Press Alt+S to easily repeatedly search page

BOOKS (Author, A to C)

THE ABC AUSTRALIAN CRICKET ALMANACK 1990. Editor P. Derriman, stats. R. Dundas. Card covers, 506pp VG.
£8
THE ABC CRICKET BOOK. THE FIRST 60 YEARS.1994. Compiled by Jim Maxwell.  A history of the first 52 editions of Australia's longest running cricket publication. Card covers, 238pp VG.
£8
ABC GUIDE to AUSTRALIAN TEST CRICKETERS. Compiled by R.Smith. 1994 card covers 292pp VG. A summary of each playersEcareer complete with portrait.
£6.50
THE ASSOCIATION OF CRICKET STATISTICIANS PUBLICATIONS. First Class Cricket Matches 1867-9,1883,1884,1885,1886,1890-1898.      Other ACS publications available. Please enquire.                                                                   £8.50p each
AGNEW Jonathan. 8 DAYS A WEEK. The Diary of a Professional Cricketer. 1988. 184pp F/F
£8
ALLEN D. Rayvern.  ARLOTT. The Authorised Biography. 1994. 392pp F/F Signed by author. Inscription. £12
ALLEN, D. Rayvern. (Editor) ARLOTT ON CRICKET. His Writings on the Game.1984. 308pp VG/VG.
£8
ALLEN, D. Rayvern. CRICKET ON THE AIR. 1985. 208pp F/F A selection from fifty years of radio broadcasts.
£7
ALLEN D. Rayvern. MORE CRICKET ON THE AIR. 1988. 190pp F/F A further selection from B.B.C. broadcasts.                                                                                          £7
ALLEN D. R. CRICKET with GRACE. An Illustrated Anthology on “W.G.E 1990. 160pp F/F.
£7
ALLEN, D. Rayvern. THE FIELD BOOK OF CRICKET. 1991. 276pp F/VG From 1853 to the present.
£8
ALLEN, D. Rayvern. PETER PAN AND CRICKET. 1988. 188pp VG/VG The cricketing life of the playwright and novelist, J.M.Barrie.
£10
ALLEN D. Rayvern.  JIM. The Life of E.W. Swanton. 2004. 354pp. F/F Signed by author. £16
ALLEY Bill. MY INCREDIBLE INNINGS.1969. 160pp VG/VG  
£10
ALLOTT Paul. Benefit brochure. 1990. VG.
£4
ALTHAM H.S. A HISTORY OF CRICKET. 1926 1st edition. 392pp untrimmed. Green cloth with light fading to spine. Very good.
£45
ALTHAM H.S. & SWANTON E.W.  A HISTORY OF CRICKET.  1947 3rd edition. 476pp VG/VG. 1948 fold out cutting from The Times (Centenary of W.G. Grace) part pasted to front end paper.
£12
ALTHAM H.S., ARLOTT J., EAGAR D. and WEBBER R. HAMPSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET. The Official History. 1958 240pp VG/VG.
£18
As above. Sportsmans Book Club edition signed by John Arlott on title page. No d/w. VG.
£20
AMES Leslie.  CLOSE OF PLAY. 1953. 208pp green cloth. Good. Signed on title page by the former Kent and England cricketer and Test selector. £28
AMISS Dennis. Benefit brochure. 1975. Fine.
£5
ANDREWS Gordon. THE DATASPORT BOOK OF WARTIME CRICKET 1940-45. 1990. card covers 162pp Fine.
£6
ARLOTT John. 100 Years of County Cricket. A souvenir brochure containing three commemorative stamps from the Post Office 16th May 1973. £10
ARLOTT John. ALLETSON’S INNINGS. 1958. Small 8 vo 40pp VG/VG The most remarkable sustained hitting innings in first class cricket.                                                    Ltd. Edition (signed by Arlott) also available, please enquire.
£12
ARLOTT John. CRICKET. A READER'S GUIDE. London. Published for the National Book League. 1950. Wood engravings by Joan Hassall. 20pp. Original wrappers VG £12
ARLOTT John. CRICKET. Pleasures of Life Series. 1953. 278pp VG/ in good+ wrapper with minor chips in protective sleeve. £16
ARLOTT John. AUSTRALIAN TEST JOURNAL. 1955. 160pp VG/G.  in protective sleeve. Australia v. England 1954/55.
£9
ARLOTT John. CRICKET JOURNAL. 1958. 255pp VG/ dustwrapper very good except one inch piece missing from bottom of spine. Now in protective wrapper £10
ARLOTT John. CRICKET JOURNAL 3. 1960. 256pp VG/VG in protective sleeve. Includes account of the South African tour. £12
ARLOTT John. CRICKET JOURNAL 4. 1961. 238pp VG/VG in protective wrapper. The Australian Challenge. The tour to the U.K. 1961.
£12
ARLOTT John. BASINGSTOKE BOY. The Autobiography. 1990 Guild 304pp VG/VG
£8
ARLOTT John. JOHN ARLOTT’S BOOK OF CRICKETERS. 1979 reprint 180pp F/F
£6
ARLOTT John & FIELDEN C.  BURGUNDY VINES & WINES. 1976. 268pp VG/VG £14
ARLOTT John. CONCERNING CRICKET. 1949.156pp VG/VG
£15
ARLOTT John. Editor. CRICKET. THE GREAT CAPTAINS. 1971. 152pp VG/VG
£10
ARLOTT John. CRICKET IN THE COUNTIES. 1950. 272pp VG/VG in protective wrapper. A tour conducted by John Arlott.
£14
ARLOTT John. DAYS AT THE CRICKET. 1951. 199pp G/G W. I ndies in England 1950.
£7
ARLOTT John. FRED. Portrait of a Fast Bowler. 1973 reprint. 192pp VG/VG £7
ARLOTT John. GONE TO THE TEST MATCH. 1949. 192pp G/G Primarily an account of the 1948 Tests.
£10
ARLOTT John (edited and introduced by.) From Hambledon to Lord's. The Classics of Cricket. 1948. 141pp VG/G in protective wrapper. The cricket history of Nyren, Pycroft and Mitford assembled in one volume £10
ARLOTT John (edited and introduced by.) The Middle Ages of Cricket. More Cricket Classics. 187pp VG/G in protective wrapper. A sequel to From Hambledon to Lord's. £10
ARLOTT John. HOW TO WATCH CRICKET. 1949. Card covers 86pp VG
£7
As above but rewritten in 1983 to take account of television. Hard cloth. VG/VG
£7
ARLOTT John. JACK HOBBS. 1981. 144pp VG/VG A Profile of The Master.
£7
ARLOTT John. KRUG HOUSE OF CHAMPAGNE.1976. 224pp VG/VG (near fine) A chronicle of the five generations of the Krug family.
£18
ARLOTT John & G.R. Hamilton (edited by.) LANDMARKS. A book of Topographical Verse for England and Wales. 1943. 236pp  G/G in protective wrapper. £55
ARLOTT John. THE PICTURE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1955. 32pp +16 plates Small 8vo. VG/VG. The theory that cricket has reflected the social life of it’s time.
£10
ARLOTT John. THE PICTURE BOOK OF CRICKET. Details as above but this copy is signed by John Arlott on title page and on the front end paper is inscribed in Arlott's hand, " Tim, with thanks and affection.John." Tim was John Arlott's son. £45
ARLOTT John. THE ECHOING GREEN. 1952. 165pp VG/VG in protective wrapper.
£18
ARLOTT John. THE YOUNG CRICKETER’S TUTOR by John Nyren. Introduced by J.ARLOTT. 1974 reprint of Nyren’s classic. 100pp VG/VG
£8
ARLOTT John. INDIAN SUMMER. 1947. 141pp VG (black cloth)
£10
ARLOTT John. 100 GREATEST BATSMAN. 1988 reprint. 280pp 4to VG/VG
£6
ARLOTT John. IN CONVERSATION WITH MIKE BREARLEY.1986. 141pp F/F
£7
ARLOTT J. & BROGDEN S. THE FIRST TEST MATCH. 1950. 62pp small 8vo VG/VG A detailed account of the Melbourne Test in 1877.
£10
ARLOTT J. & TRUEMAN F. ARLOTT & TRUEMAN ON CRICKET. 1977. 280pp VG/VG
£7
ARLOTT J. Other titles just in including Landmarks and Period & Place. Please enquire.
ARLOTT Timothy. JOHN ARLOTT. A M emoir. 1994 2nd imp. 223pp F/F
£8
ASHLEY-COOPER F.S. CRICKET HIGHWAYS & BYWAYS. 1927 288pp green cloth with scarce dustwrapper (minor loss.)
Another copy without dustwrapper
£48

£38

ASHLEY-COOPER F.S. THE HAMBLEDON CRICKET CHRONICLE 1772-1796. 1924 188pp Blue cloth in very good condition with light foxing to some pages. Padwick 1986.
£38
ASHLEY-COOPER F. S. NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET AND CRICKETERS. 1923. “Nottingham JournalEEdition. 410pp green cloth with gilt bright ,new end papers. VG
£38
ATHERTON Mike. OPENING UP. My Autobiography. 2002. 330pp. F/F. Signed. £16
ATHERTON Mike. A TEST OF CRICKET: KNOW THE GAME. 1995. 192pp VG/VG Signed
£12
ATHEY Bill. Benefit brochure. 1990. VG. Signed
£5
ATHLETIC NEWS CRICKET ANNUAL. 
 1921 £14  1927, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1934,1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939. VG.each
plus 1946 (fair condition) 46 now sold
£12
AUSTIN IAN with Collomosse A.   BULLY FOR YOU OSCAR. 2000. 207pp VG/VG  £8.50
The Life and Times of a Lancashire Cricket Legend.
BAILEY Jack. TREVOR BAILEY. A Life in Cricket. 1993 reprint.182pp F/F £7
As above signed by Trevor Bailey.
£15
BAILEY T., BENAUD R., COWDREY C., LAKER J.. THE LORD TAVERNERS FIFTY GREATEST. 1983 folio 120pp F/F.
£15
BAILEY Trevor &TRUEMAN Fred. THE SPINNERSEWEB. 1988. 224pp F/F. The careers of 28 spin bowlers are examined, all witnessed by the authors. Signed by Trevor Bailey
£15
BAILEY Trevor. CHAMPIONSHIP CRICKET. 1961. 216pp VG/VG Signed by author.
£15
BAILEY Trevor. THE GREATEST SINCE MY TIME. 1989. 272pp VG/VG Signed by author.
£15
BAILEY Trevor. WICKETS, CATCHES and the ODD RUN. 1986. 240pp VG/VG. An Autobiography.
£8
BAILEY Trevor. As above. Signed,”Every Good Wish,Trevor Bailey,E/b> also inscribed. VG/VG.
£14
BAIRSTOW David with Derek Hodgson. A YORKSHIRE DIARY. 1984. 165pp, F/F.
£8
BALDERSTONE Chris. THE SPORTING LIFE. 2002. 174pp F/F  Chris played both professional football and cricket. £10
BANNISTER Alex. CRICKET CAULDRON. With Hutton in The Caribbean. 1954. 232pp VG/VG in protective wrapper. The 1954 tour of the West Indies.
£10
BANNISTER Jack. JACK IN THE BOX.. 1992. 166pp. F/F  A diary of England v. West Indies, 1992.
£8
BANNISTER Jack. THE HISTORY OF WARWICKSHIRE C.C.C. Helm 1990 328pp F/F
£10
BARKER Ralph. THE CRICKETING FAMILY EDRICH. 1976. 190pp VG/VG
£7
BARKER Ralph. INNINGS OF A LIFETIME. 1982. 256pp VG/VG
£8
BARKER Ralph. TEN GREAT BOWLERS.1967. 278pp VG/VG The careers of Spofforth,Lohmann,Barnes,Grimmett,Verity etc. examined.
£8
BARNES Simon. PHIL EDMONDS. A Singular Man. 1986. 180pp VG/VG Signed ,"Best Wishes,Phil Edmunds," on f.e.p..
£12
BARRIE J.M. ALLAHAKBARRIES C.C. 1899. 1950 Small 8vo 40pp VG/VG
£12
BARRINGTON Ken. PLAYING it STRAIGHT. 1968.153pp VG/VG
£8
BARTY-KING Hugh. QUILT WINDERS and POD SHAVERS. 1979. 208pp VG/VG The History of Cricket Bat and Ball Manufacture.
£20
BASSANO Brian. SOUTH AFRICAN CRICKET Vol. iv 1947-60 1996 288pp Card covers. Mint.. Continues the history of South African Cricket.
£14.50
BATEMAN Colin. IF THE CAP FITS. 1993. 198pp F/VG The careers of every England Test cricketer since the war.
sold
BAXTER Peter. TEST MATCH SPECIAL 2 1983. 176pp 4to VG/VG Behind the scenes at the 1983 World Cup and the tours of India and Australia.
£6
BAXTER P. & McNEILL P. Editors. FROM ARLOTT TO AGGERS. 1997. 120pp 4to F/F. 40 Years of Test Match Special.
£8.50
BECKETT A.  ADVENTURES OF A QUIET MAN. 1933. 318pp black cloth. Good. Not a "cricket book" but includes a chapter on early Sussex cricket. £10
BEDSER Alec. MAY'S MEN in AUSTRALIA. The M.C.C. Tour 1958/59.1959.214 pages minor chips to dustwrapper in protective sleeve. £9
BEDSER Alec.  TWIN AMBITIONS. An Autobiography. 1986. 217pp VG/VG £8
BEDSER Alec and Eric. FOLLOWING ON. 1954. 240pp VG/VG First-hand accounts of the1950-1953 seasons.
£8
BEDSER Alec & Eric. FOLLOWING ON details as above, this copy signed by both on title page. £22
BELDAM G.W. & FRY C.B.  GREAT BATSMEN. Their Methods at a Glance. 1905. 716pp and 600 action photographs. Original green cloth with gilt batsman on front cover. Good condition. £235
BELDAM G.W. & FRY C.B.  GREAT BOWLERS and FIELDERS. Their Methods at a Glance. 1906. 547pp and 464 photographs. Original green cloth with gilt bowler on front cover. Companion volume to Great Batsmen. This copy is intact but a little "loose". In overall good condition.         £255
BENAUD Richie. THE APPEAL OF CRICKET. 1995. 280pp F/F
£8
BENAUD Richie. ANYTHING BUT AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1998. 278pp F/F
£10
BENAUD Richie. MY SPIN ON CRICKET. 2005. 294 pp  F/F  Signed by Benaud. £16
BENAUD Richie. A TALE OF TWO TESTS. 1962. 126pp small 8vo VG/VG Australia v. W. Indies 1960, and England v. Australia 1961.
£10
BENAUD Richie. THE NEW CHAMPIONS. Australia in the W. Indies 1965. 1965. 160pp small 8vo VG/VG £10
BENSON & HEDGES Cricket Yearbooks. Ed. D.Lemmon. Edition no. 1 VG/G £12
Editions no. 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,14 &15. All VG/VG each
£10
BENTLEY Henry. MATCHES FROM 1786 to 1822. The contents of this book were first printed in three parts, the first two in 1823 and the last in 1826, and are here printed in exact facsimile. Published by Roger Heavens in 1997. Limited edition 121/400. Maroon cloth, uncut pages. £50
BERRY Scyld. A CRICKET ODYSSEY. 1988. 214pp VG/VG England on tour 1987-88 inc. World Cup in India and Pakistan.
£7.50p
BERRY Scyld. CRICKET WALLAH with England in India 1981-82. 1982 192pp VG/VG £8.50p
BETTESWORTH W. A. THE WALKERS OF SOUTHGATE . 1900 439pp + ads. green cloth with gilt bright in VG condition but with some foxing. A Famous Brotherhood of Cricketers.
£48
BINNS Richard. CRICKET IN FIRELIGHT. 1934 255pp green cloth Good. £8.50p
BIRD Dickie. FROM THE PAVILION END. 1988 159pp  VG/VG   Signed by author. £14
BIRD Dickie. THAT'S OUT. 1985.160pp VG/VG   Signed by author.
£14
BIRD Dickie & Lodge K.  BRITAIN. 2002 4to 256pp F/F  £8.50p
BIRKENSHAW Jack. Benefit brochure. 1974. VG
£6
BIRLEY Derek. A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRICKET.1999. 388pp F/F £12
BIRLEY Derek. THE WILLOW WAND. Some Cricket Myths Explored. 1979. 214pp F/VG £8.50p
BLOFELD Henry. CRICKET AND ALL THAT. An Irreverent History. 2001. 242pp F/F               Henry at his hilarious best as he re-interprets the Gentleman's Game.
£8
BLOFELD Henry. CRICKET'S GREAT ENTERTAINERS. 2003. 335pp F/F £8.50p
BLOFELD Henry. CRICKET IN THREE MOODS. 1970. 192pp. VG/VG  Covers the West Indies v.  England in 1967/8 and W. Indies in Australia 1968/9 and to England in 1969.
£8.50p
BOLTON Goeffrey. HISTORY OF THE O.U.C.C. 1962. 374pp. VG/G in protective wrapper. A history of Oxford  University cricket.         £18
BOON David. UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. An Autobiography. 1996 reprint. 272pp F/VG
£8.50
BOOTH Keith. ATHERTON’S PROGRESS. 1996 card covers. 271pp VG. Signed by the author. From Kensington Oval to Kennington Oval.
£6
 BOOTH Keith. HIS OWN ENEMY. The Rise and Fall of Edward Pooley. 2000 card covers 171pp Fine Signed by author. The Surrey wicketkeeper of the 1860's and 1870's. £12
BOOTH Keith. KNOWING THE SCORE. The Past, Present and Future of Cricket Scoring.1999.  202pp F/F   Signed by author £15
BORDER Allan. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1987.230pp F/F £8
BOTHAM Ian. BOTHAM DOWN UNDER. 1983. 111pp F/F Signed The 1982/83 England EAustralia Test Series. £14
BOTHAM Ian. THE BOTHAM REPORT. 1997. 288pp VG/VG  Signed on title page. £12
BOTHAM Ian. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1994 1st edition. 400pp F/nr.F Signed on title page. £16
BOTHAM Ian. CENTURY. My 100 Great Cricketing Characters. 2002 paperback. VG Signed £8
BOTHAM Ian. HIGH WIDE and HANDSOME. By Frank Keating. 1986. 218pp VG/VG      The story of a very special year, 1985. £7
BOTHAM Ian. THE INCREDIBLE TESTS 1981. 2nd. Imp. Dec.1981 160pp
£6
BOTHAM Ian by Bob Farmer. 1979. 160pp VG/G in protective wrapper. Signed by Botham. £14
Farmer describes Botham's early career up to and including the tour of Australia in 1978/9.
BOTHAM Ian with Peter Roebuck. IT SORT OF CLICKS. 1986. 154pp F/F
£6
BOWEN Rowland. CRICKET: A History of it’s Growth and Development throughout the World. 1970. 384pp VG/G in protective wrapper.                                                                                    As above an uncorrected Proof copy from Eyre & Spottiswoode.Paper wrappers Good +.
£14

£10

BOWES BILL. AUSSIES and ASHES. 1961. 184pp. VG/VG in protective wrapper.1961 series. £10
BOYCOTT Geoffrey. BOYCOTT. The Autobiography. 1987. 287pp + index VG/VG £7
As above but in paperback, signed by Boycott.
£8
BRADMAN Sir Donald. THE ART OF CRICKET. 1958 1st edition 239pp near Fine in VG d/w.
£18
BRADMAN Sir Donald. THE ART OF CRICKET. 1998. 236pp F/F This revised edition published in U.K. by Robson Books Ltd.
£12
BRADMAN Sir Donald. FAREWELL TO CRICKET. 1950. 320pp VG/VG The Dons own story of his playing days. £10
BRADMAN Sir Donald. HOW TO PLAY CRICKET. July 1948 revised edition 95pp with fold out photo plates showing stroke sequences.Paperback in  Good condition. £8
BRADMAN Sir Donald. AC. Co-ordinated by Mike Coward. Ironbark Legends.1998 reprint 4to Ironbark Legends are a series of superbly produced tributes to Australia's most famous sportsmen with unique essays and spectacular photographic material.           £18
BRADMAN TO BOYCOTT.  The Master Batsmen by Ted Dexter. 1981. 159pp VG/VG £6
BRADMAN DON. CRICKET WIZARD by L.N.Mathur. 1999 Rajasthan, India, 158pp VG/VG     Detailed comparison between Bradman's unparalleled performances and other distinguished cricketers. £10
BRADMAN. THE ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY by Michael Page. 1983 1st edition 4to 368pp     VG/VG. £12
BRADMAN. THE DON 1908 - 2001. The Definitive Biography Revised and Updated by R. Perry.Udated edition 2001. Card covers 680pp Fine condition  £10
BRADMAN'S BEST. The World's Greatest Cricketer Selects His All-Time Best Team with R.Perry. 2002 paperback edition, 463pp VG (inscription)  £7
BRADMAN REVISITED. The Legacy of Sir Donald Bradman by A.L.Shillinglaw. 2003 184pp        VG/F (previous owner's name on f.e.p.) £10
BRADMAN by Charles Williams. 1997 paperback edition 336pp VG A biography set in the context of a crucial period in the history of modern Australia. £6
BRAIN Brian. ANOTHER DAY, ANOTHER MATCH. 1981. 115pp VG/VG The Diary of a Gloucestershire County Cricketer’s Season.
£7
BREARLEY Mike. THE ART OF CAPTAINCY. 1985 1st edition 288pp VG/VG
As above reprinted in 2001 (card covers in red) 285pp Fine condition. Signed.
£12 each
BREARLEY Mike. PHOENIX FROM THE ASHES. 1982 2nd imp. 160pp VG/VG. The Story of the England-Australia Series 1981.
£7
BRENTWOOD C.C. 1881-1981. Centenary Brochure. 1981 A4 card covers 32pp G.
£7
BRETT Brian. KENT v. SOMERSET. 1884 to 1983. The 100 years of First-Class Cricket. A4 typescript 45pp VG. A statistical analysis.
£6
BRIGHT-HOLMES John. LORDS & COMMONS. 1988. 352pp VG/VG Cricket in novels and stories
£6
BRITTENDEN R.T. BIG NAMES IN NEW ZEALAND CRICKET. 1983. 343pp F/F Fifty profiles from nearly 70 years of New Zealand cricket.
£12.50
BRITTON C.J. G.L.JESSOP. 1935. 143pp blue cloth with grey spine. Very good. A Complete Record of his Performances in First-class Cricket.
As above but with scarce dustwrapper in good condition in protective wrapper.
£38

sold

BROAD Chris. HOME TRUTHS FROM ABROAD. 1987. 148pp  F/F                                         As above Signed                                       £8  £16
BRODRIBB Gerald. THE CROUCHER. 1985. 240pp G/G   A biography of Gilbert Jessop.
£10
BRODRIBB Gerald. MAURICE TATE. 1976. 215pp VG/VG in protective wrapper. A biography.
£12
BRODRIBB GERALD. FELIX ON THE BAT being a memoir of Nicholas Felix, together with the full text of the 2nd edition of Felix on the Bat 1962. 146pp+58pp. VG/G £20
BROMBY Robin. A CENTURY OF ASHES. An Anthology. 1982 (Aus.) 334pp VG/VG £10
BROWN Freddie. CRICKET MUSKETEER. 1954. 215pp VG/G in protective wrapper. sold
BROWN Lionel H. VICTOR TRUMPER and the 1902 AUSTRALIANS. 1981 208pp F/F
£8.50
BROWN Tony. Testimonial brochure. 1977. Fine. 
£4
BRYDEN Colin. RETURN OF THE PRODIGAL. 1992 Johannesburg. 208pp Large 8vo. VG/VG. South Africa’s cricketing comeback.
£10
BUCKLEY G.B.  FRESH LIGHT ON 18th CENTURY CRICKET. 1937. 261pp rebound in dark green cloth with gilt to spine. V.G. A collection of 1,000 new cricket notices from 1697 to 1800, arranged in chronological order                                                                        sold
BUTLER Keith. HOWZAT! 1979. 260pp VG/VG Sixteen Australian cricketers talk about the dramatic changes to cricket over the previous decade.
£8.50
BUZO Alex & GRANT Jamie (edited by.)  THE LONGEST GAME. 1990 Australia. 440pp VG/VG. A collection of the best cricket writing from the Gabba to the Yabba. £12
CAIRNS Lance. GIVE IT A HEAVE. 1984.Red cloth 224pp Good. Signed on title page. £18
CALLAGHAN John.  BOYCOTT. A Cricketing Legend. 1982. 220pp VG/VG £7.00
CAPLE S. Canynge. THE CRICKETERSEWHO’S WHO. 1934 214pp green cloth VG.
£12
CAPLE S. Canynge. ENGLAND v. THE WEST INDIES 1895-1957. 1957 206pp VG/G .
£18
CARDUS Neville. AUSTRALIAN SUMMER. 1937.  250pp VG/G (with scarce dustwrapper in protective sleeve.) England’s tour of Australia 1936-7.
£28.50
CARDUS Neville. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1947 Green cloth 288pp Good. Signed on title page.  £35
CARDUS Neville. CARDUS ON THE ASHES.1989 Souvenir Press. 279pp F/F £8.50
CARDUS Neville. CARDUS IN THE COVERS. 1981 reprint. Souvenir Press. 254pp F/F £7.50
CARDUS Neville. A CRICKETER’S BOOK. 1922. 1st edition, blue cloth 256pp G++
£28
CARDUS Neville. CRICKET ALL THE YEAR. 1952 2nd imp. 222pp VG/VG
£8
CARDUS Neville. DAYS IN THE SUN. 1924. 1st edition, blue cloth 263pp G++
£22
CARDUS Neville. ENGLISH CRICKET. Britain in Pictures. 1947 3rd imp. 48pp VG/VG
Written when Cardus was over eighty. "A marvellous distillation of wine, women and song."
£10
CARDUS Neville. A FOURTH INNINGS WITH CARDUS.1981 Souvenir Press. 254pp F/F £8
CARDUS Neville. FULL SCORE. 1971 2nd imp. 217pp F/F
£10
CARDUS Neville. GOOD DAYS. 1934. 1st edition 288pp VG (some discolouration on spine.)
£18
CARDUS Neville. THE PLAYFAIR CARDUS.1963 card covers  with dustwrapper in prot. sleeve.  160pp VG/VG  Essays by Cardus first published in Playfair Cricket Monthly. £10
CARDUS Neville. PLAY RESUMED WITH CARDUS. 1979. Souvenir Press  293pp VG/VG
£7.50
CARDUS Neville. THE ROSES MATCHES 1919-1939. 1982 Souvenir Press. 520pp VG/VG £10
CARDUS Neville. SECOND INNINGS. More Autobiography.1950. 256pp. G/G £7.50
CARDUS Neville. THE SUMMER GAME. 1929 1st edition. Green cloth. 255pp Good. £20
CARDUS N. & ARLOTT J. THE NOBLEST GAME. 1969 1st Edition, folio. 30pp + 65 plates. F/VG in original card sleeve. A book of fine cricket prints.
Other copies of first edition available in lesser condition.
£55
CARDUS N. & ARLOTT J. THE NOBLEST GAME. 1986 reprint, folio 30pp +65 plates F/F £18
Please enquire for other titles not listed including signed books.
CARDWELL Ronald L. THE M.C.C. TOUR TO AUSTRALIA 1903-1904. Privately Printed 1988, Australia, blue card covers. 56pp Limited Edition no.84/287 Signed by Bill O’Reilly and author.
£55
CAREW Dudley. TO THE WICKET. Revised 1950 edition. Green cloth. 215pp Very good. £8
CAREY M.& FRINDALL Bill. THE ASHES. Chappell’s Revenge. 1983.176pp F/F. Eyewitness account of the 1982-3 Test series in Australia.
£7
CARR A.W. CRICKET WITH THE LID OFF. 1935 256pp + ads. Minor foxing. VG. Preface by D.R. Jardine.
£18
CARROLL Ray. IN SUN AND SHADOW. 1986 Melbourne, card covers 112pp Fine Signed by author. A collection of cricket and football stories.
£15
CHALKE Stephen. CAUGHT IN THE MEMORY. 1999. 224pp F/F County Cricket in the 1960’s. Illustrated by Ken Taylor. Signed by author.
sold
CHALKE Stephen. RUNS IN THE MEMORY. 1997 204pp F/F County Cricket in the 1950’s. Illustrated by Ken Taylor. Signed by author.
sold
CHALKE Stephen with Bryan "Bomber" Wells. ONE MORE RUN. 2000. Card covers.127pp. V.G.  Gloucestershire v. Yorkshire, Cheltenham, August 1957.       Signed by both. £10
CHAPPLE. F.J. SOME COVER SHOTS. 1924. Green cloth.224pp Good. A cricket anthology. £12
CHESTERTON G. & DOGGART H. OXFORD and CAMBRIDGE CRICKET. 1989.320pp. VG/VG. A study of the oldest first-class fixture in the cricket calendar.
£10
CLARKE John. CRICKET WITH A SWING. 1963. 200pp VG/VG in protective wrapper. The West Indies tour of England 1963.
£8.50
CLARKE John. THE AUSTRALIANS IN ENGLAND 1964. 1964 192 pp VG/VG in prot.sleeve.
£10
CLARKE ROY.  JAMES AYLWARD: The Untold Story. 2001 88pp F/F  Limited edition of 500.   This is no.13 of 167 specially numbered copies to commemorate Aylward's innings. Signed by author. £18
CLEMENTS Roy. A SHORT HISTORY of IRISH CRICKET. 1996. 60pp typescript. Wrappers. Fine. Ltd. Edition 36/100 signed by author.
£8.50
CLOSE Brian. CLOSE TO CRICKET. An Autobiography.1968. 152pp G/VG
£8
CLOSE Brian. I DON'T BRUISE EASILY. 1978. 253pp VG/VG  Signed on front end paper £18
CLOSE Brian. THE M.C.C. TOUR OF WEST INDIES, 1968.166pp F/F
£9
CLOSE Brian. Testimonial brochure. 1976. Fine
£5
Testimonial brochure. 1976. Fine Signed and inscribed to “GrantE
£10
COLDHAM James D.  GERMAN CRICKET: A Brief History. 1983 privately printed. Card covers 24pp.  Limited edition no.110 of 125. Presentation copy to Terence Prittie. Signed by author £48
COLDHAM James D. LORD HARRIS. A Biography. 1983. 169pp F/F  A near perfect copy. £14
COLDHAM James P. LORD HAWKE. A Biography. 1990. 204pp F/F
£10
COLDHAM James P. F.S. JACKSON. A Cricketing Biography. 1989. 208pp F/F
£10
COLEMAN Nick & HORNBY Nick. (Editors) The Picador book of SPORTS WRITING. 1996. 405pp F/F. Reflects on the changes in sportswriting over recent years. Hornby is the author of the acclaimed football book titled "Fever Pitch."
£10
COLLINS W.E.W. LEAVES FROM AN OLD COUNTRY CRICKETERS DIARY. 1908. Blue cloth, stained front cover. 327pp Good reading copy.            £12
COMPTON Denis. TESTING TIME FOR ENGLAND. 1948. 223pp VG/G in protective wrapper. M.C.C. tour of Australia 1946-47.
£7
COMPTON Denis. (Editor.) EVERY BOY’S BOOK OF SPORT. 1950. 4to 160pp VG/G Signed by International footballers N. Lofthouse, Bill Eckersley & Bob Langton + Scott of Notts.Forest.
£25
COMPTON Denis. THE DENIS COMPTON ANNUAL. 1950. 4to 175pp VG/G each Also available annuals for 1952,1953,1955, 1956, and 1957.
£10
COMPTON DENIS. Our Greatest All-Round Sportsman by John Allen. Circa 1949. Card covers    34pp England-Middlesex-Arsenal. Signed across photoplate on inside cover and inscribed on front cover "to John, very best wishes, Denis Compton." £18
COMPTON THE BOOK. Daily Graphic Souvenir. June 1949.Denis Compton benefit match versus Sussex. Paper wrappers.26pp. Good. £8
CONSTANTINE Learie N. CRICKETER'S CRICKET.1949 reprint. 269pp G/G in protective wrapper. Covers every phase of the technique of cricket in Constantine's own amusing style with inside stories of tactics used against a host of famous names such as Bradman and Hammond.
£10
CONSTANTINE Learie N. CRICKET IN THE SUN. 1946. 132pp VG/G (dustwrapper very good except for some soiling to spine.)
£8
CONSTANTINE Learie. A LOOK AT by Undine Giuseppi. 1974 Card covers 144pp VG  £6
CORK Dominic.  UNCORKED. Diary of a Cricket Year. 1996. 216pp VG/VG   Signed. £16
COWDREY Colin. TIME FOR REFLECTION. 1962. 208pp F/VG
£7
COZIER Tony. THE WEST INDIES: Fifty Years of Test Cricket. 1978 Readers Union copy. 223pp VG/VG  Signed by Clive Lloyd on front of d/w and by L. Rowe on photo plate. £10
CRACE John. WASIM and WAQUAR. Imran's Inheritors. 1992. 275pp F/F £10
CRAVEN Nico. TO GLOUCESTER WITH THANKS . A Tribute to G.C.C.C. on the Occasion of it’s Centenary. 1970 card covers. 34pp. VG. Signed by author. The 1st of thirty+ annual booklets related to Gloucestershire C.C.C..
£7
CRAVEN Nico. FROM A WINDOW IN CUMBERLAND. 1971 card covers. 66pp Fine. £6
Please enquire for other Nico Craven titles.
CRAWFORD J.N. THE PRACTICAL CRICKETER. 1909. 94pp original pictorial boards V/G. Instructional book by the Surrey C.C.C. member.
£10
THE CRICKET BOOK SOCIETY Booklets: £4
A CONCISE HISTORY OF CRICKET by S.H. BUTLER. 1946. 40pp p/back G.
Each
THE CRICKETER’S WHO’S WHO. Part one A-B by S. CANYNGE CAPEL. Sept. 1946. 40pp G.
As above Part two Bal.- Br. By S CANYNGE CAPEL March 1947.40pp G.
As above Part three Br- Cr. By S. CANYNGE CAPEL March 1947.40pp G
THE TESTS OF 1947. England v. South Africa . August 1947. 32pp VG.
THE COUNTIES 1947. November 1947. 24pp G.
CRICKET LORE. Some early issues available from
£3 each
THE CRICKETER QUARTERLY. Facts and Figures. First published 1973. £2
Winter 96-97 through to Spring 2000 available (missing 1999.)                                          Just in..... complete run, mostly in binders. Please enquire.
each
CRICKET SOCIETY JOURNAL. Most issues available between volume 18 number 4 (spring 98) and volume 21 number 4 (spring 04.) Also available volume 12 number 3 (autumn 1985.) £2 each
CROWE Martin & Jeff. THE CROWE STYLE. 1987 Auckland, large 8vo 181pp VG/VG
£9
CROWLEY Brian M. THE SPRINGBOK and THE KANGAROO. 1968. 284pp F/VG+ A complete history of South Africa versus Australia at cricket. A particularly good copy in protective wrapper. £22