| |
DARWIN Bernard. W.G. GRACE. 1978. 128pp F/F
|
£8 |
| |
|
|
| |
DAFT Richard. KINGS OF CRICKET. 1893. Black cloth with gilt. 274pp
Good.
|
£35 |
| |
|
|
| |
DAILY EXPRESS CRICKET ANNUAL (pocket size) 1929
|
£10 |
| |
|
|
| |
DAILY NEWS CRICKET & TENNIS ANNUAL (pocket size) 1925
|
£8 |
| |
|
|
| |
DAILY WORKER HANDBOOK (pocket size) 1948, 1949, and 1950 each
|
£6 |
| |
|
|
| |
DARLING D.K. TEST TUSSLES ON and OFF THE FIELD. Foreword by Sir
Donald
|
£15 |
| |
Bradman. 1970. 74pp F/F Signed by author
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
DAVEY Jack & SHEPHERD David. Testimonial brochure.
1978. Fine
|
£5 |
| |
DAVIES Pete. MAD DOGS and ENGLISH WOMEN. 1998 card covers. 274pp
Fine. Story of the England Women's Cricket Team in India 1997.
|
£6 |
| |
DAVIS Sam. HEDLEY VERITY. Prince with a Piece of Leather. 1952 Green
cloth small 8vo 64pp V.G.
|
sold |
| |
|
|
| |
DAY C. and Mason M. THE STORY OF TEST CRICKET. ENGLAND V.
N. ZEALAND. 1949 4to original wrappers 22pp G.
|
£6 |
| |
DEMELVAN David P. A VILLAGE AT LORD’S. 1993. 218pp
F/F The History of the National Village Cricket Championships 1972-1992.
Signed by author.
|
£12 |
| |
DERRIMAN Phillip. BODYLINE. 1985 (reprint) Sydney 4to 160pp VG/VG in
protective wrapper
|
£18 |
| |
DERRIMAN Philip. OUR DON BRADMAN. 1987. 222pp VG/VG
An anthology of 150 pieces written about Bradman over 60 years.
|
£10 |
| |
DERRIMAN Philip. TRUE TO THE BLUE. 1985 NSW.
245pp F/F A History of the New South Wales Cricket Association.
|
£18 |
| |
|
|
| |
DERBYSHIRE C.C.C. A PICTORIAL HISTORY. 1982 card covers
44pp Fine.
|
£5 |
| |
DEXTER Ted. FROM BRADMAN TO BOYCOTT. The Master Batsmen. 1981 159pp
F/F Signed by author.
|
£12 |
| |
DEXTER Ted. TED DEXTER DECLARES. An autobiography. 1966. 126pp
VG/VG Inscribed "To Ivor,with best wishes,
Ted"
|
£12 |
| |
DOCKER E.W. BRADMAN and the BODYLINE SERIES. 1978 165pp VG/VG
|
sold |
| |
DOGGART Hubert (editor.) THE HEART OF CRICKET. A Memoir of
H.S.ALTHAM. 1967 216pp F/near Fine.
|
£10 |
| |
D’OLIVEIRA Basil. THE D’OLIVEIRA AFFAIR. 1969. 183pp
VG/VG
|
£8 |
| |
D’OLIVEIRA Basil. TIME TO DECLARE. An autobiography.1980.180pp
F/F
|
£8 |
| |
D'OLIVIERA Basil by Peter Oborne. Cricket and Conspiracy. The Untold
Story. 2004. 274pp F/F Signed by D'Oliviera on title page.
|
£17 |
| |
|
DOWN Michael. ARCHIE. A Biography of A.C. MacLaren. 1981.
193pp F/F.
|
£8 |
| |
DOWN M. & WEST D. SKETCHES AT LORD’S. 4to
1990. 144pp F/F
|
£12 |
| |
DREDGE Colin. Benefit brochure. 1987. VG
Signed
|
£6 |
| |
DUCKWORTH L.B. CRICKET MY LOVE. 1946 Green cloth, small 8vo
50pp Good.
|
£6 |
| |
DUCKWORTH Leslie. S.F.BARNES. Master Bowler. 1967 208pp VG/with
repaired
d/wrapper.
|
£16 |
|
|
|
| |
DUNSTAN Keith. THE PADDOCK THAT GREW. 1962 1st
edition. 304pp VG/G in prot. wrapper The story of the Melbourne
Cricket Club.
|
£15 |
| |
|
| |
EAGAR P. & ARLOTT J. AN EYE FOR CRICKET. 1979
2nd imp. 208pp VG/VG
|
£6 |
| |
EDMONDS Frances. ANOTHER BLOODY TOUR. 1986 reprint 162pp VG/VG.
England in the West Indies, 1986.
|
£6 |
| |
EDMONDS Frances. CRICKET XXXX CRICKET. 1987. 187pp
F/F England in Australia 1986/7. Signed, “Kindest regards,Frances
Edmonds."
|
sold |
|
|
|
|
EDRICH W.J. (Bill). ROUND THE WICKET. 1959. 202pp
G/VG.
|
£8.50 |
| |
ELLIS Clive. C.B. The Life of Charles Burgess Fry. 1984.
294pp VG/VG+ in prot. wrapper
|
£10 |
| |
EMBUREY John. EMBUREY. Autobiography. 1987.167pp
VG/VG Signed
|
£12 |
| |
EMBUREY John. SPINNING IN A FAST WORLD. 1989. 160pp
F/F Signed
|
£12 |
| |
ENGEL Matthew. ASHES 85. 1985. 216pp VG/VG.
|
£6 |
| |
ENGEL M. & RADD A. THE HISTORY OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE C.C.C.
1993 Helm 339pp F/F.
|
£10 |
|
|
ENGINEER Farokh by John Cantrell. 2004. 191pp
F/F Signed by
Engineer .
£28 |
|
|
ENGLISH Dave MAD DOGS & ENGLISHMAN. Confessions
of a Loon.2002. 248pp F/F Signed by author £16 |
|
|
EVANS Godfrey. ACTION IN CRICKET. 1957 SBC
edition with original d/wrapper. 224pp G/G Signed "Best
wishes, Godfrey Evans." Excellent
signature £25 |
|
EVANS Godfrey. THE GLOVES ARE OFF. 1960. 253pp VG/G in protective wrapper. Signed,”With Best
Wishes,Godfrey Evans." Also signed by Robin Marlar,
|
£25 |
| |
FAIRBROTHER Jim. & MOORE R. TESTING THE WICKET. 1984.
144pp. VG/VG.From Trent Bridge to Lord’s. Part guide to the preparation
of wickets.
|
£7 |
| |
|
| |
FARMER Bob. IAN BOTHAM. 1979. 160pp VG/VG A
description of Botham’s career up to the end of the 1978/9 tour
of Australia.
|
£7 |
| |
As above signed by Botham on f.e.p. |
sold |
| |
FARNES Kenneth. TOURS AND TESTS. 1940. 204pp blue
cloth in very good condition. Covers tours to Australia, South Africa
and the West Indies.
|
£90 |
| |
FENDER P.G.H. KISSING THE ROD. 1934 green cloth
299pp VG. The story of the Tests of 1934.
|
£65 |
| |
As above but ex-library copy in worn but sound condition |
£35 |
| |
FENDER P.G.H. THE TURN OF THE WHEEL. M.C.C. Team Australia
1928-9. 384pp. Rebound in attractive blue cloth in near fine condition.
|
£75 |
| |
FERGUSON W.H. MR CRICKET. The Autobiography of FERGIE. 1957.
192pp G/G in chipped dustwrapper. Took part in 42 tours as
baggage master,scorer etc.
|
£8.50 |
|
|
|
|
FIGUEROA John. WEST INDIES IN ENGLAND. 1991. 225pp
F/F in protective wrapper. The Great Post –War Tours.
|
£9 |
|
|
|
|
FINDON'S CRICKET ANNUALS Issue for 1949 (fair condition)
£4 1950 (fine)
|
£8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
FINGLETON J.H. THE ASHES CROWN THE YEAR. 1954. 320pp.
VG/VG The Test series of 1953.
|
£10 |
| |
|
| |
FINGLETON J.H. THE GREATEST TEST OF ALL. 1961.
128pp VG/G+
|
£15 |
| |
FINGLETON J.H. The Immortal VICTOR TRUMPER. 1978. 208pp
VG/G in protective wrapper.
|
sold
|
| |
FITZGERALD R.A. WICKETS IN THE WEST or THE TWELVE IN AMERICA.
1873. Original maroon cloth with gilt to spine and front board.
335pp + ads. Very Good condition. 1872 tour of Canada and the USA. Team
included W.G. Grace and Lord Harris.
|
£225 |
|
|
|
|
| |
FITZGERALD R.A. (QUID) JERKS IN FROM SHORT-LEG. 1866.
137pp + ads. Original blue cloth with gilt to spine and front boards.
Minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. 19th century
humour with illustrations by W.H. Du Bellew. Very good for
year.
|
£55 |
| |
FLETCHER Keith. ASHES to ASHES. The rise, fall and rise of English
Cricket.
2005. New. 210 pages. A frank assessment of how England compare with their great
rivals. Written before the superb 2005 Series.
|
£15 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FOGG John. THE HAIG BOOK OF VILLAGE CRICKET. 1978. 232pp
VG/VG
|
£7 |
| |
FOOT David. BEYOND BAT & BALL. Eleven Intimate Portraits
1995 207pp F/F Signed by author on title page..
|
£12 |
| |
FOOT David. CRICKET’S UNHOLY TRINITY. 1985. 188pp
F/F An absorbing study of Charlie Parker,Cecil Parkin and Jack MacBryan.
|
£8.50 |
| |
|
| |
FOOT David. HAROLD GIMBLETT. Tormented Genius of Cricket.
1982. 148pp F/F
|
sold |
| |
FOOT David. 40 YEARS ON. The Story of the Lord’s Taverners.
1990 card covers. 64pp Fine.
|
£5 |
| |
FOOT David. WALLY HAMMOND. The Reasons Why. A biography.
1998 card cover edition.. 284pp VG.
|
£7 |
| |
Ford John. CRICKET. A SOCIAL HISTORY 1700-1835. 1972.
179pp F/F
|
£14 |
| |
FORREST A. J. VILLAGE CRICKET. 1957. 192pp
VG/VG
|
£10 |
| |
FORSYTH Christopher. THE GREAT CRICKET HIJACK. 1978. 273pp
VG/VG. An account of the Packer Affair.
|
£10 |
| |
|
|
| |
FORTUNE Charles. M.C.C. IN SOUTH AFRICA 1964-5. 1965.
176pp VG/G.
|
£10 |
| |
FOWLER Graeme. Benefit brochure. 1991. Fine
|
£4 |
| |
FOWLER Graeme. FOX ON THE RUN. 1988. 206pp
VG/VG
|
£9 |
| |
FRANCIS Bruce. “GUILTY:Enbsp; BOB HAWKE or KIM HUGHES?
1989 Victoria, Aus. 378pp Voting page intact. F/VG
Signed by author.
|
£14 |
|
|
|
|
FRASER Angus. FRASER’S TOUR DIARIES. 1998. 184pp
F/F
|
£8 |
| |
FRINDALL Bill. LIMITED-OVERS INTERNATIONAL CRICKET. The Complete
Record. 1997. 662pp. F/F.
|
£20 |
|
FRINDALL Bill. THE WISDEN BOOK OF TEST CRICKET VOL.1 1877-1977
3rd revised edition,1990. 816pp. F/F. An extremely
useful source of reference.
|
£10 |
318 |
FRINDALL Bill. As above. Signed,”Best Wishes, Bill Frindall.Enbsp;
F/F
|
£12 |
| |
FRITH David. THE ARCHIE JACKSON STORY. 1974 Limited Edition
number 787/1000. Blue cloth with gilt to spine and front board. 144pp.
VG.
|
£65 |
| |
Signed by author. |
|
| |
FRITH David. ARCHIE JACKSON. The Keats of Cricket. 1987 revised
edition. 112pp F/F.
|
£8.50 |
| |
FRITH David. THE ASHES E9. 208pp VG/F in protective wrapper.
|
£8 |
| |
FRITH David. Caught ENGLAND Bowled AUSTRALIA.
1997. 366pp F/VG A cricket slave’s complex story.
Signed by author on title page.
|
£10 |
|
|
|
|
FRITH David. CRICKET GALLERY. 1976. 256pp
VG/VG Fifty profiles of famous players from The Cricketer.
|
£7 |
| |
FRITH David. THE FAST MEN. 1975. 168pp VG/VG.
A 200 year cavalcade of speed bowlers. Includes a signed typewritten
letter from the author on the subject of “armchair selection.E
|
£10 |
| |
FRITH David. SILENCE OF THE HEART. Cricket
Suicides. 2001 256pp
F/F |
| |
FRITH David. THE SLOW MEN. 1984. 199pp
F/F
|
£8 |
| |
FRITH David. “MY DEAR VICTORIOUS STOD.Enbsp; 1977 Ltd. Edition
no.24 of 400. Dark blue cloth with gilt to spine. 199pp in mint condition
with a dustwrapper. Signed by author
|
£65 |
|
|
|
|
FRY C.B. THE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1899. Folio, brown cloth with
gilt to spine 256pp a Very Good copy with index. A Gallery of
Famous Players.
|
£95 |
|
|
|
|
FRY C.B. THE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1899. Folio. Original green
paper covers. VG.
A Gallery of Famous Players. Parts 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,
and 14.
|
Each £15 |
|
|
|
|
GARDNER Fred. (Warwickshire.) Benefit brochure. 1958.
Fine
|
£18 |
| |
GATTING Mike. TRIUMPH IN AUSTRALIA. 1987. 192pp
VG/VG
|
£6 |
| |
GATTING Mike. LIMITED OVERS. 1986. 192pp F/F Signed, “Best Wishes, Mike GattingE |
£10 |
|
|
|
| |
GAVASCAR Sunil. IDOLS. 1984 edition. 289pp F/F
|
£10 |
|
|
|
| |
GIBSON Alan. THE CRICKET CAPTAINS OF ENGLAND. A Survey.
1979. 235pp VG/VG A survey from William Clarke to Mike Brearley. |
£7 |
|
|
|
| |
GILLER Norman. DENIS COMPTON. A biography. 1997.
252pp F/F
|
£10 |
| |
GILLIGAN A.E.R. SUSSEX CRICKET. 1933. 276pp
complete with scarce dustwrapper VG/G+
|
£28 |
| |
GLAMORGAN C.C.C. BOOK OF CRICKET RECORDS. 1976 card
covers, 87pp VG Compiled by Wayne Thomas to commemorate the
Club’s fiftieth First-Class season.
|
£6 |
| |
GLOUCESTERSHIRE C.C.C. 100 YEARS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKET.
1970 oblong card covers. 68pp Fine
|
£10 |
| |
|
| |
GODFREY William. MALLESON AT MELBOURNE. A novel. 1956.
205pp VG/VG
|
£6.50 |
| |
GOOCH Graham and DOWN Michael. FOR ESSEX AND ENGLAND. 1993.
Deluxe Ltd. Edition no.260 of 333, signed by Gooch. Red cloth
with gilt to spine. 242pp Fine
|
£48 |
|
|
|
|
GOOCH Graham & KEATING Frank. GOOCH. My Autobiography.
1995. 320pp F/F.
|
£7 |
| |
As above signed by Gooch. |
£12 |
| |
GOOCH G. with MURPHY P. CAPTAINCY. 1992 (reprint.) 197pp VG/VG
|
£7 |
| |
GOOCH Graham. OUT OF THE WILDERNESS. 1985 BCA. 153pp VG/VG
|
£5 |
| |
GOODYEAR D.W.&BROOKE R. GOOCH of ENGLAND. A complete record.
1994. 110pp F/F Signed by David Goodyear.
|
£8 |
| |
GOODYEAR D.W.&BROOKE R. THE GENIUS OF GOWER O.B.E..
1993. 109pp F/F
|
£8 |
| |
GOUGH Darren. BOOK FOR YOUNG CRICKETERS. 1996. 192pp
F/F
|
£8 |
| |
GOVER Alfred. THE LONG RUN. An autobiography. 1991.
218pp F/F
|
£8 |
| |
GOWER David. Benefit brochure. 1987. VG
Signed and inscribed “to JohnE
|
£8 |
| |
GOWER David. GOWER. The Autobiography. 1992. 256 pp VG/VG
|
£8 |
| |
GOWER David. WITH TIME TO SPARE. 1980. 120pp G/G |
£5 |
| |
GRACE W.G. CRICKET. 1891 dark blue cloth, frayed at
top of spine. 488pp Good.
|
£38 |
| |
GRACE W.G. “W.G.Enbsp; CRICKETING REMINISCENCES & PERSONAL
RECOLLECTIONS. 1899 pictorial boards, with new end papers. 524pp +
80 plates. Very Good condition
|
£55 |
| |
GRAVENEY David. Benefit brochure. 1986. Fine
Signed.
|
£6 |
| |
GRAVENEY Tom. ON CRICKET. 1965. 192pp F/VG
Signed, “Best wishes, Tom Graveney."
|
£15 |
| |
GREEN Benny. Editor. WISDEN ANTHOLOGY 1963-1982 1984
BCA reprint F/F
|
£10 |
| |
1940-1963 1982 F/F
|
£10 |
|
|
|
| |
1864-1900 1979 F/F
|
£10 |
| |
GREEN David. THE HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE C.C.C. 1990. 258pp F/F
With a personal view by B.D.Wells. |
£10 |
| GREEN Stephen.
LORD'S. The Cathedral of Cricket.
2003. 221pp F/F Stephen Green was museum curator & M.C.C.
librarian for 35 years. Superbly illustrated. sold. |
|
GRIFFITHS Charlie. CHUCKED AROUND. 1970. 160pp VG/VG
|
£8.50 |
| |
GRIFFITHS Edward. KEPLER. The Biography. 1994.
348pp F/F
|
£8 |
| |
GROUT WALLY. MY COUNTRY’S KEEPER. 1965 212pp VG/VG
|
sold |
| |
GRUBB Norman P. C.T. STUDD. Cricketer and Pioneer. 1934 3rd
imp. dark blue cloth, 256pp VG
|
£10 |