Press Alt+S to easily repeatedly search page

BOOKS (D - G)

 

DARWIN Bernard.  W.G. GRACE.  1978. 128pp  F/F

£8
DAFT Richard. KINGS OF CRICKET. 1893. Black cloth with gilt. 274pp Good. £35
DAILY EXPRESS CRICKET ANNUAL (pocket size) 1929 £10
DAILY NEWS CRICKET & TENNIS ANNUAL (pocket size) 1925 £8
DAILY WORKER HANDBOOK (pocket size) 1948, 1949, and 1950 each  £6
DARLING D.K. TEST TUSSLES ON and OFF THE FIELD. Foreword by Sir Donald £15
Bradman. 1970. 74pp F/F  Signed by author

DAVEY Jack & SHEPHERD David.  Testimonial brochure.  1978.  Fine

£5
DAVIES Pete. MAD DOGS and ENGLISH WOMEN. 1998 card covers. 274pp Fine. Story of the England Women's Cricket Team in India 1997. £6
DAVIS Sam. HEDLEY VERITY. Prince with a Piece of Leather. 1952 Green cloth small 8vo      64pp V.G. sold

DAY C. and Mason M.  THE STORY OF TEST CRICKET. ENGLAND V. N. ZEALAND. 1949 4to original wrappers 22pp  G.

£6

DEMELVAN David P.  A VILLAGE AT LORD’S.  1993.  218pp   F/F The History of the National Village Cricket Championships 1972-1992. Signed by author.

£12
DERRIMAN Phillip. BODYLINE. 1985 (reprint) Sydney 4to 160pp VG/VG in protective wrapper £18

DERRIMAN Philip.  OUR DON BRADMAN. 1987. 222pp  VG/VG An anthology of 150 pieces written about Bradman over 60 years.

£10

DERRIMAN Philip.  TRUE TO THE BLUE.  1985 NSW.  245pp  F/F A History of the New South Wales Cricket Association.

£18

DERBYSHIRE C.C.C.  A PICTORIAL HISTORY.  1982 card covers 44pp  Fine. 

£5
DEXTER Ted. FROM BRADMAN TO BOYCOTT. The Master Batsmen. 1981 159pp F/F Signed by author. £12
DEXTER Ted.  TED DEXTER DECLARES. An autobiography. 1966. 126pp VG/VG Inscribed "To Ivor,with best wishes, Ted"        £12
DOCKER E.W.  BRADMAN and the BODYLINE SERIES. 1978 165pp VG/VG sold
DOGGART Hubert (editor.) THE HEART OF CRICKET. A Memoir of H.S.ALTHAM. 1967 216pp F/near Fine. £10

D’OLIVEIRA Basil.  THE D’OLIVEIRA AFFAIR.  1969. 183pp  VG/VG

£8

D’OLIVEIRA Basil. TIME TO DECLARE. An autobiography.1980.180pp F/F

£8
D'OLIVIERA Basil by Peter Oborne. Cricket and Conspiracy. The Untold Story. 2004. 274pp F/F  Signed by D'Oliviera on title page.                       £17

DOWN Michael.  ARCHIE. A Biography of A.C. MacLaren. 1981. 193pp  F/F.

£8

DOWN M. & WEST D.  SKETCHES AT LORD’S.  4to 1990.  144pp   F/F 

£12

DREDGE Colin.  Benefit brochure.  1987.  VG       Signed

£6
DUCKWORTH L.B.  CRICKET MY LOVE. 1946 Green cloth, small 8vo 50pp Good. £6
DUCKWORTH Leslie. S.F.BARNES. Master Bowler. 1967 208pp VG/with repaired d/wrapper.                                                                                      £16
   

DUNSTAN Keith.  THE PADDOCK THAT GREW.  1962 1st edition. 304pp VG/G in prot. wrapper The story of the Melbourne Cricket Club.

£15
 

EAGAR P. & ARLOTT J.  AN EYE FOR CRICKET.  1979 2nd imp. 208pp VG/VG

£6

EDMONDS Frances.  ANOTHER BLOODY TOUR. 1986 reprint 162pp VG/VG. England in the West Indies, 1986.

£6

EDMONDS Frances.  CRICKET XXXX CRICKET. 1987. 187pp   F/F England in Australia 1986/7.  Signed, “Kindest regards,Frances Edmonds."

sold
 

EDRICH W.J. (Bill).  ROUND THE WICKET.  1959. 202pp  G/VG.

£8.50

ELLIS Clive.  C.B.  The Life of Charles Burgess Fry. 1984. 294pp  VG/VG+ in prot. wrapper

£10

EMBUREY John.  EMBUREY.  Autobiography.  1987.167pp  VG/VG   Signed

£12

EMBUREY John.  SPINNING IN A FAST WORLD.  1989. 160pp  F/F   Signed

£12

ENGEL Matthew.  ASHES 85.  1985. 216pp  VG/VG.

£6

ENGEL M. & RADD A.  THE HISTORY OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE C.C.C. 1993 Helm 339pp  F/F.

£10
 ENGINEER Farokh by John Cantrell. 2004. 191pp F/F         Signed by Engineer .   £28       
ENGLISH Dave MAD DOGS & ENGLISHMAN. Confessions of a Loon.2002. 248pp F/F Signed by author  £16
EVANS Godfrey.  ACTION IN CRICKET. 1957 SBC edition with original d/wrapper. 224pp G/G Signed "Best wishes, Godfrey Evans."   Excellent signature   £25    

EVANS Godfrey.  THE GLOVES ARE OFF. 1960. 253pp  VG/G in protective wrapper. Signed,”With Best Wishes,Godfrey Evans." Also signed by Robin Marlar,

£25

FAIRBROTHER Jim. & MOORE R.  TESTING THE WICKET. 1984. 144pp. VG/VG.From Trent Bridge to Lord’s. Part guide to the preparation of wickets.

£7
 

FARMER Bob.  IAN BOTHAM.  1979. 160pp  VG/VG A description of Botham’s career up to the end of the 1978/9 tour of Australia.

£7
As above signed by Botham on f.e.p. sold

FARNES Kenneth.  TOURS AND TESTS.  1940.  204pp blue cloth in very good condition. Covers tours to Australia, South Africa and the West Indies.

£90

FENDER P.G.H.  KISSING THE ROD.  1934  green cloth  299pp  VG. The story of the Tests of 1934.

£65
As above but ex-library copy in worn but sound condition £35

FENDER P.G.H.  THE TURN OF THE WHEEL. M.C.C. Team Australia 1928-9. 384pp. Rebound in attractive blue cloth in near fine condition.

£75

FERGUSON W.H.  MR CRICKET. The Autobiography of FERGIE. 1957. 192pp G/G in  chipped dustwrapper. Took part in 42 tours as baggage master,scorer etc.

£8.50
 

FIGUEROA John.  WEST INDIES IN ENGLAND.  1991. 225pp   F/F in protective wrapper. The Great Post –War Tours.

£9 FINDON'S CRICKET ANNUALS  Issue for 1949 (fair condition) £4   1950 (fine) £8

FINGLETON J.H.  THE ASHES CROWN THE YEAR. 1954. 320pp.  VG/VG The Test series of 1953.

£10
 

FINGLETON J.H.  THE GREATEST TEST OF ALL.  1961.  128pp  VG/G+

£15

FINGLETON J.H.  The Immortal VICTOR TRUMPER.  1978. 208pp  VG/G in protective wrapper.

sold

 

FITZGERALD R.A.  WICKETS IN THE WEST or THE TWELVE IN AMERICA. 1873. Original maroon cloth with gilt to spine and front board. 335pp + ads.  Very Good condition. 1872 tour of Canada and the USA. Team included W.G. Grace and Lord Harris.

£225
 
 

FITZGERALD R.A. (QUID)  JERKS IN FROM SHORT-LEG.  1866.  137pp + ads. Original blue cloth with gilt to spine and front boards. Minor bumping to top and bottom of spine. 19th century humour with illustrations by W.H. Du Bellew.  Very good for year.

£55
FLETCHER Keith. ASHES to ASHES. The rise, fall and rise of English Cricket. 2005. New. 210 pages. A frank assessment of how England compare with their great rivals. Written before the superb 2005 Series. £15
   
 

FOGG John.  THE HAIG BOOK OF VILLAGE CRICKET. 1978. 232pp  VG/VG

£7

FOOT David.  BEYOND BAT & BALL. Eleven Intimate Portraits  1995  207pp  F/F Signed by author on title page..

£12

FOOT David.  CRICKET’S UNHOLY TRINITY. 1985. 188pp   F/F An absorbing study of Charlie Parker,Cecil Parkin and Jack MacBryan.

£8.50
 

FOOT David.  HAROLD GIMBLETT. Tormented Genius of Cricket. 1982.  148pp  F/F

sold

FOOT David.  40 YEARS ON.  The Story of the Lord’s Taverners. 1990 card covers. 64pp  Fine.

£5

FOOT David.  WALLY HAMMOND. The Reasons Why. A biography. 1998 card cover edition.. 284pp  VG.

£7

Ford John.  CRICKET. A SOCIAL HISTORY 1700-1835.  1972.  179pp   F/F

£14

FORREST A. J.  VILLAGE CRICKET.  1957.  192pp  VG/VG

£10

FORSYTH Christopher.  THE GREAT CRICKET HIJACK. 1978. 273pp  VG/VG. An account of the Packer Affair.

£10

FORTUNE Charles.  M.C.C. IN SOUTH AFRICA 1964-5.  1965.  176pp  VG/G.

£10

FOWLER Graeme.  Benefit brochure.  1991.  Fine

£4

FOWLER Graeme.  FOX ON THE RUN.  1988.  206pp  VG/VG 

£9

FRANCIS Bruce.  “GUILTY:Enbsp; BOB HAWKE or KIM HUGHES?  1989 Victoria, Aus.  378pp Voting page intact.  F/VG   Signed by author.

£14
 

FRASER Angus.  FRASER’S TOUR DIARIES.  1998.  184pp   F/F

£8

FRINDALL Bill. LIMITED-OVERS INTERNATIONAL CRICKET. The Complete Record. 1997.  662pp.  F/F. 

£20

FRINDALL Bill.  THE WISDEN BOOK OF TEST CRICKET VOL.1 1877-1977 3rd revised edition,1990.  816pp. F/F.  An extremely useful source of reference.

£10 318

FRINDALL Bill.  As above. Signed,”Best Wishes, Bill Frindall.Enbsp;  F/F

£12

FRITH David.  THE ARCHIE JACKSON STORY. 1974 Limited Edition number 787/1000. Blue cloth with gilt to spine and front board. 144pp. VG.

£65
Signed by author.  

FRITH David.  ARCHIE JACKSON. The Keats of Cricket. 1987 revised edition. 112pp  F/F.

£8.50

FRITH David.  THE ASHES E9. 208pp VG/F in protective wrapper.

£8

FRITH David.  Caught ENGLAND Bowled AUSTRALIA.  1997.  366pp  F/VG A cricket slave’s complex story.  Signed by author on title page.

£10
 

FRITH David.  CRICKET GALLERY.  1976.  256pp  VG/VG Fifty profiles of famous players from The Cricketer.

£7

FRITH David.  THE FAST MEN.  1975. 168pp  VG/VG. A 200 year cavalcade of speed bowlers. Includes a signed typewritten letter from the author on the subject of “armchair selection.E

£10
FRITH David.  SILENCE OF THE HEART. Cricket Suicides. 2001 256pp F/F                                                                                              

FRITH David.  THE SLOW MEN.  1984.  199pp  F/F 

£8

FRITH David.  “MY DEAR VICTORIOUS STOD.Enbsp; 1977 Ltd. Edition no.24 of 400. Dark blue cloth with gilt to spine. 199pp in mint condition with a dustwrapper. Signed by author      

£65
 

FRY C.B.  THE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1899. Folio, brown cloth with gilt to spine 256pp a Very Good copy with index.  A Gallery of Famous Players.

£95
 

FRY C.B.  THE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1899. Folio. Original green paper covers. VG.            A Gallery of Famous Players.  Parts 1,2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13, and 14.

Each £15
 

GARDNER Fred. (Warwickshire.)  Benefit brochure.  1958.  Fine

£18

GATTING Mike.  TRIUMPH IN AUSTRALIA.  1987.  192pp  VG/VG

£6
GATTING Mike. LIMITED OVERS. 1986. 192pp  F/F Signed, “Best Wishes, Mike GattingE £10
 
GAVASCAR Sunil.  IDOLS.  1984 edition. 289pp  F/F £10
 
GIBSON Alan.  THE CRICKET CAPTAINS OF ENGLAND.  A Survey. 1979. 235pp VG/VG A survey from William Clarke to Mike Brearley. £7
 

GILLER Norman.  DENIS COMPTON.  A biography.  1997.  252pp  F/F

£10

GILLIGAN A.E.R.  SUSSEX CRICKET.  1933.  276pp  complete with scarce dustwrapper VG/G+

£28

GLAMORGAN C.C.C.  BOOK OF CRICKET RECORDS.  1976 card covers, 87pp  VG Compiled by Wayne Thomas to commemorate the Club’s fiftieth First-Class season.

£6

GLOUCESTERSHIRE C.C.C.  100 YEARS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE CRICKET. 1970 oblong card covers. 68pp Fine

£10
 

GODFREY William.  MALLESON AT MELBOURNE.  A novel. 1956. 205pp  VG/VG

£6.50

GOOCH Graham and DOWN Michael.  FOR ESSEX AND ENGLAND. 1993.  Deluxe Ltd. Edition no.260 of 333, signed by Gooch.  Red cloth with gilt to spine. 242pp  Fine

£48
 

GOOCH Graham & KEATING Frank.  GOOCH. My Autobiography. 1995. 320pp  F/F.

£7
As above signed by Gooch. £12

GOOCH G. with MURPHY P.  CAPTAINCY. 1992 (reprint.) 197pp VG/VG

£7

GOOCH Graham.  OUT OF THE WILDERNESS. 1985 BCA. 153pp VG/VG

£5

GOODYEAR D.W.&BROOKE R.  GOOCH of ENGLAND. A complete record. 1994. 110pp F/F Signed by David Goodyear.

£8

GOODYEAR D.W.&BROOKE R.  THE GENIUS OF GOWER O.B.E.. 1993. 109pp  F/F

£8

GOUGH Darren. BOOK  FOR YOUNG CRICKETERS. 1996. 192pp  F/F

£8

GOVER Alfred.  THE LONG RUN. An autobiography. 1991.  218pp  F/F

£8

GOWER David.  Benefit brochure.  1987.  VG    Signed and inscribed “to JohnE

£8

GOWER David. GOWER. The Autobiography. 1992. 256 pp  VG/VG

£8
GOWER David. WITH TIME TO SPARE. 1980. 120pp G/G £5

GRACE W.G.  CRICKET.  1891 dark blue cloth, frayed at top of spine. 488pp Good.

£38

GRACE W.G.  “W.G.Enbsp; CRICKETING REMINISCENCES & PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. 1899 pictorial boards, with new end papers. 524pp + 80 plates. Very Good condition

£55

GRAVENEY David.  Benefit brochure.  1986.  Fine    Signed.

£6

GRAVENEY Tom.  ON CRICKET.  1965.  192pp  F/VG  Signed, “Best wishes, Tom Graveney."

£15

GREEN Benny. Editor.  WISDEN ANTHOLOGY 1963-1982  1984 BCA reprint    F/F

£10

                                                                                    1940-1963  1982    F/F

£10
   

                                                                                    1864-1900  1979    F/F

£10
GREEN David. THE HISTORY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE C.C.C. 1990. 258pp F/F   With a personal view by B.D.Wells. £10
  GREEN Stephen. LORD'S. The Cathedral of      Cricket. 2003.  221pp F/F Stephen Green was museum curator & M.C.C. librarian for 35 years.  Superbly illustrated. sold.

GRIFFITHS Charlie.  CHUCKED AROUND. 1970. 160pp  VG/VG

£8.50

GRIFFITHS Edward.  KEPLER.  The Biography. 1994.  348pp  F/F

£8

GROUT WALLY.  MY COUNTRY’S KEEPER.  1965 212pp  VG/VG

sold

GRUBB Norman P.  C.T. STUDD. Cricketer and Pioneer. 1934 3rd imp. dark blue cloth, 256pp VG

£10