICKET REMINISCENCES OF A NON-PLAYER. 1928.  142pp Original stiffened wrappers protected by brown paper wrappers. Foxing o/w VG An account of the authors experiences at Old Trafford.

25

 

 

 

 

HOWAT Gerald. CRICKET MEDLEY. 1993 card covers. 125pp Fine.

6

 

Signed, Gerald Howat on title page.

 

 

 

 

 

HOWAT Gerald.  WALTER HAMMOND. A biography. 1984. 16Opp  VG/VG

10

 

 

 

 

HOWAT Gerald.  LEN HUTTON.  The biography. 1988. 228pp  VG/VG

sold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOWAT Gerald.  VILLAGE CRICKET.  1980.  160pp  F/F

8

 

 

 

 

HOWAT Gerald.  PLUM WARNER. 1987  240pp  VG/VG  Signed by author

12

 

 on title page and also on  f.e.p. ( inscribed to Chairman of O.D.C.C.C.)

 

 

 

 

 

HUGHES Simon.  FROM MAJOR TO MINOR.  1992. 204pp   F/F

8

 

Durhams first year in the Championship.

 

 

 

 

 

HUTCHINSON Horace G. (Editor)  CRICKET.  COUNTRY LIFE LIBRARY OF SPORT.  1903. 454pp red cloth, slight fading to spine.  Very good condition.

32

 

 

 

 

HUTTON LEN.  CRICKET IS MY LIFE.  1949 July reprint 224pp dark green

20

 

Cloth boards, good but no dustwrapper. Signed,Len Hutton" to title page.

 

 

 

 

 

HUTTON Len.  FIFTY YEARS IN CRICKET.  1984  202pp  VG/VG

sold

 

Signed, To Alex with best wishes Len Hutton" on title page.

 

 

 

 

 

ILLINGWORTH Ray.  Testimonial brochure.  1977.   Fine

5

 

 

 

 

ILLINGWORTH Ray.  YORKSHIRE AND BACK. The autobiography.

14

 

1980. 192pp VG/VG. Signed,"Best Wishes, Ray Illingworth," on title page.

 

 

 

 

 

ILLINGWORTH Richard.  Benefit brochure.  1997.  Fine    Signed

5

 

 

 

 

INSOLE Douglas.  CRICKET FROM THE MIDDLE. 1960.  190pp VG/VG

sold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also available:  SNOOKER CHARACTERS,1989,  and  RACING CHARACTERS  1988 both by John IRELAND                                 each

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES Alfred.  AVERAGES & RESULTS OF AUSTRALIAN FIRST-CLASS CRICKET

22

 

VOLUMES 1 from 1850/51 to 1914/15  together with VOLUME 11 from 1918/19-1957/58  pub.

The pair

 

In 1985 and 1987 in N.S.W.. Card covers, alittle soiled, o/wise G+.  Vol. 11 signed by author.

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES C.L.R.  BEYOND A BOUNDARY. 1994 reprint, card covers,268pp Fine.

7

 

 

 

 

JARDINE D.R.  IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.  1933  292pp original green boards. Very Good. An account of the 1932-33 Bodyline tour to Australia.

45

 

 

 

 

JESSOP Gilbert L. A CRICKETERS LOG.  An autobiography. 1922. 264pp

sold

 

Original brown cloth with gilt to spine and front board. Very good.

 

 

 

 

 

JESSOP Gilbert L. Editor. CRICKET. BY C.B.FRY, K.S.RANJITSINHJI,

20

 

G.L.JESSOP,C.L.TOWNSEND,G.BRANN.  1903 126pp original pictorial cloth. Good.

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSON Ian.  CRICKET AT THE CROSSROADS. 1957. 213pp  VG/VG

8

 

An insight into Australian cricket by the captain of the 1956 Ashes team.

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSON M. & BLOFELD H.  THE INDEPENDENT WORLD CUP CRICKET

7

 

1987. 144pp  F/VG. Complete results of all twenty seven matches.

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian. ITS A FUNNY GAME.  1978 reprint,  231 pp  VG/G

12

 

Signed, Best Wishes from Brian Johnston Eon f.e.p..

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  ITS BEEN A LOT OF FUN. 1974 reprint. 310pp VG/VG

12

 

Signed,To Stephen,with best wishes from Brian Johnston."

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  ITS BEEN A PIECE OF CAKE.  1989. 274pp    F/F

15

 

Signed.

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  ITS BEEN A PIECE OF CAKE.  1989. 274pp  VG/VG

8

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  MORE VIEWS from the BOUNDARY.  1993 reprint. 233pp  VG/VG

6

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  RAIN STOPS PLAY.  1979.  84pp  F/G   

5

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian. As above but in VG/VG condition.

12

 

Signed,Best Wishes from Brian Johnston on f.e.p."

 

 

 

 

 

JOHNSTON Brian.  SUMMERS WILL NEVER BE THE SAME. 1994 reprint  179pp  VG/VG.

7

 

 

 

 

JONES Brunell.  GONE WITH THE INDIANS AGAIN.  1976. 108pp  p/back  VG.

8.50

 

West Indies v. India 1948-1976.

 

 

 

 

 

JOYCE E. Valentine.  A SEASON FOR ALL MEN. 1985. 164pp  VG/VG

7

 

Contains an eight page gallery of Famous Cricketers" cigarette cards.

 

 

 

 

 

KANHAI Rohan.  BLASTING FOR RUNS.  An autobiography. 1966.  128pp  VG/VG

18

 

 

 

 

KAY John.  ENGLAND DOWN UNDER. 1959. 192pp VG/G  M.C.C. in Australia 1958/9.

7

 

 

 

 

KENT Cecil. THE STORY OF THE TESTS IN ENGLAND 1880-1934  1934 152pp p/back  VG

10

 

 

 

 

KHAN Imran.  ALL ROUND VIEW.  An autobiography.  1988. 210pp  VG/VG

7

 

 

 

 

KILBURN J.M.  A HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE CRICKET. 1970. 192pp VG/VG

8

 

 

 

 

KNIGHT Albert E.  THE COMPLETE CRICKETER.  1906.  368pp   Very Good

35

 

Original red cloth with gilt to spine and front board. Minor foxing.  Padwick 446.

 

 

 

 

 

LAMB Allan.  MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY.  1996.  288pp  VG/VG  Signed by author.

14

 

 

 

 

LAMBERT Dennis. THE HISTORY OF LEICESTERSHIRE C.C.C.1992 Helm.  348pp F/F.

8

 

 

 

 

LANDSBERG Pat.  JACK HOBBS. Gentleman and Player. 1953. 80pp VG/G

7

 

 

 

 

LANDSBERG Pat.  THE KANGAROO CONQUERS.  1955.  224pp   VG /G

14

 

West Indies v. Australia, 1955.

 

 

 

 

 

LARA Brian.  BEATING THE FIELD. My Own Story. 1995.  241pp  F/VG.

8

 

 

 

 

LEDBROOKE A.W.  LANCASHIRE COUNTY CRICKET.  1954.  304pp  VG

15

 

The Official History: 1864-1953.

 

 

 

 

 

LEICESTERSHIRE C.C.C. CHAMPIONSHIP YEAR. O ff. Souvenir. 1975 oblong c/covers VG

6

 

 

 

 

LEMMON David.  CRICKETS CHAMPION COUNTIES.  1991. 255pp  F/F

8

 

The author examines the leading sides over the past 150 years.

 

 

 

 

 

LEMMON D. & MARSHALL M.  ESSEX COUNTY CRICKET CLUB. The Official History.

18

 

1987.  452pp with dustjacket in fine condition.

 

 

 

 

 

LEMMON David.  PERCY CHAPMAN.  A biography. 1985.  162pp  VG/VG

8

 

 

 

 

LEMMON David.  Tich" FREEMAN and the Decline of the Leg-Break Bowler.

8

 

1982.  144pp  F/VG in protective sleeve.

 

 

 

 

 

LEMMON David.  THE HISTORY OF MIDDLESEX C.C.C. 1988, Helm. 366pp F/F.

10

 

 

 

 

LEMMON D.  THE HISTORY OF SURREY C.C.C. 1989, Helm.  288pp F/F.

10

 

 

 

 

LEMMON D.  THE HISTORY OF WORCESTERSHIRE C.C.C.. 1989, Helm 288pp  F/F

10

 

 

 

 

LEMMON D. Editor. THE WISDEN BOOK OF CRICKET QUOTATIONS. 1982.  224pp G/G.

6

 

 

 

 

LEWIS Tony.  DOUBLE CENTURY.  1987. 375pp.  VG/VG

8

 

The history of the M.C.C. and Cricket.

 

 

As above signed, inscribed and dated Lords 1987."

14

 

 

 

 

LILLEE Dennis K.  LILLEE  My Life in Cricket.  1982  220pp   F/F

8

 

 

 

 

LILLYWHITES James.  CRICKETERS ANNUAL. Small 8vo original red cloth boards.  each

32

 

Years available -: 1881, 1883-1889, 1891-1894,1899-1900 mostly in very good condition.

 

 

 

 

 

LLOYD Grahame.  DAFFODIL DAYS. Glamorgans Glorious Summer. 1998.      

sold

 

272pp  F/F  Signed by author on title page.

 

 

 

 

 

LOWE R.H. (selected by)  A CRICKET ELEVEN.  1927.  351pp VG.

18

 

An anthology of cricket short stories with verses.

 

kfaulkner@bowmore.demon.co.uk

0118 978 5255